DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornpen Pramyothin-
dc.contributor.author: Hemvala Chirdchupunseree-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: In the present study, the protective activity of phyllanthin (a principal constituent of Phyllanthus amarus Schum. et Thonn.) and its possible hepatoprotective mechanisms were investigated against ethanol-induced hepatotoxicity in primary cultures of rat hepatocytes. Primary culture of rat hepatocytes (24 h culturing) were incubated with phyllanthin (1, 2, 3, 4 μg/ml) for 24 h prior to 2 h exposure with ethanol (80 μl/ml). Ethanol decreased %cell viability, increased the release of transaminases (ALT and AST) with the increase in the production of intracellular ROS and lipid peroxidation. Phyllanthin exhibited protective effect by attenuating on changes induced by ethanol. Phyllanthin also restored the antioxidant capability of rat hepatocytes including level of total glutathione and activities of superoxide dismutase (SOD) and glutathione reductase (GR) which were reduced by ethanol. Phyllanthin did not affect the activities of ethanol-metabolizing enzymes ADH and ALDH which ALDH activity was suppressed by ethanol. Twenty four hours pretreatment with phyllanthin effectively induced the activation of transcription factor Nrf2 which was reduced by acute ethanol treatment. This was concomitant with the increase in protein expression of antioxidant enzymes: SOD1 (Cu-ZnSOD), SOD2 (MnSOD), GR and GPx in hepatocytes pretreated with phyllanthin before giving ethanol. These results suggested the hepatoprotective effect of phyllathin against ethanol-induced oxidative stress causing rat liver cell damage due to its antioxidant activity through the activation of transcription factor Nrf2 and induction of protein expression especially antioxidant enzymes SOD and GR under the control of Nrf2en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ปกป้องของฟิลแลนทิน (สารประกอบหลักของต้นลูกใต้ใบ Phyllanthus amarus Schum. et Thonn.) และกลไกในการปกป้องเซลล์ตับเพาะเลี้ยงปฐมภูมิของหนูแรทที่ได้รับเอทานอล เซลล์ตับเพาะเลี้ยงปฐมภูมิของหนูแรทได้รับฟิลแลนทิน (1, 2, 3, 4 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) 24 ซม. ก่อนให้เอทานอล (80 ไมโครลิตร/มิลลิลิตร) เป็นเวลา 2 ชม. พบว่าเอทานอลมีฤทธิ์ลด %cell viability เพิ่มการหลั่งเอนไซม์ transaminases (ALT และ AST) เพิ่มการสร้างสารอนุมูลอิสระ (ROS) ภายในเซลล์ และเพิ่มการเกิด lipid peroxidation ฟิลแลนทินแสดงฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์โดยต้านผลดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้นจากความเป็นพิษของเอทานอล ฟิลแลนทินยังมีผลต่อความสามารถต้านออกซิเดชันภายในเซลล์ตับเพิ่มขึ้น ได้แก่ระดับ total glutathione การทำงานของเอนไซม์ superoxide dismutase (SOD) และ glutathione reductase (GR) ที่ลดลงจากการได้รับเอทานอล กลับสู่ระดับปกติ ฟิลแลนทินไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ADH และ ALDH ขณะที่การทำงานของ ALDH ถูกยับยั้งโดยเอทานอล การให้ฟิลแลนทินเป็นเวลา 24 ชม. มีผลเหนี่ยวนำการทำงานของ transcription factor Nrt2 ซึ่งพบว่ามีการทำงานลดลงเมื่อได้รับเอทานอลแบบเฉียบพลัน การให้ฟิลแลนทินเป็นเวลา 24 ชม. ก่อนการให้เอทานอล เพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนต้านออกซิเดชัน ได้แก่ SOD1 (Cu-ZnSOD), SOD2 (MnSOD), GR and GPx ในเซลล์ตับ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าฤทธิ์ปกป้องตับของฟิลแลนทินต่อการบาดเจ็บจากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันโดยเอทานอล เกิดจากฤทธิ์ในการต้านออกซิเดชันผ่านการกระตุ้นการทำงานของ transcription factor Nrf2 และการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของโปรตีนโดยเฉพาะเอนไซม์ SOD และ GR ซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของ Nrf2en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1748-
dc.subject: Phyllanthinen
dc.subject: Ethanolen
dc.subject: Liveren
dc.title: Protective activity of phyllanthin in ethanol-treated primary culture of rat hepatocytesen
dc.title.alternative: ฤทธิ์ปกป้องของฟิลแลนทินในเซลล์ตับเพาะเลี้ยงปฐมภูมิของหนูแรทที่ได้รับเอทานอลen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biopharmaceutical Scienceses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Pornpen.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1748-