https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17515
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sathirakorn Pongpanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wachara Eamratsameekool | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Lack of resources has long been claimed as one barrier for the failures of cervical cancer control programmes. Cost analysis of cervical cancer screening in Roi Et Province could identify data to support decisions for efficient health care system management. Retrospective data were descriptively explored to identify total or full cost, labor-, material-, and capital costs of cervical cancer screening among public hospitals within Roi Et Province as categorized as general, 60-bed and 30-bed hospitals in fiscal year 2009. The results showed full cost of total enrolled seven hospitals, which included one general, two 60-bed and four 30-bed hospitals, were 3,046,127.00 Bahts with 15,577 clients. The overall unit cost was 195.55 Bahts. The unit cost for SVA was 119.56 baths which was 0.54 times of the cost for Pap smear at 223.41 Bahts. The unit costs of general, 60-bed and 30-bed hospitals were 158.95, 170.83 and 241.44 respectively. The unit cost of cervical cancer screening among public hospitals in Roi Et Province by SVA method was about half of Pap smear and was higher than the reimbursement provided under the National Priority Program and Central Procurement benefit | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัญหาความขาดแคลนเป็นอุปสรรคที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งของการป้องกันและควบคุมมะเร็งปากมดลูก การศึกษาต้นทุนการคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกของจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ดจะทำให้ทราบข้อมูลต้นทุนเพื่อพิจารณาจัดระบบบริการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาดำเนินเชิงพรรณนาย้อนหลัง โดยวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนรวม ค่าแรง ค่าวัสดุ ค่าลงทุนของการคัดกรองโดยวิธีวีไอเอและแป๊ปสเมียร์ ของโรงพยาบาลสังกัดราชการในจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด โดยแบ่งเป็นระดับโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป โรงพยาบาลชุมชน 60 เตียงและ 30 เตียง ในปีงบประมาณ 2552 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าต้นทุนรวมของการคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกของโรงพยาบาล 7 แห่งซึ่งมีโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป 1 แห่ง โรงพยาบาลชุมชน 60 เตียง 2 แห่ง และ 30 เตียง 4 แห่ง เท่ากับ 3,046,127.00 บาท ตรวจคัดกรองได้ 15,577 ราย เฉลี่ยรายละ 195.55 บาท ต้นทุนของการคัดกรองด้วยวิธีวีไอเอเท่ากับ 119.56 บาท คิดเป็น 0.54 เท่าของวิธีแป๊ปสเมียร์ที่มีค่า 223.41 บาท ต้นทุนการคัดกรองของโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป โรงพยาบาลชุมชน 60 เตียงและ 30 เตียง เท่ากับ 158.95, 170.83 และ 241.44 บาทตามลาดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกของโรงพยาบาลสังกัดราชการในจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ดของวิธีวีไอเอมีค่าประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของวิธีแป๊ปสเมียร์ และสูงกว่าเงินชดเชยที่สถานบริการได้รับจากงบบริการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพและป้องกันโรคที่บริหารระดับประเทศ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1799 | - |
dc.subject | Cervix uteri -- Cancer | en |
dc.subject | Hospitals -- Costs of operation | en |
dc.subject | Unit cost | en |
dc.title | Cost identification analysis of cervical cancer screening in Roi Et province, Thailand | en |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูก จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Systems Development | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | sathirakorn.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1799 | - |