DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Punchalee Wasanasomsithi-
dc.contributor.author: Pongrat Srisueb-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Narathiwat-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: In the three southernmost provinces of Thailand, the majority of people are Muslims who speak their own language called Melayu as their mother tongue. They speak Thai as their second language, and they learn English as a third language in school. The people who live in these provinces also have their own socio-demographic characteristics and cultures than make them different from people residing in other regions in the country. The objective of the present study was to explore the needs and the attitudes of secondary students who are learning English as a third language in private Islamic schools in Narathiwat Province. The study also aimed to explore the attitudes toward English language learning of teachers and parents of secondary students who are learning English as a third language in private Islamic schools in Narathiwat Province. The subjects of the study included 118 Mattayomsuksa 2 students, four teachers, and ten parents selected from the largest and smallest private Islamic schools situated in Muang District, Narathiwat Province. Data were collected by means of self-administered questionnaires, interviews, and observation. Data analysis consisted of quantitative measures of mean and standard deviation and a qualitative measure of content analysis. The findings of the study revealed that the students felt that they needed to develop language skills more, especially speaking and reading. They had positive attitudes toward learning English as a third language, and they wanted to study English with more varied teaching and learning materials in the classroom. In addition, the findings showed that teachers believed that students needed to focus more on developing their writing and reading skills, especially reading English books, whereas the parents thought that English was important for their children because they could use it to mainly further their studies in higher education and also used it in their daily life. Based on the findings of the study, it is recommended that teachers and administrators of private Islamic schools should revise their existing English curricula to better suit the students’ need and solve their perceived problems by providing English teaching and learning activities and materials that both are interesting and motivating so as to make teaching and learning English as a third language in private Islamic schools more effective and successful.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในเขตพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย ประชากรที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวมุสลิม ซึ่งสื่อสารโดยใช้ภาษาแม่ของตนเองคือภาษามลายู และใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สอง ส่วนภาษาอังกฤษนั้นถือเป็นภาษาที่สามที่เรียนเมื่อเข้าเรียนในโรงเรียน ประชากรที่อาศัยในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ จะมีลักษณะทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมเฉพาะเป็นของตนเอง ซึ่งแตกต่างจากประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในภูมิภาคอื่นๆ ในประเทศ จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ การสำรวจความต้องการและทัศนคติของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา ของโรงเรียนเอกชนสอนศาสนาอิสลามในจังหวัดนราธิวาส ต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สาม งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังมุ่งหวังที่จะสำรวจทัศนคติต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สาม ของอาจารย์และผู้ปกครองของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษา ของโรงเรียนเอกชนสอนศาสนาอิสลามในจังหวัดนราธิวาสอีกด้วย พลวิจัยที่เข้าร่วมในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 118 คน ครู 4 คน และผู้ปกครอง 10 คน ซึ่งคัดเลือกจากโรงเรียนเอกชนสอนศาสนาอิสลามที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดและเล็กที่สุด ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนราธิวาส งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกต การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ซึ่งใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า นักเรียนมีความต้องการที่จะพัฒนาทักษะทางภาษาอังกฤษให้มากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะทักษะการพูดและการอ่าน นักเรียนยังมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สาม และต้องการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษจากสื่อการเรียนการสอนที่หลากหลายในชั้นเรียน นอกจากนี้ผลวิจัยยังแสดงความเชื่อของอาจารย์ว่า นักเรียนจำเป็นที่จะต้องพัฒนาทักษะด้านการเขียนและการอ่านเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะการอ่านหนังสือภาษาอังกฤษ ในขณะที่ผู้ปกครองคิดว่าภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับนักเรียน เพราะจะได้นำไปใช้ในการเรียนต่อในระดับที่สูงขึ้นต่อไปและใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน ผลจากการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าอาจารย์และผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนสอนศาสนาอิสลามควรปรับปรุงหลักสูตรที่มีอยู่ เพื่อสนองความต้องการของนักเรียน และแก้ปัญหาที่นักเรียนรับรู้โดยจัดหากิจกรรมและสื่อการเรียนการสอนเพื่อดึงดูดความสนใจ และกระตุ้นนักเรียนเพื่อทำให้การเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สามในโรงเรียนเอกชนสอนศาสนาอิสลาม มีประสิทธิผลและประสบความสำเร็จมากขึ้นกว่าเดิมen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1714-
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary)en
dc.subject: Private islamic schools -- Thailand -- Narathiwaten
dc.title: A needs analysis of secondary school students learning English as a third language in private Islamic schools in changwat Narathiwaten
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาความต้องการในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สามของนักเรียน ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาของโรงเรียนเอกชนสอนศาสนาอิสลามในจังหวัดนราธิวาสen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: English as an International Languagees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorpunchalee.w@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1714-