https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17512
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supawin Watcharamul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanyaphat Promson | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Phospholipid fatty acid (PLFA) patterns and cellulase activities of microbial communities in rice field soils were investigated after chemical fertilizer grade 16-20-0 at 25 kg•rai⁻¹ as the recommended dose by Department of Agriculture was amended. The fertilizer amended (FA) soils were tested against the rice soils without chemical fertilizer amendment (control; C) for 50 days of the experiment and the samples were collected on Day 0, 1, 3, 7, 14, 21, 28, 35, 42, and 49. PLFA data showed that saturated fatty acids, especially 16:0 and 18:0, and i15:0 and a15:0 which are signature PLFA of Gram-positive bacteria, were predominant throughout the experiment period in both C and FA treatment sets. Principle component analysis (PCA) data showed that there was also no significant difference between the total PLFA patterns of C and FA sets. The study of cellulase activity indicated that the cellulase activities of FA set were similar to C set and there was also no significant difference, and the highest cellulase activities were occurred on Day 21 in both FA and C sets (170.21±19.21 and 194.46±12.44 μg GE•g⁻¹dm•24h⁻¹, respectively). The soil microbial community activity was also measured by the determination of carbon dioxide (CO₂) evolution from soil respiration over a 50 day-period. The results showed that the CO₂ evolution trend in FA set was higher than that of C set and the 50-day of CO₂ accumulation of FA set was higher than C set (3,339.79 and 2,663.84 μg CO₂•g⁻¹ dm, respectively). The soil physico-chemical properties were analyzed on Day 0, 18, and 49 of the experiment. The results showed that soil pH was the only parameter in this study that was affected by chemical fertilizer amendment which decreased significantly at the 95% of confidence level. The decreasing trend of soil pH was correlated to the detected CO₂ amount which declined through the experiment period. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาชุมชนจุลินทรีย์จากรูปแบบกรดไขมันฟอสโฟลิปิดและกิจกรรมของจุลินทรีย์ดินจากกิจกรรมเซลลูเลสในดินนาข้าวภายหลังการเติมปุ๋ยเคมีสูตร 16-20-0 อัตรา 25 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่ (กลุ่มทดลอง) ตามอัตราที่แนะนำโดยกรมวิชาการเกษตร เปรียบเทียบกับดินนาข้าวที่ไม่เติมปุ๋ยเคมี (กลุ่มควบคุม) ในช่วงเวลา 50 วัน โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างในวันที่ 0, 1, 3, 7, 14, 21, 28, 35, 42, และ 49 พบว่ากรดไขมันฟอสโฟลิปิดอิ่มตัว โดยเฉพาะ 16:0 และ 18:0 รวมถึงกรดไขมันฟอสโฟลิปิด i15:0 และ a15:0 ซึ่งเป็นกรดไขมันฟอสโฟลิปิดเฉพาะของแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก เป็นกรดไขมันฟอสโฟลิปิดเด่นตลอดการทดลอง ทั้งในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principle Component Analysis; PCA) พบว่ารูปแบบกรดไขมันฟอสโฟลิปิดในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษากิจกรรมเซลลูเลสพบว่ากิจกรรมเซลลูเลสในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มควบคุมและไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติตลอดการทดลอง โดยกิจกรรมเซลลูเลสมีค่าสูงสุดในวันที่ 21 ของการทดลอง (170.21±19.21 และ 194.46±12.44 μg GE•g⁻¹dm•24h⁻¹ ในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้การวัดกิจกรรมของจุลินทรีย์ดินจากปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการหายใจของดินตลอด 50 วันของการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นในกลุ่มทดลองมีแนวโน้มสูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม โดยปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สะสมตลอด 50 วัน มีค่าเท่ากับ 3,339.79 และ 2,663.84 μg CO₂•g⁻¹ dm ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์สมบัติของดินบางประการ ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ในวันที่ 0, 18, และ 49 ของการทดลอง มีเพียงค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างของดินที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมี โดยมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างที่ลดลงนี้สอดคล้องกับปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่วัดได้ในแต่ละวันที่ทำการทดลองซึ่งมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Phospholipid fatty acid patterns and cellulase activities of microbial communities in rice field soils following chemical fertilizer amendment | en |
dc.title.alternative | รูปแบบกรดไขมันฟอสโฟลิปิดและกิจกรรมเซลลูเลสของชุมชนจุลินทรีย์ในดินนาข้าวภายหลังการเติมปุ๋ยเคมี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Science (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | supawin.w@chula.ac.th | - |