https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17513
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wina Meckvichai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tanwarat Pinthong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In Thailand, green peafowl (Pavo muticus) is classified as an endangered species, according to population declining caused by losing, destruction and fragmentation of habitat and human persecution. The abundance and habitat utilization of green peafowls were studied during January to December 2008 at Huai Tab Saloa and Huai Song Tang river basin, Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary, Uthai Thani Province. The objectives of this study are to investigate the habitat characteristics which the green peafowls used in foraging, dusting, roosting, breeding, and nesting, and to suggest a management plan for habitat restoration and conservation. Results showed that four habitat types were used by the green peafowls to consisting of mixed deciduous forest, secondary forest, dry dipterocarp forest and bamboo forest near permanent riverine with sand bar. The foraging time in rainy season (May-October) and dry season (November-April) started at 07.00 a.m. and 08.15 a.m., respectively. The characteristics of dust bathing area were loamy sand soil type, low density of tree and understorey (0.167 and 1.515 individuals/m2), medium canopy cover (44.4%) and high illuminated intensities (748 lux). Green peafowl roosting habitat was characterized by high and large trees, medium canopy cover (61.667%) and 19 - 30 meters of tree height at riverside. The characteristics of mating area were sparsely canopy covers (18.75%), low understorey structure and density (26.406% and 1.863 individuals/m2) and low tree density (0.091 individuals/m2). The nesting area characteristics were high understorey vegetation structure (63.438%) and canopy cover (65.0%). Recommendations for conservation planning of the green peafowls are first, separating preserved and recreation area; second, developing landscape management in buffer zone for recreation ecotourism; third, monitoring green peafowl population regularly and expanding the protected area which green peafowls are found; forth, constructed more permanent water resources within the area of large number of green peafowls tracts are found; fifth, promoting awareness programs for the youth and villagers and sixth, promote the efficiency of law enforcement. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในประเทศไทย นกยูงเขียวหรือนกยูงไทย (Pavo muticus) ถูกจัดอยู่ในสถานะภาพสัตว์ป่าใกล้สูญพันธุ์ เนื่องจากจำนวนประชากรได้ลดลงมากจากในอดีต สาเหตุจากการสูญเสียถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย การขาดความต่อเนื่องของถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย และการรบกวนของมนุษย์ การศึกษาเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงพลวัตรประชากรในรอบปี และการใช้พื้นที่ของนกยูง บริเวณห้วยทับเสลาและห้วยสองทาง เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าห้วยขาแข้ง จังหวัดอุทัยธานี เริ่มตั้งเดือนมกราคม ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2552 โดยได้ศึกษาความชุกชุมของนกยูง ในพื้นที่ 3 รูปแบบคือป่าอนุรักษ์ ป่ากันชน และป่าชุมชน และเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะแก่การดำรงชีวิตของนกยูงได้แก่ พื้นที่หากิน พื้นที่อาบฝุ่น พื้นที่สืบพันธุ์ พื้นที่วางไข่ และต้นไม้ที่นกยูงใช้นอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นกยูงมีความชุกชุมมากที่สุดที่ป่าอนุรักษ์ บริเวณลำห้วยทับเสลาและห้วยสองทาง (1.70 ตัวต่อกิโลเมตร) ลักษณะถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยมีหลายรูปแบบ คือ ป่าเบญจพรรณ ป่าเต็งรัง และป่าไผ่ ใกล้แหล่งน้ำถาวรที่มีหาดทราย นกยูงออกหากินตั้งแต่เวลา 07.00น. ในฤดูฝนและ 08.15น. ในฤดูแล้ง ลักษณะของพื้นที่อาบฝุ่นมีความหนาแน่นของไม้ยืนต้นและไม้พื้นล่างต่ำ (0.167 และ 1.515 ต้น/ตร.ม.) ความหนาแน่นเรือนยอดปานกลาง (44.4%) ความเข้มแสงสูง ชนิดดินที่ใช้ในการอาบฝุ่นเป็นดินร่วนปนทราย ลักษณะต้นไม้ที่ใช้เกาะคอนนอนเป็นไม้ยืนต้นขนาดใหญ่ ความสูงตั้งแต่ 19 - 30 เมตร อยู่ริมน้ำ ความหนาแน่นเรือนยอดปานกลาง ลักษระของลานสืบพันธุ์มีความหนาแน่นของไม้ยืนต้น ไม้พื้นล่าง และความหนาแน่นเรือนยอดต่ำ (0.091 และ 1.863 ต้น/ตร.ม. และ 18.75% ตามลำดับ )สำหรับพื้นที่ทำรังวางไข่มีความหนาแน่นไม้พื้นล่าง และความหนาแน่นไม้เรือนยอดสูง (63.438% และ 65.0% ตามลำดับ) แนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย อันดับแรก แยกพื้นที่เพื่อใช้ในการอนุรักษ์และพื้นที่สำหรับการทำกิจกรรมออกจากกันให้ชัดเจน, สอง จัดการพัฒนาพื้นที่บริเวณป่ากันชนเพื่อใช้สำหรับสันทนาการและการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ, สาม สำรวจความชุกชุมของประชากรนกยูงในพื้นที่อย่างสม่ำเสมอ และขยายพื้นที่อนุรักษ์ให้ครอบคลุมบริเวณที่พบนกยูง, สี่ พัฒนาแหล่งน้ำถาวรให้มากขึ้น โดยการจัดทำบ่อน้ำในบริเวณที่นกยูงใช้พื้นที่, ห้า ให้ความรู้และจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อให้เยาวชนในพื้นที่ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการอนุรักษ์ และ สุดท้าย ผลักดันให้ใช้กฏหมายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Effect of environmental and human use factors to abundance of green peafowl Pavo muticus at Huai Tab Saloa and Huai Songtang, Huai Kha Khaeng wildlife sanctuary, Uthai Thani province | en |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยของสิ่งแวดล้อมและการใช้พื้นที่ของมนุษย์ต่อความชุกชุมของประชากรนกยูง Pavo muticus บริเวณห้วยเสลาและห้วยสองทาง เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าห้วยขาแข้ง จังหวัดอุทัยธานี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Science (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Wina.M@Chula.ac.th | - |