https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17893
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vichien Rimphanitchayakit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anchalee Tassanakajon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Veerapat Kamamnuaysuk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Serine proteinase inhibitors (SPIs) are found widely in multicellular organisms and function as regulators of proteinase activities involving in many biological processes. The four- and five-domain Kazal-type serine proteinase inhibitors, SPIPm1 and SPIPm2, were identified from the hemocyte cDNA library of the black tiger shrimp, Peneaus monodon. From the previous study, The SPIPm2 was found to strongly inhibited subtilisin and elastase, and weakly inhibited trypsin. In this study, the SPIPm2 gene was mutated by site-directed mutagenesis in order to delineate the domain inhibitory activities. The P1 amino acid residues of domains 1, 2 and 3 were changed from Thr to Leu (T35L), Ala to Trp (A83W) and Glu to Leu (E131L), respectively. The wild type and three mutated SPIPm2 proteins were produced and their inhibitory specificities against proteinases were determined. We found that T35L and E131L slighty inhibited trypsin less than the wild type. Only A83W had no elastase inhibition activity. All mutant proteins had no inhibitory activity against chymotrypsin like the wild type. The individual mutated domain 3, D3E131L, was produced to study the effect of P1 residue mutation on the inhibitory specificity. The D3E131L had the strong inhibitory activity against subtilisin and elastase. Moreover, the SPIPm1, which have 669 bp of open reading frame coding for 222 amino acids, was cloned in to pET-28b(+) and expressed by using E. coli system. The protein was expressed as the inclusion bodies and the identity of the expressed recombinant protein was confirmed by Western blot analysis. The denaturing condition was used to solubilize the inclusion bodies and the solubilized protein was further purified using nickel-NTA column. From the proteinase inhibitory assay, the SPIPm1 showed the weak inhibition against all proteinases when the mole ratio of inhibitor against proteinases was 80 : 1. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเนสถูกพบในสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายชนิด และทำหน้าที่ควบคุมแอคติวิตีของโปรตีเนสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการทางชีวภาพต่างๆ ตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเนสชนิดคาซอลแบบสี่และห้าโดเมน ชื่อ SPIPm1 และ SPIPm2 ถูกพบจากห้องสมุด cDNA จากเม็ดเลือดกุ้งกุลาดำ งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า SPIPm2 มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งต่อ subtilisin และ elastase และมีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งอย่างอ่อนต่อ trypsin เพื่อให้ทราบถึงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโปรตีเนสของโดเมน งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการกลายพันธุ์ยีน SPIPm2อย่างจำเพาะ โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโน P1 ของโดเมนที่ 1, 2 และ 3 จากทรีโอนีนเป็นลิวซีน (T35L) แอลานีนเป็นทริปโทเฟน (A83W) และกลูทาเมตเป็นลิวซีน (E131L) ตามลำดับ ทำการผลิตโปรตีน wild type และโปรตีนกลายพันธุ์สามตัว และศึกษาฤทธิ์การยับยั้งโปรตีเนส พบว่า T35L และ E131L ยับยั้ง elastase และ trypsin ได้น้อยกว่า wild type เล็กน้อย มีเพียง A83W เท่านั้นที่ไม่สามารถยับยั้ง elastase โปรตีนกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสามตัวไม่สามารถยับยั้ง chymotrypsin เช่นเดียวกับ wild type เฉพาะโดเมน 3 ที่กลายพันธุ์ถูกผลิตเพื่อศึกษาผลของการกลายพันธุ์ที่อะมิโน P1 ต่อการยับยั้งโปรตีเนสและพบว่ามีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งต่อ subtilisin และ elastase นอกจากนี้ SPIPm1 ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย open reading frame ขนาด 669 เบส แปลรหัสให้กรดอะมิโน 222 ตัว ได้ถูกโคลนเข้าสู่ pET-28b(+) เวกเตอร์และแสดงออกในระบบ E. coli จากการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนที่ได้จากการแสดงออก พบโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ rSPIPm1 ในรูปของ inclusion body และได้ยืนยันการแสดงออกด้วยการทำ Western blot analysis ทำการละลาย inclusion body โดยการใช้ denaturing condition และทำให้โปรตีนบริสุทธิ์โดยการใช้คอลัมน์ nickel-NTA จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งโปรตีเนส พบว่า SPIPm1มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งอย่างอ่อนต่อ subtilisin, elastase, trypsin และ chymotrypsin ที่อัตราส่วนโมลของตัวยับยั้งต่อโปรตีเนสเท่ากับ 80 ต่อ 1 | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Expression and characterization of SPIPm1 and mutated SPIPm2 serine proteinase inhibitors of black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon | en |
dc.title.alternative | การแสดงออกและลักษณะสมบัติของตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรติเนส SPIPm1 และ SPIPm2 ที่กลายพันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Vichien.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Anchalee.K@Chula.ac.th | - |