DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Siripen Supakankunti-
dc.contributor.author: Korvayan, Justine Amos-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.coverage.spatial: Liberia-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this study is to identify those factors that are associated with the incidence of malaria in Montserrado County, Liberia. This study analyze the socio-economic factors associated with the households getting infected by malaria and then provide additional information that will be used by the policy makers in the process of preventing and controlling malaria in Liberia. A total of 400 households were sampled during the survey conducted in the Greater Monrovia District of Montserrado County, Liberia. The logistic model was employed to estimate the malaria incidence as the dependent variable against the independent variables as follows: Income, Age, Access to health care, Family size, Sex, Residence, Educational status, Occupation, Knowledge, attitude, and practices, Insecticide treated nets, Intermittent preventive treatment, Indoor residual spraying, Position, Mosquito/insect repellent, Use of mosquito coils, Use insecticide spraying, Keeping surrounding clean. The study results showed that 67 % of the respondents were in possession of insecticide treated nets (ITN), while 75 % of them mentioned at least three symptoms of malaria. 80 % of the respondents also mention at least three causes of malaria. The following variables were significant and associated with malaria incidence: At significant level alpha = 0.01, were Income of the respondents and Age of the respondents. At significant at level α = 0.05, was Sex of the respondents. And at significant level alpha = 0.10, was Access to health care. The used of mosquito coils correlated with malaria incidence at α=0.10, and was said to have been the practice of the relative poor respondents against the malaria incidence. The study identified some aspects that the government of Liberia needs to improve; Access to health care by improving the health facilities and ensuring that malaria treatment is standardized. Income, government needs to provide more funds to keep the environment clean and sanitations up to date, the government should ensure that more knowledge is given to the female residence to keep the home and environment from mosquitoes. Finally, the mosquito nets was not the only solution for prevention and control of malaria, as the children accounted for 71% of malaria deaths and there is a need for government to visit the current strategy, by blending the nets option with environmental control and other needed interventionsen
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย กำหนดอุบัติการณ์ของโรคมาลาเรียในเทศมณฑลมอนต์ เซอราโด ประเทศไลบีเรีย การศึกษาครั้งนี้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนที่เคยเป็น โรค มาลาเรียและให้ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมสำหรับการวางนโยบายเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมและ ป้องกันการระบาดของโรคมาลาเรีย ในประเทศไลบีเรีย ตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 ตัวอย่าง เป็นการสุ่มอย่างง่ายจากเขตเทศมณฑลมอนต์เซอราโด ประเทศ ไลบีเรีย และใช้แบบจำลองโลจิสติกในการประมาณการโดยกำหนดตัวแปรตามคืออัตราการเกิดโรค มาลาเรียต่อ ตัวแปรอิสระคือ ฟังก์ชันโลจิสติกของอัตราการเกิดโรคมาลาเลีย ต่อ รายได้ อายุ การเข้าถึงการให้บริการสุขภาพ ขนาดของครอบครัว เพศ เขตที่อยู่อาศัย ระดับการศึกษา ภาวการณ์ทำงาน ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และประพฤติกรรม การใช้มุ้งที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อ การควบคุมโรคโดยยา การใช้ยาฆ่าแมลง สถานะของครอบครัว การควบคุมแมลงและ ยุง การใช้ที่ดักยุง การใช้ยาฆ่าแมลงแบบพ่น และการรักษาความสะอาด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 67 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีมุ้งที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อ ร้อยละ 75 มีอาการอย่าง น้อยสามอาการของโรคมาลาเรียร้อยละ 80 แสดงให้เห็นถึงสาเหตุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคมาลาเรีย ปัจจัยที่มี อิทธิพลในการกำหนดอัตราการเกิดโรคมาลาเรียในระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 คือ รายได้ อายุ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.10 คือ การเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 คือ เพศ การใช้มุ้งกันยุงเป็นวิธีที่ได้ผลที่สุดในการป้องกันการ ระบาดของโรคมาลาเรีย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะต่อรัฐบาลประเทศไลบีเรียในการพัฒนาการเข้าถึง บริการ ทางสุขภาพด้วยการปรับปรุงสาธารณสุขและการจัดการการควบคุมการระบาดของโรค มาลาเรียอย่างมีมาตรฐาน รายได้เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่รัฐบาลจำเป็นต้องสนับสนุนให้เกิดการควบคุมความสะอาด และการปรับปรุงสาธารณูปโภค ตลอดจนส่งเสริมความรู้ต่อประชากรเพศหญิงที่อยู่ในบ้านเกี่ยวกับสภาพแวดล้อม ที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุมการ ระบาดของโรค และการใช้มุ้งในการควบคุมยุงไม่เป็นเพียงวิธีเดียวในการควบคุมโรคเนื่องจาก ประชากรวัยเด็ก ร้อยละ 71 ตายจากการเป็นโรคมาลาเรียและจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนามาตรการที่เหมาะสมทั้ง มาตรการการใช้มุ้งซึ่ง ต้องมีการควบคุมสิ่งแวดล้อมและมาตรการอื่น ๆ ร่วมด้วยen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1792-
dc.subject: Malaria -- Prevention and control -- Liberiaen
dc.title: Factors associated with malaria incidence in Montserraado county, liberiaen
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับอุบัติการณ์โรคมาเลเรียในเทศมณฑลมอนต์เซอราโด ประเทศไลบีเรียen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Managementes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Siripen.S@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1792-