Title: Development of pedagogical phase doppler anemometer for measuring velocity and size distribution of water droplets
Other Titles: การพัฒนาเครื่องมือเฟสดอปเปลอร์อนิโมมิเตอร์เพื่อการศึกษาสำหรับวัดความเร็วและการกระจายขนาดของหยดน้ำ
Authors: Thanonchai Boonnathee
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Hathaichanok Vanisri
Grehan, Gerard
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: ctawat@pioneer.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Phase doppler anemometer
Drops--Size--Measurement
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Particle size analysis is an essential analytical task in a large variety of processes of industrial and laboratorial relevance. Phase doppler anemometer (PDA) is one of well-established techniques allowing simultaneous measurement of velocity and size of particles, droplets, or bubbles in two-phase flows including spray atomization. The method is based upon the principle of light scattering interferometry. When a particle passes through the probe volume defined by the intersection of two laser beams, the phase of the light scattered by the particle carries information about the particle size, whereas its frequency provides the information of particle velocity. This research work has been devoted to the development of a one-dimensional PDA instrument by using He-Ne laser with wavelength of 632.8 nm and two detectors for measuring velocity and size distribution of water droplets generated by binary and ultrasonic nozzles. The calibration of the developed PDA with the transparent glass spheres of precisely known size was conducted before investigating the reliability and accuracy of the developed system by comparing the measurement results obtained from the developed with that of the commercial PDA instruments. It was found that the relative difference of the droplet mean velocity and diameter measured by the developed system were less than 15% and 25%, respectively. These results demonstrate the potential of the PDA instrument developed in this work
Other Abstract: การวิเคราะห์ขนาดของละอองน้ำที่ได้จากการพ่นละอองถือว่าเป็นงานการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสมบัติอนุภาคที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นทางอุตสาหกรรมและห้องปฏิบัติการ เฟสดอปเปลอร์อนิโมมิเตอร์เป็นอีกเทคนิคหนึ่งที่ปัจจุบันกำลังได้รับความนิยมเพราะสามารถวัดความเร็วและขนาดของอนุภาค ไม่ว่าจะเป็นอนุภาค หยดของของเหลว หรือฟองอากาศในระบบการไหลแบบ 2 วัฏภาค ได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน เทคนิคนี้อาศัยหลักการการกระเจิงของแสง เมื่ออนุภาควิ่งผ่านปริมาตรที่จะทำการวัด ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นบริเวณที่ลำแสง 2 ลำแสงตัดกัน โดยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับขนาดจะคำนวณได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสของการกระเจิงแสง และความเร็วของอนุภาคคำนวณได้จากค่าความถี่ในการกระเจิงแสง งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือเฟสดอฟเปลอร์อนิโมมิเตอร์ ชนิดหนึ่งมิติ โดยใช้แสงเลเซอร์ฮีเลียม-นิออน ที่มีความยาวคลื่น 632.8 นาโนเมตร และตัวรับสัญญาณ 2 ตัว เพื่อวัดความเร็วและการกระจายขนาดของหยดน้ำที่ถูกพ่นออกจากหัวฉีดแบบไบนารีและหัวฉีดคลื่นเหนือเสียง โดยทำการปรับเทียบมาตรฐานของเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยอนุภาคทรงกลมที่รู้ขนาดแน่นอน จากนั้นทำการศึกษาผลของความน่าเชื่อถือและความแม่นยำของเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยเปรียบเทียบผลการวัดความเร็วและการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคหยดน้ำกับเครื่องมือที่ขายในท้องตลาด ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยของความเร็ว และขนาดของอนุภาคมีค่าน้อยกว่า 15% และ 25% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1707
ISBN: 9741758944
Type: Thesis