https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18066
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siriwan Kittinaovarat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nantana Jiratumnukul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sireerat Charuchinda | - |
dc.contributor.author | Walaikorn Nitayaphat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Chitosan/modified montmorillonite composite films and chitosan/modified bamboo charcoal composite films were prepared by blending chitosan with either modified montmorillonite or modified bamboo charcoal and forming the composite film by using a spin coater machine. The chitosan composite films contained contents of modified montmorillonite or modified bamboo charcoal varying from 0 to 2% (w/w). The morphological, structural and functional properties of these composite films were evaluated. The X-ray analysis showed that the modification of montmorillonite with depolymerized chitosan at molecular weight of 15 kDa appeared to induce the intercalation occurred in the modified montmorillonite. FTIR analysis confirmed that nitric acid oxidized some areas of bamboo charcoal particles during refluxing, leading to formation of carboxylic acid groups on the surface of the bamboo charcoal particles. Investigation of the mechanical properties of these composite films revealed that the tensile strength and rigidity were both found to increase, whilst the elongation at break decreased, with increasing either virgin or modified montmorillonite and bamboo charcoal in chitosan composite films. Inclusion of either unmodified montmorillonite or modified montmorillonite in chitosan films decreased the water and oil absorption of the composite films. Oil, and especially water, absorption of the chitosan/modified bamboo charcoal composite films increased with inclusion of either unmodified bamboo charcoal or modified bamboo charcoal in chitosan films. Inclusion of either modified montmorillonite or modified bamboo charcoal into chitosan films enhanced the thermal stability of chitosan composite films. SEM micrographs showed a good dispersion of modified montmorillonite and bamboo charcoal particles in chitosan matrix up to 0.5% (w/w), while some aggregation of montmorillonite or bamboo charcoal were observed at the content starting of 1% (w/w) of the chitosan composite films. The growth of Colletotrichum gloeosporiodes was completely inhibited by chitosan and chitosan composite films | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ฟิล์มคอมพอสิตไคโตซาน/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรและฟิล์มคอมพอสิตไคโตซาน/ผงถ่านไม้ไผ่ดัดแปรเตรียมโดยการผสมไคโตซานกับมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรหรือผงถ่านไม้ไผ่ดัดแปรและขึ้นรูปฟิล์มด้วยเครื่องเคลือบแบบหมุน โดยปริมาณความเข้มข้นของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรหรือผงถ่านไม้ไผ่ดัดแปรในฟิล์มไคโตซานเป็น 0-2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (โดยน้ำหนัก) ฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้จะถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะทางสัญฐานวิทยา โครงสร้าง ตลอดจนศึกษาสมบัติการใช้งานอื่นๆ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันพบว่าการดัดแปรมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ด้วยไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 15 กิโลดาลตัน ทำให้เกิดการแทรกสอดขึ้นในมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมียืนยันว่าเกิดหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกขึ้นที่ผิวของอนุภาคของถ่านไม้ไผ่ขณะทำการรีฟลักซ์ด้วยกรดไนตริก การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มคอมพอสิตพบว่าค่าความทนแรงดึงและความแข็งเกร็งของทั้งฟิล์มคอมพอสิตไคโตซานมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์และผงถ่านไม้ไผ่ทั้งที่ดัดแปรและไม่ได้ดัดแปรในฟิล์มคอมพอสิตไคโตซาน การเติมมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์หรือมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรในฟิล์มคอมพอสิตไคโตซานลดค่าการดูดซับน้ำและน้ำมันในฟิล์มคอมพอสิตไคโตซาน ค่าการดูดซับน้ำมันและโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการดูดซับน้ำของฟิล์มคอมพอสิตไคโตซาน/ผงถ่านไม้ไผ่ดัดแปรมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมผงถ่านไม้ไผ่ไม่ได้ดัดแปรหรือผงถ่านไม้ไผ่ดัดแปร การเติมมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรหรือผงถ่านไม้ไผ่ดัดแปรในฟิล์มไคโตซานมีผลต่อเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของฟิล์มคอมพอสิตไคโตซาน และภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดแสดงถึงการกระจายตัวที่ดีของอนุภาคมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรหรือผงถ่านไม้ไผ่ดัดแปรในเนื้อไคโตซานเมื่อเติมสารตัวเติมทั้งสองชนิดไม่เกิน 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และเมื่อปริมาณของสารตัวเติมทั้งสองเริ่มตั้งแต่ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จะสังเกตได้ว่าอนุภาคของสารตัวเติมทั้งสองชนิดเริ่มเกาะตัวเป็นอนุภาคใญ่ขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเกิดและเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราถูกยับยั้งอย่างสมบูรณ์โดยฟิล์มไคโตซานและฟิล์มคอมพอสิตไคโตซาน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1845 | - |
dc.subject | Charcoal | en |
dc.subject | Montmorillonite | en |
dc.subject | Fillers (Materials) | en |
dc.subject | Chitosan | en |
dc.title | Utilization of modified montmorillonite and modified bamboo charcoal power as fillers in chitosan films | en |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรและผงถ่านไม้ ไผ่ดัดแปรเป็นสารตัวเติมในฟิล์มไคโตซาน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Materials Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | ksiriwan@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | jnantana@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | sireerat@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1845 | - |