https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17537
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chuchaat Thammacharoen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nichakorn Pathumrangsan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Attenuated total reflection Fourier transform infrared (ATR FT-IR) microspectroscopy has been employed to characterize the silk fiber. The character of silk spectrum contents of the four major peaks: amide A, amide I, amide II and amide III. The difference of spectra between the un-degummed and degummed silk fiber is the shoulder of amide I band at 1697 cm⁻¹. It was assigned to the anti-parallel β-sheet. The β-sheet is one type of secondary structure that shows the crystallinity. The crystallinity is related to the properties of silk fibers such as the softness and dyeability. Consequently, the properties of silk fiber are associated with the secondary structure. The secondary structure contained in the silk fiber could elucidate by curve fitting analysis. The amide I band of spectrum was used to determine the quantity of individual secondary structure. In this study, the controlled conditions are temperatures, times and quenching methods. According to the varied conditions, the quantity of secondary structure that was calculated from individual peak area has fluctuated. It is imply that it does not have significantly changes | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้นำเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปีมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เส้นไหม โดยสเปกตรัมของเส้นไหมประกอบด้วยสี่ยอดหลัก ได้แก่ เอไมด์เอ, เอไมด์วัน, เอไมด์ทู และ เอไมด์ทรี ความแตกต่างของสเปกตรัมระหว่างเส้นไหมที่ยังไม่ได้ลอกกาวและเส้นไหมที่ลอกกาวแล้วคือไหล่ของแถบเอไมด์วัน ที่ตำแหน่ง 1679 cm⁻¹ ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นแผ่นบีตาแบบขนานสวน แผ่นบีตาเป็นโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิชนิดหนึ่งที่แสดงความเป็นผลึก โดยความเป็นผลึกจะเกี่ยวข้องกับสมบัติของเส้นไหม เช่น ความอ่อนนุ่มและความสามารถในการติดสี ดังนั้นสมบัติของเส้นไหมจะเกี่ยวพันกับโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิ โครงสร้างทุติยภูมิที่ประกอบในเส้นไหมนั้นอธิบายด้วยการวิเคราะห์เคอร์ฟฟิททิง แถบเอไมด์วันของสเปกตรัมใช้สำหรับหาปริมาณของโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิแต่ละชนิด ในการศึกษานี้สภาวะที่ใช้ควบคุมคือ อุณหภูมิ, เวลา และ วิธีการระงับ จากความหลากหลายของภาวะที่ใช้ ปริมาณของโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิจะถูกคำนวณจากพื้นที่ใต้ยอดแต่ละยอดมีความผันแปร จึงอนุมานว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นไม่มีนัยสำคัญ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1809 | - |
dc.subject | Silk -- Analysis | en |
dc.subject | Proteins--Analysis | en |
dc.subject | ART FT-IR microspectroscopy | en |
dc.title | Effects of heat on secondary structures of silk fiber studied by ATR FT-IR microspectroscopy | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของความร้อนต่อโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของเส้นไหมศึกษาโดยเอทีอาร์เอฟที-ไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโคปี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | chuchaat.t@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1809 | - |