DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriporn Fungwitthaya-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pintip Pongpech-
dc.contributor.author: Suparak Amornnopparattanakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmacology and Physiology-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Acinetobacter baumannii has emerged as a major cause of nosocomial opportunistic infections in immunocompromised patients, particularly in the intensive care unit (ICU). It is well known as a multidrug-resistant (MDR) pathogen which is resistant to most commonly available antimicrobial agents. Non-traditional antimicrobial agents such as colistin and sulbactam have been studied for the treatment of infections caused by MDR A. baumannii. However, there is no data available on the activity of meropenem, colistin, and sulbactam in double and triple combinations against clinical isolates of MDR A. baumannii collected in Thailand. Therefore, the objective of this study is to determine the in vitro antimicrobial activities of meropenem, colistin, and sulbactam in double and triple combinations against 30 clinical isolates of MDR A. baumannii. All isolates were considered to be MDR isolates due to the resistance of 3 to 5 broad-spectrum agents from the disk diffusion test. From the agar dilution method, all isolates were resistant to meropenem (MICs range = 64–256 mug/ml) but were susceptible to colistin (MICs range = 0.5-2 mug/ml) while the MICs of sulbactam range from 4-64 mug/ml. From the results of combination effects studied by checkerboard method, the synergistic effects of the double combination of meropenem with sulbactam, meropenem with colistin, and sulbactam with colistin were observed in 70%, 73.33%, and 53.33% of all isolates of MDR A. baumannii, respectively, whereas the triple combination showed synergistic effects against 96.67% of the isolates. In the time kill study, 10 MDR A. baumannii isolates were tested. After given meropenem 50 mug/ml, the bactericidal activity (99.9% killing or >3 log CFU/ml decreased) was not observed at any time. For 30 µg/ml sulbactam, 99.9% killing was observed in 2 isolates at the 8[superscript th]hour. Whereas, in colistin 0.5 mug/ml, 99.9% killing was observed at the 2[superscript nd] to 8[superscript th] hour. However, the regrowth was shown at the 24[superscript th] hour when the agent was given alone. In the combination of meropenem and sulbactam, bactericidal was observed at the 4t[superscript th] to 24t[superscript th] hour but the regrowth was also found in 8 isolates (80%) at 24[superscript th] hour, bacteriolytic area for 24 hours (BA[subscript 24]) was significantly different from meropenem alone but not different from sulbactam alone. When meropenem combined with colistin, 99.9% killing could be observed since the 2[superscript nd] to 24[superscript th] hour, and BA[subscript 24] was significantly different from meropenem alone but not different from colistin alone. Similarly with the combination of sulbactam and colistin that 99.9% killing could be observed since the 2[superscript nd]to 24[superscript th] hour but BA[subscript 24] was not different from sulbactam and colistin alone and the regrowth at 24[superscript th] hour was shown more in the latter combination (4 and 6 isolates, respectively). In the triple combination of meropenem, sulbactam, and colistin, 99.9% killing could also be observed since the 2[superscript md] to 24[superscript th] hour. The regrowth was found at 24[superscript th] hour in only 1 isolate. The BA[subscript 24of the triple combination was significantly different from meropenem and sulbactam alone but not different from colistin alone. There were no statistical difference in BA[subscript 24] between the double combinations and the triple combination and the combination of meropenem and colistin was as effective as the triple combination. However, the regrowth at 24[superscript th] hour occurred less in the triple combination accompanied with the synergistic effects shown more in the triple combination. Therefore, the triple combination of meropenem, colistin, and sulbactam could be the promising alternative for the treatment of infections due to MDR A. baumanniien
dc.description.abstractalternative: Acinetobacter baumannii เป็นสาเหตุหลักของการติดเชื้อในร.พ.โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยในหน่วยอภิบาลผู้ป่วย (ICU) ปัจจุบันพบเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่มีการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายชนิด (multidrug-resistant; MDR) รวมถึงยาต้านจุลชีพที่มีใช้อยู่ทั่วไป ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงได้มีความสนใจในการศึกษายาซึ่งโดยปกติไม่ได้ใช้ร่วมกันในการรักษาการติดเชื้อจาก A. baumannii ได้แก่ colistin และ sulbactam อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อของ meropenem, colistin และ sulbactam เมื่อให้ร่วมกันสองและสามชนิดต่อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิดที่เก็บตัวอย่างจากในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นจึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อในหลอดทดลองของ meropenem, colistin และ sulbactam เมื่อให้ร่วมกันสองและสามชนิดต่อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิดจำนวน 30 ไอโซเลท เชื้อทั้ง 30 ไอโซเลทจัดเป็นเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิด เนื่องจากมีการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพที่ออกฤทธิ์กว้างตั้งแต่ 3 ถึง 5 ชนิดที่ทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธี disk diffusion เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี agar dilution พบว่าทุกไอโซเลทดื้อต่อ meropenem (MIC= 64–256 µg/ml) ในขณะที่ทุกไอโซเลทไวต่อ colistin (MIC= 0.5-2 mug/ml) และค่า MIC ของ sulbactam อยู่ในช่วง 4-64 µg/ml จากการศึกษาผลของการให้ยาร่วมกันด้วยวิธี checkerboard พบว่าเมื่อให้ meropenem ร่วมกับ sulbactam เกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์กันต่อเชื้อ 21 ไอโซเลท (70%), เมื่อให้ meropenem ร่วมกับ colistin เกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์กันต่อเชื้อ 22 ไอโซเลท (73.33%) และเมื่อให้ sulbactam ร่วมกับ colistin เกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์กันต่อเชื้อจำนวน 16 ไอโซเลท (53.33%) ในขณะที่เมื่อให้ยาทั้งสามชนิดร่วมกันจะเกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์ต่อเชื้อ 29 ไอโซเลท คิดเป็น 96.67% เมื่อนำเชื้อที่มีความไวต่อยาในระดับต่างๆกันจำนวน 10 ไอโซเลท มาศึกษาถึงฤทธิ์ของยาในการฆ่าเชื้อ (bactericidal activity) โดยวิธี time-kill พบว่า เมื่อให้ meropenem 50 mug/ml ไม่พบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา เมื่อให้ sulbactam 30 mug/ml พบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อ 2 ไอโซเลท ที่เวลา 8 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับยา ในขณะที่เมื่อให้ colistin 0.5 µg/ml พบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อได้ที่เวลา 2 ถึง 8 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามพบการเจริญกลับของเชื้อได้ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง ในเชื้อที่ให้ยาเดี่ยวทั้ง 3 ชนิด เมื่อใช้ meropenem ร่วมกับ sulbactam พบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อได้ที่เวลา 4 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง แต่พบการกลับเจริญขึ้นได้อีกที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงในเชื้อจำนวน 8 ไอโซเลท (80%) จำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง (BA[subscript 24]) แตกต่างจากการให้ meropenem เดี่ยวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากการให้ sulbactam เดี่ยว เมื่อให้ meropenem ร่วมกับ colistin พบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อได้ที่เวลา 2 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง และค่า BA[subscript 24] แตกต่างจากการให้ meropenem อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากการให้ colistin เช่นเดียวกับเมื่อให้ sulbactam ร่วมกับ colistin ที่พบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อได้ที่เวลา 2 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมงแต่ค่า BA[subscript 24]) ไม่แตกต่างจากการให้ sulbactam และ colistin เดี่ยว และการเจริญกลับของเชื้อที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ของการให้ sulbactam ร่วมกับ colistin มีจำนวนมากกว่า คือ 6 ไอโซเลท เมื่อเทียบกับ 4 ไอโซเลทของการให้ meropenem ร่วมกับ colistin ในขณะที่เมื่อให้ยาทั้งสามชนิดร่วมกัน พบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อได้ที่เวลา 2 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง และพบการเจริญกลับของเชื้อที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงเพียง 1 ไอโซเลท ค่า BA[subscript 24] แตกต่างจากการให้ meropenem และ sulbactam เดี่ยวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากการให้ colistin เดี่ยว จากข้อมูลค่า BA[subscript 24] พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างในทางสถิติระหว่างการให้ยาร่วมสองชนิดและการให้ยาร่วมสามชนิด และการให้ meropenem ร่วมกับ colistin ให้ผลใกล้เคียงกับการให้ meropenem, colistin และ sulbactam ร่วมกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การให้ยาทั้งสามชนิดร่วมกันนั้นมีการเจริญกลับของเชื้อที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงน้อยกว่า ประกอบกับมีการเสริมฤทธิ์กันมากกว่าการให้ยาร่วมสองชนิดข้างต้น ดังนั้น การให้ meropenem, colistin และ sulbactam ร่วมกันจึงน่าจะเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีในการรักษาการติดเชื้อที่เกิดจาก A. baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิดได้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1722-
dc.subject: Drug resistanceen
dc.subject: Acinetobacteren
dc.subject: Meropenemen
dc.subject: Colistinen
dc.subject: Sulbactumen
dc.title: In vitro antimicrobial activities of Meropenem, Colistin, and Sulbactum in double and triple combinations against multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter Baumanniien
dc.title.alternative: ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อในหลอดทดลองของเมอโรพีเนม โคลิสทินและซัลแบกแทม เมื่อให้ร่วมกันสองและสามชนิดต่อ Acinetobacter Baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิดen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Siriporn.F@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Pintip.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1722-