Title: Internationalization of Thai silk
Other Titles: การทำให้เป็นนานาชาติของผ้าไหมไทย
Authors: Varinya Puranitee
Advisors: Amara Prasithrathsint
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Amara.Pr@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Silk, Thai
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present study aims to investigate the internationalization of Thai silk in terms of its international market and factors that make it internationalized. Some part of the data used in the analysis was taken from governmental documents. The other part was collected from five hundred foreign customers of Thai silk by using questionnaires and five Thai silk shop owners dealing with the industry and business of Thai silk by interviewing. Descriptive statistics was used to determine how much Thai silk has been internationalized and how much it is accepted by foreigners. The result of the analysis reveals that over the past six decades, more than thirty countries around the world have imported Thai silk for use in fashion and home decoration. Thai silk export has generated an income over 40,000 million baht for the country. It is found that there are four main factors that make Thai silk developed to the international level. They are: (1) support from important organizations divided into two kinds; internal support divided into public and private organizations, which play an important role in prompting Thai silk industry, and external support which helps ensure the growth Thai silk industry; (2) the effect of world political and economic situation, which affects the export of Thai silk by changing the purchasing power of the world customers; (3) the great variety of designs of Thai silk, which are composed of both traditional and modern patterns; (4) the adaptation of Thai silk to suit foreigners’ taste and preferences. Thai silk has adapted both its designs and functions; i.e., its designs have been more westernized and its function has been expanded from being used for clothing to being used for home furnishing
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะ ศึกษาผ้าไหมไทย ว่ามีความเป็นนานาชาติเพียงใด และอะไรเป็น ปัจจัย ที่ทำให้ผ้าไหมไทยพัฒนาไปสู่ระดับนานาชาติ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์มาจากเอกสารทางราชการและ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างของชาวต่างชาติที่ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ ผ้าไหมไทย ในบริเวณสีลม สาทร สยาม และห้างสรรพสินค้าต่างๆ จำนวน ๕๐๐ คน และ กลุ่มผู้ผลิตผ้าไหมไทย ๕ แห่ง ในประเทศไทย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับผ้าไหมไทยในแง่การยอมรับในระดับ นานาชาติ ลวดลายและคุณภาพของผ้าไหมไทย และการสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับการส่งออกในระดับนานาชาติ และปัจจัย ที่ช่วยผลักดันให้ผ้าไหมไทยก้าวออกไปสู่ตลาดโลก การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพใช้การตีความ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์เชิง ปริมาณมีการใช้สถิติประกอบด้วย เช่น ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศไทยส่งออกผ้าไหมไทยสู่ตลาดนานาชาติมากกว่า ๑๐๐ ประเทศทั่วโลก ใน รูปแบบเสื้อผ้าที่มีลวดลายทันสมัย และ ผลิตภัณฑ์ตกแต่งภายในบ้าน ซึ่งทำรายได้ให้แก่ประเทศไทยเป็นมูลค่า มากกว่า ๔๐,๐๐๐ ล้านบาทต่อปี นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่ามีปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่เป็นตัวผลักดันให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ผ้าไหมไทย พัฒนาไปสู่ระดับนานาชาติ ๔ ประการคือ (๑) องค์กรที่สำคัญจากในประเทศและนอกประเทศ ซึ่งช่วยเหลือทั้ง ทางด้านการเงิน และการให้ความรู้ ทำให้ผ้าไหมไทยพัฒนาไปในระดับนานาชาติ (๒) ผลกระทบจากเศรษฐกิจทั่ว โลกต่อผ้าไหมไทย ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มหรือลดกำลังการใช้จ่ายของผู้ซื้อทั่วโลก (๓) ผ้าไหมไทยมีลวดลายที่ หลากหลาย ขึ้นอยู่กับจินตนาการ และ วัฒนธรรมของผู้ทอผ้า และความหลากหลายของท้องถิ่น (๔) ผ้าไหมไทย ปรับเปลื่ยนลายผ้าให้เข้ากับรสนิยมของชาวต่างชาติ ชาวต่างชาติที่ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ผ้าไหมไทยชื่นชอบลายผ้าไหมไทย ที่มีลวดลายแบบประยุกต์ มีสีเรียบ และทันสมัย แต่ยังคงความเป็นลวดลายไทย นอกจากนั้น ผ้าไหมไทยยังปรับ หน้าที่ให้ใช้ในแวดวงอื่นๆ เช่นการตกแต่งภายใน เป็นต้น ผลงานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีประโยชน์ต่อกลุ่มคนที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมผ้าไหมและผู้ผลิตรายอื่นที่จะนำสินค้าไปสู่ ระดับนานาชาติ อีกทั้งยังทำให้เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับเอกลักษณ์ความเป็นไทยของผ้าไหมไทย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18065
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1844
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1844
Type: Thesis