DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos-
dc.contributor.author: Saithip Limtrakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: In computer animation, animation tools are required for fluid-like motions which are controllable by users or animators. One of the popular and widely used methods for simulating fluid flow in computer graphics is Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH). Although SPH is practical for applying to fluid movement control and also preserves efficiently properties of fluid flow, it is complicated to simulate various details in same flow. This study proposes an enhanced method based on Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH) which is controllable and automatically kernel length adjustable in order to preserve small details; lost by fixed kernel. Reeb graph is used to construct a structure of an input object. To control fluid flow, we use a kind of particle control methods called Skeletal Particles. Skeletal Particles or control particles are placed on the center of smoothing kernel in computation step. To solve the problem caused by fixed kernel length, we implement the Adaptive Kernel Density Estimation (AKDE) technique into the computation step. Therefore, the smoothing length is dynamically adapted to all given points to be appropriate with density of their regions. As a result, the errors of unstable mean values of particles in low density regions are decreaseden
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานทางด้านคอมพิวเตอร์แอนิเมชัน ผู้ใช้หรือผู้ทำแอนิเมชันนั้นต้องการเครื่องมือสำหรับควบคุมการเคลื่อนไหวของของเหลว ซึ่งหนึ่งในวิธีการที่เป็นที่รู้จักและนิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการจำลองการเคลื่อนไหวของของเหลวในงานด้านกราฟิก คือ Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics หรือ เอสพีเอช ถึงแม้ว่าเอสพีเอชจะเป็นวิธีแบบอนุภาคที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการควบคุมได้ง่ายและสามารถรักษาสมบัติการเคลื่อนที่ของของไหลได้ดี แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ก็ยังมีความซับซ้อนเมื่อใช้ในการจำลองงานที่มีความละเอียดหลากหลาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้นำเสนอวิธีการจำลองของไหลซึ่งมีพื้นฐานมาจาก SPH โดยที่สามารถควบคุมได้และสามารถปรับขนาดของเคอร์เนลได้ เพื่อรักษารายละเอียดขนาดย่อยที่สูญหายไปหากใช้เคอร์เนลที่มีขนาดคงที่ ในการควบคุมการเคลื่อนไหวของของไหลเราได้ใช้วิธีการที่เรียกว่า Skeletal Particle โดยหาโครงสร้างหลักของวัตถุด้วย Reeb graph และวางอนุภาคที่ใช้เป็นตัวแทนของเพื่อนบ้านหรืออนุภาคใกล้เคียงเอาไว้ที่จุด critical point ของ reeb graph ที่ได้ และใช้อนุภาคตัวแทนนี้เป็นจุดศูนย์กลางในระหว่างการคำนวณเพื่อหาค่าเฉลี่ยให้กับเพื่อนบ้านตัวอื่นๆที่อยู่ในขอบเขตความยาวของเคอร์เนล ในการแก้ปัญหาของความยาวเคอร์เนลที่คงที่, ระหว่างการคำนวณ เราปรับค่าความยาวของเคอร์เนลโดยอาศัยเทคนิคที่ชื่อว่า Adaptive Kernel Density Estimation มาใช้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ โดยสัมประสิทธิ์ที่จะนำมาใช้ในการปรับค่าความยาวของเคอร์เนลนี้เราพิจารณาจากอัตราส่วนของความหนาแน่น และเงื่อนไขที่ได้จาก Reeb Graph มาช่วยในการพิจารณา ดังนั้นความยาวของเคอร์เนลจะถูกปรับให้เหมาะสมกับความหนาแน่นของอนุภาคที่มีอยู่ในบริเวณ ซึ่งส่งผลให้การหาค่าเฉลี่ยของสมบัติต่างๆนั้นผิดพลาดเนื่องจากอนุภาคไม่เพียงพอนั้นน้อยลงen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1781-
dc.subject: Fluidsen
dc.subject: Computer animationen
dc.subject: Three-dimensional imagingen
dc.title: An enhancement of 3D fluid control using adaptive kernel estimationen
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงการควบคุมของไหลในสามมิติ โดยใช้การประมาณค่าเคอร์เนลแบบปรับตัวได้en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorpizzanu@cp.eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1781-