DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nishikawa, Yukiko-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chantana Wungaeo-
dc.contributor.author: Van Es, Martine-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: This study focuses on the Yalannanbaru program run by the Thai army in the southern border provinces of Thailand in order to examine whether the project contributes to obtain trust from the local people. In so doing, this thesis introduces theories on trust and distrust to the conflict situation and development initiatives run by the Thai army. The study utilizes an in-depth single-case study on the Yalannanbaru program; a drugs re-education camp for youth in the southern border provinces. In the course of analysis, the notion of separate dimensions of trust and distrust is applied, acknowledging the multifaceted character of many relations and the possible coexistence of trust and distrust in a relationship. In addition, the theory of calibration of trust and distrust is introduced in order to examine how the discrepancy between expectations and outcomes of army development initiatives can influence participants’ attitudes. The study revealed that through various processes, the program has been able to change levels of interpersonal trust and distrust between the participating youth and the army officers directly involved. However, the potential to address intergroup trust and distrust through the program is currently very limited; the existing distrust in society is a strong restraint on any trust building process. From the study, the thesis concludes that trust building through development initiatives by the Thai army like Yalannanbaru requires more careful analysis on relation and trust building with thorough understanding of wider conflict dynamics. Without focusing on resolution by tackling the root causes of the conflict, army development programs have little potential to contribute to improving the situation in the southern border provincesen
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงโครงการญาลานันบารูที่ดำเนินการโดยหน่วยงานทางทหารในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย เพื่อที่จะศึกษาว่าโครงการฯได้มีส่วนในการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นจากประชาชนในพื้นที่หรือไม่ การศึกษานี้ใช้หลักทฤษฎีเรื่องความเชื่อมั่นและความไม่ไว้วางใจในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งและการพัฒนาที่ริเริ่มโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายทหารของไทย โดยเลือกที่จะศึกษาเพียงโครงการญาลานันบารูเพียงโครงการเดียวอย่างละเอียด โครงการญาลานันบารูเป็นการจัดค่ายอบรมสำหรับเยาวชนในการต่อต้านยาเสพติดในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่าโครงการฯ ก่อให้เกิดทั้งมิติที่ทำให้เกิดทั้งความเชื่อมั่นและความไม่ไว้วางใจ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์ในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งนี้มีมากมายหลายรูปแบบ และมีความเป็นไปได้ที่โครงการฯนี้ได้สร้างความไม่ไว้วางใจควบคู่ไปพร้อมกับความเชื่อมั่น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเมื่อนำทฤษฎีว่าด้วยมาตราวัดความเชื่อมั่นและความไม่ไว้วางใจนำอธิบายก็พบว่า ข้อขัดแย้งกันระหว่างความคาดหวังและผลลัพธ์ของการพัฒนาที่ริเริ่มจากหน่วยงานทางทหารมีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติของผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดทำโครงการดังกล่าวมีหลายขั้นตอนและขั้นตอนเหล่านั้นก็สร้างให้เกิดความเชื่อมั่นและความไม่ไว้วางใจในระดับบุคคลได้หลายระดับระหว่างผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการฯ กับเจ้าหน้าที่ทหารที่รับผิดชอบโครงการฯอย่างไรก็ดี การจะสร้างความเชื่อมั่นระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้โครงการดังกล่าวนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัด ความไม่ไว้วางใจในสังคมแห่งนี้ยังคงอยู่ในระดับที่มีข้อจำกัดต่อการจัดกระบวนการสร้างความไว้วางใจ จากการศึกษานี้ได้ข้อสรุปว่าการสร้างความไว้วางใจผ่านโครงการพัฒนาที่ริเริ่มโดยหน่วยงานทางทหารเช่น โครงการญาลานันบารูนั้นต้องมีการวิเคราะห์ถึงความสัมพันธ์และการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นโดยทำความเข้าใจกับพลวัตของความขัดแย้งอย่างกว้างขวาง รอบด้าน แต่ถ้าปราศจากซึ่งการแก้ไขที่ปัญหารากเหง้าของความขัดแย้งนี้ การพัฒนาของหน่วยงานทางทหารก็จะมีความเป็นไปได้น้อยที่จะปรับปรุงสถานการณ์ในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ให้ดีขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1719-
dc.subject: Trusten
dc.subject: Military policy -- Thailanden
dc.subject: Yalannanbaru projecten
dc.subject: Conflict (Psychology)en
dc.subject: Political conflicten
dc.title: Trust building through army development initiatives in conflict situation : the case of Yalannanbaru in Southern border provinces of Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: การสร้างความไว้วางใจต่อประชาชนในพื้นที่ผ่านโครงการพัฒนาของกองทัพบกในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้ง : กรณีศึกษาโครงการญาลันนันบารูในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studieses
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisorynishikawa@gsid.nagoya-u.ac.jp-
dc.email.advisorchantana.b.@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1719-