https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1700
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Poonlasak Muthakarn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745313092 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | 'Arc in liquid' method has been recently developed as a low-cost technique to fabricate carbon nanostructures. In this work, the effects of organic liquid such as alcohols (C[subscript m]H[subscript 2m+1]OH, m=1-8), alkanes (C[subscript m]H[subscript 2m+2], m=6-7), and aromatic compounds (C[subscript 6]H[subscript 6]-C[subscript n]H[subscript 2n], n=1-2) as well as inorganic salt solution such as Na[subscript 2]CO[subscript 3], NiSO[subscript 4], CoSO[subscript 4] and FeSO[subscript 4] on the product structures and yield of nanocarbon-rich deposits were investigated. Multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MW-CNTs) and polyhedral nanoparticles were successfully produced with high concentration as the hard deposit formed at the cathode tip in all condition. When organic compounds were applied as liquid media, not only graphite electrodes but also organic liquid compounds as an additional carbon source to produce carbon nanoparticles which lead to approximately8-100 times higher yield than the 'arc in water' system. For inorganic salt solution system, the existence of ions, even only a little amount (0.01-0.05 M), in reaction zone could play an important role as a catalyst to enhance the formation rate of CNPs. Additionally, metallic byproduct compounds with various shapes depending on the aqueous concentration could be found in the synthesized products. By using surfactant (monoolein) to prepare the organic liquid-water mixture to accommodate the arc, n-hexane of which vapor pressure is 1,500-10,000 times lower than pure n-hexane compound, could be obtained. This is an effectively alternative method to provide more carbon atoms for reaction which could provide higher safety than using pure organic liquid. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การปล่อยอาร์คไฟฟ้าในของเหลวเป็นวิธีใหม่ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรโดยมีต้นทุนที่ต่ำกว่าวิธีอื่น ในงานนี้ได้มีการศึกษาถึงผลของของเหลวอินทรีย์เช่น แอลกอฮอล์ (C[subscript m]H[subscript 2m+1]OH, m=1-8) อัลเคน (C[subscript m]H[subscript 2m+2], m=6-7) และสารประกอบอะโรแมติก (C[subscript 6]H[subscript 6]-C[subscript n]H[subscript 2n], n=1-2) รวมทั้งผลของสารละลายเกลืออนินทรีย์ อาทิเช่น Na[subscript 2]CO[subscript 3], NiSO[subscript 4], CoSO[subscript 4] และ FeSO[subscript 4] ที่มีต่อโครงสร้างและค่าผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีอนุภาคนาโนคาร์บอนปนอยู่ในปริมาณที่สูง จากการศึกษาพบว่าท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นและอนุภาคพอลิฮิดรอลสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ในความเข้มข้นสูง โดยอนุภาคที่ได้จะเกาะอยู่ที่ปลายขั้วคาโทด เมื่อของเหลวอินทรีย์ถูกใช้ในการอาร์ค ไม่เพียงแต่แท่งกราไฟต์อิเล็กโทรดเท่านั้นที่ช่วยจ่ายคาร์บอนให้กับระบบ แต่ของเหลวอินทรีย์เหล่านี้ยังสามารถเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนได้อีกทางหนึ่ง ซึ่งสามารถช่วยเพิ่มค่าผลได้มากกว่า 8-100 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับการปล่อยอาร์คไฟฟ้าในน้ำ ในกรณีของสารละลายเกลืออนินทรีย์ การใช้ไอออนผสมเข้าไปในบริเวณที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาในปริมาณระหว่าง 0.01 ถึง 0.05 M สามารถช่วยเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้การเกิดของอนุภาคนาโนคาร์บอนดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ชนิดของสารประกอบโลหะผลพลอยได้ที่มีรูปร่างแบบต่างๆ นั้นสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยการปรับความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือที่ใช้ นอกจากนี้เมื่อใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว (monoolein) ในการเตรียมสารละลายผสมระหว่างของเหลวอินทรีย์และน้ำเพื่อใช้เป็นของเหลวสำหรับการอาร์ค จากการศึกษาพบว่าความดันไอของเฮกเซนลดลงประมาณ 1500 ถึง 10000 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับกรณีเฮกเซนบริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งเทคนิคนี้เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ ในการเพิ่มคาร์บอนในระบบไปยังบริเวณที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยมีความปลอดภัยกว่าการใช้สารอินทรีย์บริสุทธิ์ซึ่งมีความดันไอของของเหลวสูง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Nanoparticles | en |
dc.subject | Electric arc | en |
dc.title | Production of carbon nanoparticles using ARC discharge in water method | en |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรโดยใช้วิธีการปล่อยอาร์คไฟฟ้าในน้ำ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | ctawat@pioneer.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th | - |