https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18137
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paisan Kittisupakorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jittiporn Panjamadisorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | At present, food canning affects lifestyle. Because, having comfortable to eat, low price and can be kept for a long time. Food canning is needed highly for the market, one is fish canning.This work studies development of a filling sauce equipment system for a fish canning industry. A filling sauce process is necessary for fish canning industry. The aim of this work is to design and devise filling sauce equipment; consisting of a filling sauce device and a refill sauce storage tank. This type of the tank when using in a sauce filling step causes fluctuations of sauce flow rate into cans. This leads to the possibility of sauce overflow or deficit. In addition, when the hole sizes of a filling sauce device are inappropriately designed, this results in fluctuating of sauce filling into cans. Therefore, this work introduces an approach to overcome the difficulties by adding another tank to maintain the level of the sauce in the feeding tank first. Then, the filling sauce device is properly designed. With this approach, the sauce loss can be reduced by about 98 % per year compared with quantity of sauce loss or the saving of sauce is 5,800 litres per year. The payback period is less than 1 year and 6 months. Consequently, this research is applicable to decrease any sauce loss filling into cans in other canning industries. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันอาหารกระป๋องเข้ามามีบทบาทสำหรับชีวิตประจำวันเนื่องจากมีความสะดวกในการรับประทาน ราคาถูก และสามารถเก็บรักษาได้เป็นระยะเวลานาน อาหารกระป๋องที่มีความต้องการอย่างมากในตลาด คือ ปลากระป๋อง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการพัฒนาระบบอุปกรณ์เติมซอสในอุตสาหกรรมปลากระป๋องกระบวนการเติมซอสมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในอุตสาหกรรมปลากระป๋อง จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การออกแบบและสร้างอุปกรณ์เติมซอส ซึ่งประกอบด้วย หัวเติมซอส และถังเติมซอส ถังเติมซอสชนิดเดิมเมื่อมีการใช้ในกระบวนการเติมซอสลงในกระป๋องจะเกิดการ เปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการไหล ด้วยสาเหตุนี้ทำให้ซอสเกิดการล้นและการเติมไม่เต็มในกระป๋อง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เมื่อขนาดรูหัวเติมซอสถูกออกแบบไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้เกิดการแปรปรวนของน้ำซอสที่เติมลงกระป๋อง งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำไปสู่การแก้ปัญหา โดยการเพิ่มถังเติมซอสขึ้น เพื่อที่จะรักษาระดับของซอสในถังเดิมให้คงที่ จากนั้นออกแบบหัวเติมซอสที่มีความเหมาะสม ด้วยการแก้ปัญหาเช่นนี้ สามารถลดการสูญเสียของปริมาณซอสลงได้ ประมาณ 98 % ต่อปี เทียบกับปริมาณซอสที่สูญเสีย หรือ ประหยัดซอสได้ 5,800 ลิตรต่อปี ระยะเวลาคืนทุนน้อยกว่า 1 ปี 6 เดือน ด้วยประการนี้ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการลดปริมาณการสูญเสียซอสที่เติมลงในกระป๋องของโรงงานปลากระป๋องอื่นได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Development of a filling sauce equipment system for fish canning industry | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาระบบอุปกรณ์เติมซอสในอุตสาหกรรมปลากระป๋อง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Paisan.K@chula.ac.th | - |