DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Muenduen Phisalaphong-
dc.contributor.author: Thasanaprapha Lertsremongkol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741762127-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Waste treatment was one of the important problems in ethanol fermentation plants. Due to the very high organic matter of yeast cell and sugar residue in the fermentation broth, treatment of the stillage was found difficult to meet the regulatory discharge limits. To reduce the amount of stillatge for the waste treatment, re-use of cane molasses alcohol stillage in single cell protein production using Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 was investgated. The system variables in batch fermentation were investigated including pH, ammonium sulfate concentration, initial sugar concentration, and proportion of stillage replacement. The optimal initial pH and ammonium sulfate concentration for cell production was 4.5 anf 0.10% (w/v). respectively. It was found that in the production of biomass by Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 with initial total inverse sugar 6-10% w/v, it was viable to replace 40-60% to total fresh water by cane molasses alcohol stillage. No inhibition effect due to the substitution of 0-40% stillage was observed. To achieve high mass concentration, cultivation of cell at stepwise addition of medium was used to optimize the cell production. Using single fed batch culture and repeated fed batch, biomass accumulation was increased by a factor of 1.3 and 2.1, respectively, relative to the vatch culture. The biomass productivities from batch. single fed-batch culture and repeated fed-batch, were 0.12, 0.17 and 0.21 g/l.h, respectively. The results indicated that there exists a good potential for the use of alsohol stillage to replace of fresh water for single cell protien productionen
dc.description.abstractalternative: การบำบัดน้ำเสียเป็นปัญหาสำคัญประการหนึ่งของอุตสาหกรรมการหมักเอทานอล เนื่องจากน้ำหมักประกอบด้วยสารอินทรีย์ในปริมาณสูง จากทั้งเซลล์ยีสต์และน้ำตาลที่เหลือจากการหมัก การบำบัดน้ำกากส่า (น้ำเสียหลังกลั่นแยกเอทานอล) ก่อนปล่อยสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมตามข้อกำหนดจึงค่อนข้างยุ่งยาก เพื่อที่จะลดจำนวนน้ำกากส่าที่จะต้องบำบัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาถึงการนำน้ำกากส่าจากกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลจากกากน้ำตาล ไปใช้ในการผลิตโปรตีนเซลล์เดียวโดยใช้ยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 โดยตัวแปรสำหรับการศึกษาในระบบการหมักแบบกะคือ ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลเริ่มต้นในระบบ สัดส่วนการแทนที่น้ำด้วยกากส่า ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส และความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสและความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต ที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตมวลเซลล์คือ 4.5 และ 0.10% (มวลต่อปริมาตร) ตามลำดับ พบว่าในการผลิตเซลล์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 ที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลเริ่มต้น 6-10% (มวลต่อปริมาตร) สามารถใช้น้ำกากส่าทดแทนน้ำได้ 40-60% โดยปริมาตร โดยไม่พบการยับยั้งการผลิตเซลล์เมื่อแทนที่น้ำด้วยกากส่า 0.40% โดยปริมาตร จากการศึกษาการเพิ่มอัตราการผลิตเซลล์โดยการป้อนสารอาหารแบบเป็นช่วงๆ พบว่าการหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องขั้นตอนเดียวและแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง 2 ขั้นตอนสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณเซลล์แห้งเป็น 1.3 และ 2.1 เท่าตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการหมักแบบกะ โดยอัตราการผลิตเซลล์แห้งในการเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบกะ แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องขั้นตอนเดียวและแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง 2 ขั้นตอนเป็น 0.12, 0.17 และ 0.21 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมงตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการนำน้ำกากส่า จากกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลมาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตโปรตีนเซลล์เดียว-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Single cell proteinsen
dc.subject: Fermentationen
dc.subject: Sewage--Purification--Biological treatmenten
dc.title: Single cell protein production from stillage by saccharomyces cerevisiae using fed-batch fermentationen
dc.title.alternative: การผลิตโปรตีนเซลล์เดียวจากกากส่าด้วยวิธีการหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง โดยยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiaeen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisormuenduen.p@chula.ac.th-