https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18034
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vithaya Kulsomboon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Yupapun Munkratok | - |
dc.contributor.author | Hathairat Khotsomphong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to measure quality of life (QOL) among HIV-infected/AIDS patients and to examine factors influencing the QOL among HIVinfected/ AIDS patients at community hospitals in Nakhon Ratchasima province. A crosssectional descriptive was performed by using self-reporting questionnaire. All patients were outpatients who visited HIV/AIDS clinic of 24 community hospitals in Nakhon Ratchasima province. Data were collected during March 1, 2010 to March 31, 2010 from 360 HIVinfected/ AIDS patients receiving antiretroviral therapy. Their age ranged from 23-44 years old and were able to write and read Thai. The patients had received health care service from the HIV/AIDS clinic for at least three months continuously. The questionnaire had five components including Simplified Medication Adherence Questionnaire(SMAQ)(α =0.86), HIV-related symptoms questionnaire(α =0.89), Self-care behavior questionnaire(α =0.80), Social support questionnaire(α =0.84), and WHOQOL-BREF-THAI(α =0.87) which was the QOL measurement. QOL measurement was classified into four domains including physical domain, psychological domain, social relationships domain and environmental domain. Patient socio-demographics, health and treatment, self-care behavior and social support were factors that were explored the association with patients QOL by using Multiple Regression Analysis (MRA). The results showed that the total QOL score of HIV-infected/AIDS patients was moderate level. There were a significant relationship between at least one variable in patient socio-demographics, health and treatment, self-care behavior and social support with the total QOL score in this model (r=0.607,p=0.000). The variance within the predictors could explain 36.8% of variance within the total QOL score. The social support overall score had significantly largest positive correlation with total QOL score (β =0.387,p<0.01). Self-care behavior overall score had significantly positive correlation with total QOL score (β =0.100,p<0.05). It was also found that HIV-related symptoms score, hospital non-participated holistic care center and non-club at HIV/AIDS clinic and widowed/divorced/separated had significantly negative correlation with total QOL score (β = -0.226,-0.134,-0.097 with p<0.01,p<0.01,p<0.05), respectively. The results presented the QOL of HIV-infected/AIDS patients receiving antiretroviral therapy at community hospitals in Nakhon Ratchasima province and its influencing factors. The results could be used for health care service development to promote supportive factors in order to improve better QOL for the patients | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ตัดเชื้อเอชไอวี/ผู้ป่วยเอดส์ และเพื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/ผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่รับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลชุมชน จังหวัดนครราชสีมา โดยการศึกษาเชิงบรรยายแบบภาคตัดขวาง เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลเป็นแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง จากผู้ป่วยนอกที่มารักษาที่คลินิกผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/ผู้ป่วยเอดส์ของโรงพยาบาลชุมชน จำนวน 24 แห่งในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ทำการเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างวันที่ 1 มีนาคม ถึง 31 มีนาคม 2553 จากผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/ผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้านไวรัสเอดส์จำนวน 360 ราย อายุตั้งแต่ 23-44 ปี สามารถอ่านเขียนภาษาไทยได้และมารับการรักษาที่คลินิกอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน เครื่องมือมีลักษณะคำถามแบบเลือกตอบประกอบด้วยแบบวัด 5 ส่วน ได้แก่ แบบวัดความร่วมมือในการกินยา (α=0.86) แบบวัดอาการที่สัมพันธ์กับเอชไอวีในด้านความถี่และความรุนแรง (α=0.89) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง (α=0.80) แบบวัดแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม (α=0.84) และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกชุดย่อ ฉบับภาษาไทย (WHOQOL-BREF-THAI)(α=0.87) ที่มี 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ สุขภาพร่างกาย จิตใจอารมณ์ ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม พร้อมกับทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/ผู้ป่วยเอดส์ทั้ง 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางสังคมประชากรศาสตร์ ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพและการรักษา พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองและแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/ผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่รับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลชุมชน จังหวัดนครราชสีมา มีคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับปานกลาง และพบความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างตัวแปรต้นทั้ง 4 ปัจจัย กับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรตาม (r=0.607, p=0.000) โดยร้อยละ 36.8 ของความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรตามอธิบายได้ด้วยความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรต้น พบว่า คะแนนแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติมากที่สุดกับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมในทิศทางบวก (β=0.387, p<0.01) และคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (βช0.100, p<0.05) และพบว่าคะแนนรวมของอาการที่สัมพันธ์กับเอชไอวี, การไม่มีทั้งศูนย์องค์รวมและกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาล และสถานภาพหม้าย/หย่า/แยก มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β=0.226,-0.134,-0.097 ด้วยค่า p<0.01, p<0.01, p<0.05) ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงถึงภาพรวมของผลลัพธ์การให้บริการดูแลรักษาผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/ผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่รับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลชุมชน จังหวัดนครราชสีมา และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนาระบบบริการเพื่อส่งเสริมปัจจัยสนับสนุนให้ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/ผู้ป่วยเอดส์มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดียิ่งขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1835 | - |
dc.subject | AIDS (Disease) | en |
dc.subject | HIV (Viruses) | en |
dc.subject | AIDS (Disease) -- Patients | en |
dc.subject | Quality of life | en |
dc.title | Factors influencing quality of life among HIV-infected/AIDS patients at community hospitals in Nakhon Ratchasima province | en |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/ผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่รับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลชุมชน จังหวัดนครราชสีมา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Social and Administrative Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Vithaya.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1835 | - |