DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prathurng Hongsranagon-
dc.contributor.author: Rapat Eknithiset-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: The aims of this research were to describe the socio-demographic characteristics of Diabetes Mellitus Type II patients joining “Multidisciplinary Program” at Diabetes Mellitus Clinic, in Phanomphrai Hospital and to identify the level of self-care knowledge, including attitude and practice of the patients. The study also focused on the relationship between patients’ socio-demographic characteristics and the level of self-care knowledge, attitude and practice. The subjects were DM type II patients who actually joined the program for a number of 430. The study also described the factors influencing the success and the non-success of the patients in their self care through an in-depth interview with 20 subjects in 4 sample groups each of 5 persons, they were 1) nurses 2) care givers of the patients 3) successful patients for their self care 4) unsuccessful patients for their self care. Based on the result of data analysis, DM type II patients joining the program were mostly females (70.9%) with an average age of 51 years old. All of them were Buddhists. Seventy-seven point two percent of them had an educational background lower than prathomsuksa level. Furthermore, 79.8% of the subjects were married and 42.1% of them were farmers. The average patients’ household income was approximate 2,422 baht/month while their household expense was about 2,565 baht/month. Out of 38 scores on knowledge, the subjects had a mean of 22.38 scores, out of 60 scores on attitude, the subjects had a mean of 47.55 scores, and out of 69 scores on practice, the subjects had a mean of 53.88 scores. By using Chi-Square test, it found that practice had the relationship with knowledge, attitude, sex, educational level attained, occupation, field of work, frequency of blood sugar test, and duration of diabetes suffering (p < .05). Factors influencing successful and unsuccessful patients in their self care practice included 1.) living near the hospital 2.) understanding the instructions and suggestions given by the program and could apply them in their daily life and 3) having a care-taker at home (for successful patients). On the other hand, the unsuccessful self-care behavior patients were influenced by 1.) living in a remote area 2.) not understanding the instructions and suggestions given thus no application on their daily living 3.) not having a care-taker at home, and 4.) having an attitude that this program could not improve their health and that there was an unequal treatment thus not motivating them to join the programen
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะทางสังคมของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภท 2 ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการดูแลตนเองที่ คลีนิกเบาหวานในโรงพยาบาลพนมไพร และ เพื่อชี้วัดระดับความรู้ในการดูแลตนเอง รวมถึงทัศนคติที่มีต่อการดูแลตนเอง และ การปฏิบัติตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภท 2 ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการฯ ทั้งนี้ยังมุ่งศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางสังคม ของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภท 2 และระดับความรู้ในการดูแลตนเอง รวมถึงทัศนคติที่มีต่อการดูแลตนเอง และการปฏิบัติตนเองของ ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภท 2 ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการฯ อีกด้วย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ประเภท 2 ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการฯ จริง จำนวน 430 ราย รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้ผู้ป่วยประสบความสำเร็จในการดูแลตนเองและผู้ป่วยที่ ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการดูแลตนเองโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 20คนใน 4 กลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 5 คน ประกอบด้วย 1) พยาบาล2)ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ 3) ผู้ป่วยที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการดูแลตนเอง 4)ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ประสบ ความสำเร็จในการดูแลตนเอง จากการวิเคราะห์ผลพบว่า ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภท2 ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการฯ ร้อยละ 70.9 เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุเฉลี่ย 51 ปี โดยผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด นับถือศาสนาพุทธ และร้อยละ 77.2 จบการศึกษาต่ำกว่าระดับประถมศึกษา ซึ่งร้อยละ 79.8 แต่งงานแล้ว ทั้งนี้ ยังพบอีกว่าผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 42.1 ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม มีรายได้เฉลี่ยของครอบครัวต่อเดือนประมาณ 2,422 บาท มีรายจ่าย เฉลี่ยของครอบครัวต่อเดือนประมาณ 2,565 บาท ระดับความรู้มีคะแนนเต็ม 38 คะแนน มีค่าเฉลี่ย 22.38 คะแนน ส่วนระดับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยมี คะแนนเต็ม 60 คะแนน มีค่าเฉลี่ย 47.55 คะแนน และผู้ป่วยฯมีคะแนนเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วย ซึ่งมีคะแนน เต็ม 69 คะแนน โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 53.88 คะแนน เมื่อนำมาหาค่าไคสแควร์ พบว่า วิธีการปฏิบัติตนมีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ ,ทัศนคติ ,เพศ, การศึกษา, อาชีพ,ลักษณะงาน, ความถี่ของการตรวจวัดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และระยะเวลาที่ผู้ป่วยเป็น เบาหวาน (p < .05). จากผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลทำให้ผู้ป่วยประสบความสำเร็จและไม่ประสบความสำเร็จได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยที่ประสบ ความสำเร็จในการดูแลตนเอง จะมีปัจจัยเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วย 1.) มีที่พักอยู่ใกล้โรงพยาบาลไปมาสะดวก 2.) เข้าใจในเนื้อหาและ คำแนะนำจากโปรแกรมและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ในชีวิตประจำวัน และ 3.) มีคนคอยดูแลอยู่ที่บ้าน ในขณะที่ ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ ประสบความสำเร็จในการดูแลตนเองจะมีปัจจัยเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วย 1.) ที่พักอาศัยอยู่ไกลโรงพยาบาลทำให้ไปมาลำบาก 2.) ไม่ เข้าใจในเนื้อหาและคำแนะนำจากโปรแกรมจึงไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ 3.) ไม่มีคนคอยดูแลและ 4.) ไม่เชื่อว่า โปรแกรมนี้จะทำให้มีสุขภาพดีขึ้นรวมถึงคิดว่าได้รับการรักษาไม่เท่าเทียมกับผู้ป่วยคนอื่นจึงทำให้ไม่อยากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1839-
dc.subject: Phanomphrai Hospitalen
dc.subject: Diabeticsen
dc.subject: Self-care, Healthen
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2en
dc.subject: KAPen
dc.title: Knowledge, Attitude, and Practice (KAP) of diabetes mellitus type II patients in multidisciplinary program at Diabetes Mellitus Clinic, Phanomphrai Hospital, Phanomphrai district, Roi-Et province, Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภท 2 ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการดูแลตนเองที่คลินิกเบาหวานในโรงพยาบาลพนมไพร อำเภอพนมไพร จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Healthes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Public Healthes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorarbeit_3@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1839-