https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16922
Title: | Treatment of embalming fluid using domestic wastewater as co-substrate in anaerobic filter |
Other Titles: | การบำบัดน้ำยาดองศพโดยใช้น้ำเสียชุมชนเป็นสารอาหารร่วมในถังกรองไร้ออกซิเจน |
Authors: | Wanawan Pragot |
Advisors: | Patiroop Pholchan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. G |
Advisor's Email: | Patiroop.Pholchan@ncl.ac.uk |
Subjects: | Formaldehyde -- Biodegradation Phenol -- Biodegradation |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Simultaneous formaldehyde (FA) and phenol, the main ingredients of embalming fluid, biodegradation using domestic wastewater as the co-substrate in anaerobic filter was investigated. Experiments were conducted in two anaerobic filters operated at 6h and 12h HRT for 215 days. FA and phenol concentrations of 22-1,373 mg/l and 5.4-208 mg/l, corresponding to COD concentration of 207-1,756 mg/l, were fed to both reactors. FA removal efficiencies of 97.0% and 97.2% were obtained in the 6h and 12h reactors at all applied FA concentrations. On the other hand, phenol was observed to be completely removed when initial concentrations were not higher than 15 mg/l and 33 mg/l (with FA concentrations of 64 and 128 mg/l) in 6h- and 12h-HRT reactors, respectively. It was possible that high concentration of FA affected some microorganisms responsible in degrading phenol. Results obtained also indicated that anaerobic filter operated at longer HRT (12h) could achieve higher performance in removing studied toxic substances than that of the shorter one (6h). This could possibly be attributed to the decrease of microorganisms activity from the acute toxic of FA and phenol. Moreover, presence of embalming fluid in the influent caused the decrease of specific methane yield. The maximum treatable ratio of embalming fluid to domestic wastewater were found to be 0.004 : 1 and 0.002 : 1 by volume at the HRTs of 6h and 12h, respectively. Using the microscopic technique, dominant microorganisms were observed in the rods, cocci, filament, and helices forms. The organisms similar to Methanosarcina and Methanoseata were observed to dominate in all studies among the methanogenic archaea. DGGE profile revealed the appearances and losses of bands in response to the improvement and deterioration of reactor’s performance in removing FA and phenol. Differences of the bands number were also visualized implying differences of microbial diversity in anaerobic reactors treating wastewater contaminated with different FA and phenol concentrations |
Other Abstract: | การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์และฟีนอลซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของน้ำยาดองศพโดยใช้น้ำเสียชุมชนเป็นสารอาหารร่วมในถังกรองไร้ออกซิเจนถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยทำการด้าเนินการทดลองในถังกรองไร้ออกซิเจน 2 ถัง ที่ค่าเวลากักเก็บเท่ากับ 6 และ 12 ชั่วโมง เป็นระยะเวลา 215 วัน ส่วนผสมของน้ำยาดองศพและน้ำเสียชุมชนมีความเข้มข้นของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์และฟีนอลเท่ากับ 22-1373 และ 5.4 -208 มก/ล ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับความเข้มข้นซีโอดี 207-1756 มก./ล. ถูกป้อนเข้าสู่ทั้งสองถังปฏิกรณ์ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ที่ได้ในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่เวลากักเก็บ 6 และ 12 ชั่วโมงมีค่าเท่ากับ 97.0% และ 97.2% ทุกค่าความเข้มข้นของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ที่ใช้ ในทางกลับกัน ฟีนอลถูกกำจัดได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ เมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นมีค่าไม่เกิน 5.4 และ 33 มก./ล. ที่ความเข้มข้นของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เท่ากับ 64 และ 128 มก./ล. ในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่มีเวลากักเก็บที่ 6 และ 12 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ เป็นไปได้ว่า ความเข้มข้นที่สูงของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์มีผลเสียต่อจุลชีพบางชนิดที่ท้าหน้าที่ย่อยสลายฟีนอล ผลที่ได้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าถังกรองไร้ออกซิเจนที่ดำเนินระบบที่ค่าเวลากักเก็บนานกว่า (12 ชั่วโมง) มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารพิษที่ศึกษาสูงกว่าที่เวลากักเก็บสั้น (6 ชั่วโมง) เป็นไปได้ว่า ความเป็นพิษอย่างเฉียบพลันของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์และฟีนอลส่งผลต่อการลดลงของกิจกรรมของจุลชีพ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น น้ำยาดองศพในน้ำเข้าระบบยังท้าให้เกิดการลดลงของค่ามีเทนจ้าเพาะ อัตราส่วนของน้ำยาดองศพต่อน้ำเสียชุมชนสูงสุดที่สามารถบ้าบัดได้ที่พบในงานวิจัยนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.004 : 1 และ 0.002 : 1 โดยปริมาตร ที่เวลากักเก็บ 6 ชั่วโมง และ 12 ชั่วโมงตามล้าดับ การใช้เทคนิคการส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์พบ จุลชีพหลักในรูป แท่งสั้น กลม เส้นใย และเกรียวในถังกรองไร้ออกซิเจนที่ศึกษา ในส่วนของอาเคียที่ท้าหน้าที่สร้างมีเทนพบจุลชีพหลักที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับ Methanosarcina และ Methanoseata ผลของเจล DGGE พบการเกิดขึ้นและหายไปของแถบบนเจลที่ตอบสนองต่อการเพิ่มและลดลงของประสิทธิภาพของถังปฏิกรณ์ในการกำจัดฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์และฟีนอล ความแตกต่างของจ้านวนแถบบนเจลที่พบ ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความหลากหลายของจุลชีพในถังกรองไร้ออกซิเจนที่บ้าบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์และฟีนอลที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16922 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1720 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1720 |
Type: | Thesis |