https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1755
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Watanachai Smittakorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ali Awaludin | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741764499 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The goal of this research is to investigate the behavior of timber connection subjected to bending moment. The effects of multiple-bolt configuration on maximum moment resistance, moment-rotation curve, and failure mode of connection are the focus of this study. Four types of bolt configurations are examined for both steel to wood and wood to wood connections.Failure in the main member is expected to be the failure mode of the connections. Wood specimens of shorea obtusa of 1.5-inch thickness and steel plate of 4-mm thickness are used. The maximum moment resistance of connections is predicted by applying the rigid plate assumption. Results from single bolt connection tests have shown that loading angle drastically affects the lateral load resistance and elastic slip modulus of bolted connections. Lateral load resistance and elastic slip modulus decrease as the loading angle increases. Hankinson formula can be applied to find the lateral load resistance and elastic slip modulus in inclined angles to wood grain. In multiple-bolt connections, all steel to wood connections yield less moment capacity than theoretical prediction; the highest ratio between experimental and theoretical maximum moment resistance is 0.77. In wood to wood connections, the ratio between experimental and theoretical maximum moment resistance varies from 0.80 to 1.23. Wooden plates as side members in wood to wood connection allow more load redistribution among bolts. Therefore, wood to wood connection shows more capacity than steel to wood connection significantly. Bolt configuration affects the steel to wood and wood to wood connections in similar manner. Bolt configuration which has long distance along the grain between bolts yields high moment capacity, high ductility, high stiffness, and high joint rotation. Wood to wood connection has higher join rotation than steel to wood connection because wood to wood connection behaves with lower degree of restraints. Predicted moment-rotation curves have good agreement with experimental results only in elastic range. In plastic range, predicted moment-rotation curves show some discrepancies because of the rigid plate assumption and uncertain behavior such as wood splitting. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของจุดต่อไม้ภายใต้โมเมนต์ดัด โดยจะพิจารณาถึงผลของการจัดเรียงตัวของสลักเกลียวที่มีต่อกำลังต้านทานโมเมนต์ดัด เส้นโค้งโมเมนต์-การหมุนตัว และลักษณะการวิบัติของรอยต่อ ทั้งนี้จะมีการทดสอบพฤติกรรมของจุดต่อทั้งประเภทเหล็กกับไม้ และไม้กับไม้ที่มีการจัดเรียงสลักเกลียว 4 แบบ ลักษณะการวิบัติที่ต้องการศึกษาคือการวิบัติที่แผ่นหลัก ชิ้นตัวอย่างที่เลือกใช้ประกอบด้วยไม้เต็ง (shorea obtusa) หนา 1.5 นิ้ว และแผ่นเหล็กหนา 4 มิลลิเมตร การทำนายกำลังต้านทานโมเมนต์ดัดของจุดต่อจะอาศัยสมมติฐานของแผ่นแข็ง ผลการทดสอบจุดต่อที่ใช้สลักเกลียวเดี่ยว พบว่าทิศทางของแรงกระทำมีผลอย่างมากต่อกำลังต้านทานและโมดูลัสเคลื่อนตัวยืดหยุ่นของจุดต่อ โดยค่าทั้งสองจะลดลงเมื่อมุมระหว่างแรงที่กระทำกับแนวเสี้ยนเพิ่มขึ้นในที่นี้จะประยุกต์ใช้สูตรของแฮนคินสันสำหรับคำนวณค่ากำลังต้านทาน และโมดูลัสเคลื่อนตัวยืดหยุ่นเมื่อแรงกระทำในมุมต่างๆ กัน ในส่วนของการทดสอบจุดต่อที่ใช้สลักเกลียวกลุ่ม จุดต่อประเภทเหล็กกับไม้จะมีกำลังต้านทานโมเมนต์ดัดน้อยกว่าค่าจากการทำนาย โดยค่าสัดส่วนของกำลังจากการทดสอบต่อค่ากำลังจากการทำนายมีค่ามากที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.77 ในขณะที่ค่าสัดส่วนดังกล่าวสำหรับจุดต่อประเภทไม้กับไม้มีค่าระหว่าง 0.80 ถึง 1.23 ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากแผ่นประกับที่เป็นไม้จะยอมให้มีการถ่ายแรงระหว่างสลักเกลียวแต่ละตัวได้มากกว่า ส่งผลให้จุดต่อประเภทไม้กับไม้มีกำลังต้านทานโมเมนต์ดัดได้มากกว่าจุดต่อประเภทเหล็กกับไม้ การจัดเรียงตัวของสลักเกลียวจะมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมของจุดต่อทั้งประเภทเหล็กกับไม้ และไม้กับไม้ในทำนองเดียว จุดต่อที่มีระยะหว่างสลักเกลียวในแนวเสี้ยนที่มาก จะมีกำลังต้านทานโมเมนต์ดัดได้มาก มีความเหนียวสูง มีสติฟเนสสูง และมีการหมุนตัวได้มาก ทั้งนี้จุดต่อประเภทไม้กับไม้จะยอมให้มีการหมุนตัวได้มากกว่าจุดต่อประเภทเหล็กกับไม้ และมีการหมุนตัวได้มากกว่าจุดต่อประเภทเหล็กกับไม้ เพราะว่าจุดต่อไม้กับไม้มีการยึดรั้งที่น้อยกว่า นอกจากนี้ เส้นโค้งโมเมนต์-การหมุนจากการทำนายจะให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดสอบเฉพาะในช่วงอีลาสติกเท่านั้น การทำนายในช่วงพลาสติก พบว่ามีความคลาดเคลื่อน เนื่องจากการใช้สมมติฐานของแผ่นแข็ง และพฤติกรรมที่ไม่แน่นอนของไม้ เช่น การแตกปริเป็นต้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Wood | en |
dc.subject | Strength of materials | en |
dc.subject | Torque | en |
dc.title | Flexural behavior of timber connection with various multiple-bolt configurations | en |
dc.title.alternative | พฤติกรรมการดัดของจุดต่อไม้ที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวของสลักเกลียวแบบต่าง ๆ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | fcewsk@eng.chula.ac.th, Watanachai.S@Chula.ac.th | - |