DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee-
dc.contributor.author: Tongchit Leesomboon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1986-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745661651-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1986en
dc.description.abstract: The prediction of vapor-liquid equilibrium of natural gas deals with the calculation equilibrium K values based on the Soave-Redlich-Kwong equation of state and the phase compositions by flash calculations. Service of a computer is required due to the iterative nature of the calculation. Because of many equations to be solved simultaneously, much computing time is required. Therefore, in this work, the pseudocomponents model was introduced to scale down the computing time. With this model, the computing time was saved to 32% of the ordinary method. The percentage average deviation was the range of 0.6 to 3.1. This proposed model was tested at low and moderate pressure ranging from 150.0 psia to 1115.0 psia abd a temperature range if -8.0 F.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การทำนายสมดุลย์ไอ-ของเหลวของก๊าซธรรมชาติจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการหาค่าคงที่สมดุลด้วยสมการสภาวะซึ่งในที่นี้เลือกใช้สมการสภาวะของ Soave-Realich-Kwong และการหาค่าองค์ประกอบในเฟสไอและของเหลวโดยวิธีแฟลช การคำนวณมักจะเป็นการคำนวณแบบ iterative หรือ trial and error จึงต้องใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการคำนวณ เนื่องจากองค์ประกอบในก๊าซธรรมชาติมีมากทำให้สิ้นเปลืองเวลาการคำนวณ เพื่อเป็นการประหยัดเวลาการคำนวณจึงได้เสนอแบบจำลองที่อาศัยองค์ประกอบตัวแทนมาช่วย แบบจำลองนี้สามารถลดเวลาการคำนวณลงได้ 32% ของเวลาการคำนวณแบบธรรมดาและมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความผิดพลาดอยู่ในช่วง 0.6 ถึง 3.1 แบบจำลองนี้ใช้กับระบบความดันต่ำและปานกลาง สำหรับช่วงความดันและอุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษาคือ 150.0 psia ถึง 1115.0 psia และ -8.0 F ถึง 50.0 F-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Natural gasen
dc.subject: Vapor-liquid equilibriumen
dc.title: Scaling down of flash calculations of natural gas with the aid of pseudocomponentsen
dc.title.alternative: การลดปริมาณการคำนวณแฟลชของก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยอาศัยองค์ประกอบตัวแทนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorfchksk@eng.chula.ac.th-