https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17033
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ไพศาล กุมาลย์วิสัย | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | เถลิงศักดิ์ คำสุระ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2526 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 | en |
dc.description.abstract | เหตุประการหนึ่งที่จะทำให้ประเทศชาติเจริญก้าวหน้าและมีเสถียรภาพมั่นคงได้นั้นก็เนื่องมาจากมีความเจริญก้าวหน้ามั่นคงในทางเศรษฐกิจ และประเทศจะมีความเจริญก้าวหน้ามั่นคงในทางเศรษฐกิจได้นั้นก็มีเหตุสำคัญบางประการหนึ่งคือ มีความเจริญงอกงามในทางการค้าและอุตสาหกรรม “เช็ค” เป็นเครื่องมือในทางการค้าอย่างหนึ่งที่กำหนดขึ้นเพื่อชำระหนี้แทนเงินสด การชำระหนี้ด้วยเช็คนั้นสามารถกระทำได้โดยรวดเร็ว สะดวกและปลอดภัย ซึ่งจะมีผลเป็นการสนับสนุนการธุรกิจการค้าให้เกิดความคล่องตัวและเจริญยิ่งขึ้น ฉะนั้นในนานาอารยประเทศที่มีความเจริญก้าวหน้าในทางธุรกิจการค้าจึงนิยมใช้เช็คเป็นการชำระหนี้กันโดยแพร่หลายมาเป็นเวลาช้านานแล้ว แต่การที่จะทำให้การใช้เช็คประสบผลสำเร็จตามวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าวได้นั้นก็โดยที่รัฐกำหนดมาตรการอย่างหนึ่งขึ้นมา นั้นก็คือการที่รัฐกำหนดโทษทางอาญาในความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็คขึ้น ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่นิยมและสนับสนุนให้ใช้เช็คชำระหนี้กันในวงการธุรกิจมาช้านานแล้วเช่นกัน รัฐจึงได้กำหนดมาตรการที่จะให้ความคุ้มครองป้องกันความเสียหายในการใช้เช็คไว้ด้วย โดยเห็นว่ามีความจำเป็นต้องมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายซึ่งบัญญัติความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้ออกเช็คเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นอีกส่วนหนึ่งต่างหากจากทางแพ่ง จึงจะสามารถช่วยส่งเสริมให้การใช้เช็คดำเนินไปด้วยความเรียบร้อย ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวนี้พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค พ.ศ. 2497 จึงได้ตราขึ้นและประกาศบังคับใช้ ในปัจจุบันปรากฏว่าการใช้เช็คชำระหนี้ยังไม่ได้รับประโยชน์สมดังที่มุ่งหมายด้วยเหตุที่ว่ามีการนำเช็คไปใช้ในทางที่คลาดเคลื่อนจากวัตถุประสงค์ที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้เป็นต้นว่าผู้ออกเช็คได้อาศัยช่องว่างของกฎหมายหรือช่องว่างอันเป็นประโยชน์จากแนววินิจฉัยของศาลฎีกา ออกเช็คโดยวิธีการต่าง ๆ หลีกเลี่ยงมิให้ตนเองต้องมีความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็คฯ นี้และในขณะเดียวกันผู้ทรงเช็คก็อาศัยมาตรการการลงโทษทางอาญาที่บัญญัติไว้นี้บีบบังคับผู้ออกเช็คจนเกิดขอบเขตอันสมควรตามกฎหมายทำให้การใช้เช็คประสบปัญหาต่าง ๆ ปรากฏว่ามีเช็คถูกธนาคารปฏิเสธการจ่ายเงินและมีการนำคดีขึ้นฟ้องร้องต่อศาลเป็นจำนวนมาก ด้วยเหตุนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อมุ่งศึกษาและอธิบายปัญหากฎหมายต่าง ๆ ตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค พ.ศ. 2497 ทั้งในทางทฤษฎีและปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้โดยยึดตามแนวทางผลแห่งคำพิพากษาของศาลฎีกาและแนวความคิดนักนิติศาสตร์เป็นสำคัญ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังเสนอแนะแนวทางความคิดเห็นเพื่อปรับปรุง แก้ไขและพัฒนาบทบัญญัติตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค พ.ศ. 2497 ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้บรรลุถึงวัตถุประสงค์อันแท้จริงของพระราชบัญญัติฉบับดังกล่าว ในอันที่จะให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของบุคคลที่เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้เช็คได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | One reason for progress and stability of a country is its economic development. Moreover, a country will only really progress in an economic sense if there is an increase of trade and industry. “Cheques” are one means which has been devised as a substitute for cash payment for debts. Payment of debts by cheques can take place easily and safety. In turn, this encourages business and trade to expand and become more flexible. Therefore, in various countries which enjoy economic progress, the use of cheques has been popular and widespread for a long time as a means of paying debts. However, success of the use of cheques pursuant to the objective mentioned has been due to state supervision, in particular measures taken against misuse of cheques in criminal law. Thailand is a country which has, for a long time, favoured the payment of debts by cheques and encouraged it in the business circle. The state has established measures for preventing damage due to misuse of cheques on the grounds that there must be legal measures laying down criminal liability for those issuing cheques, quite apart from civil law liability. This is, therefore, a way of encouraging use of cheques as to be reliable, efficient, speedy and beneficial to the people and enterprises concerned. For this reason, the Act promulgating liability for misuse of cheques was passed in B.E. 2497 and has since been in force. At present, it is evident that the use of cheques to pay debts does not seem to be as beneficial as originally envisaged, because these have been uses of cheques diverging from the original intentions concretised by law, e.g. Those issuing cheques have relied upon lacunae in the law or useful loopholes internet in the decisions of the Supreme Court so as to exempt themselves from liability foreseen by the act promulgating liability for misuse of cheques. Sinuously, payees of cheques have involved certain legal measures in criminal law to punish those issuing cheques to an unreasonable extent. Therefore, the use of cheques has given rise to many difficulties. Banks have often refused to pay the money due on cheques and there have been court cases in many instances. For these reasons, this thesis intends to study and explain the legal problems arising from the Act promulgating liability for misuse of cheques B.E. 2497 in theory and in practice special attentions will be paid to the repercussions of the Supreme Court decisions and ideas of other lawyers. Moreover, this thesis will recommend ideas for rectifying, improving and developing the provisions of the Act promulgating liability for misuse of Cheques B.E. 2497 so as to attain the real aim of this Act and thereby protect the rights of people concerned with the use of cheques with greater success. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- เช็ค | en |
dc.title | ความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค | en |
dc.title.alternative | Criminal offence relating to the use of cheque | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |
dc.email.advisor | Paitoon.K@chula.ac.th | - |