https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18303
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | นวนิตย์ อินทรามะ | - |
dc.contributor.author | พวงเพ็ญ ทิพย์พืช | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2527 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745632821 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรสาขาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหงเกี่ยวกับความเหมาะสมของจุดมุ่งหมาย เนื้อหาของหลักสูตร ระยะเวลาเรียนที่กำหนดในหลักสูตร รวมทั้งปัญหาในการปฏิบัติงาน การนำความรู้ที่ได้รับจากภาควิชาไปประกอบอาชีพบรรณารักษ์หรืออาชีพอื่นๆ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคตลอดจนความต้องการในการหางานทำของบัณฑิต เพื่อรวบรวมข้อคิดเห็น ข้อเสนอแนะต่างๆ เสนอต่อภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้การค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร และการสำรวจโดยส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังบัณฑิตสาขาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง ปีการศึกษา 2520 -2524 จำนวน 200 คน ซึ่งประชากรจำนวนนี้ได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่าง 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรีจากภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนจากบัณฑิต 172 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 86 ของบัณฑิตทั้งหมด ข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากแบบสอบถามนำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอในรูปของร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปรากฏว่าบัณฑิตทั้งหมดเป็นหญิง (97.67 %) อายุเฉลี่ย 26.64 ปี ภายหลังจบการศึกษาแล้วส่วนใหญ่สามารถหางานทำได้ภายในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน โดยประกอบอาชีพเป็นบรรณารักษ์และอาจารย์บรรณารักษ์ 129 คน (75 %) ประกอบอาชีพอื่นๆ 19 คน (11.05 %) และยังไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพ 24 คน (13.95 %) บัณฑิตที่ประกอบอาชีพเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่ปฏิบัติงานในห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัย (40.12 %) รองลงมาได้แก่ ห้องสมุดเฉพาะ (20.93 %) และห้องสมุดโรงเรียน (11.63 %) ด้านประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรสาขาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง เกี่ยวกับจุดมุ่งหมาย เนื้อหาวิชา และระยะเวลาเรียนที่กำหนดในหลักสูตรนั้น บัณฑิตลงความเห็นว่าจุดมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตรเหมาะสมดีแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการปรับปรุงเนื้อหาและระยะเลาลาเรียนเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับความก้าวหน้าในวิชาการในปัจจุบัน ในบางวิชาควรมีการเพิ่มเนื้อหาและระยะเวลาเรียน เช่น วิชาการฝึกงานห้องสมุด วิชาการจัดหมู่หนังสือและทำบัตรรายการทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ และในบางวิชาควรมีการลดเนื้อหาและระยะเวลาเรียน เช่น วิชาประวัติหนังสือและการพิมพ์ บรรณารักษศาสตร์เบื้องต้นและวรรณกรรมประเภทต่างๆ สำหรับการนำความรู้ที่ได้รับจากภาควิชาไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานนั้น ปรากฏว่าบัณฑิตสามารถนำความรู้ไปใช้ประโยชน์ต่อการปฏิบัติงานได้ในระดับมากและปานกลาง วิชาที่บัณฑิตนำไปใช้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ วิชาการฝึกงานห้องสมุด วิชาการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการหนังสือภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ เอกสารสิ่งพิมพ์และวัสดุเพื่อการค้นคว้า การบริการห้องสมุด ส่วนวิชาที่บัณฑิตนำไปใช้น้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ วิชาประวัติหนังสือและการพิมพ์ การจัดหมู่หนังสือและทำบัตรรายการวัสดุพิเศษ เป็นต้น เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติงานในห้องสมุดของบัณฑิตนั้นจะปฏิบัติงานในหน้าที่จัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการเป็นจำนวนสูงสุด (47.01%) รองลงมาได้แก่ งานจัดซื้อ-จัดหา (40.30%) งานบริการจ่าย-รับ (29.85%) งานดรรชนี บรรณานุกรม และสาระสังเขป (28.36%) และปฏิบัติงานด้านโสตทัศนวัสดุน้อยที่สุด (2.24%) ด้านปัญหาเกี่ยวกับห้องสมุดและการทำงานของบัณฑิต ปรากฏว่าบัณฑิตประสบปัญหาในระดับปานกลางและน้อย บัณฑิตกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพบรรณารักษ์และกลุ่มอาชีพอื่นๆ มีความต้องการให้ภาควิชาจัดกิจกรรมด้านวิชาการและบริการในระดับมาก พร้อมกันนั้นได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะแก่ภาควิชาเพื่อปรับปรุงหลักสูตรการเรียน การสอน อาจารย์ผู้สอน กิจกรรมและบริการอื่นๆอีกด้วย ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. ภาควิชาควรมีการจำกัดจำนวนนักศึกษาให้น้อยลงเพื่อขจัดปัญหาด้านหน่วยงานที่จะจัดนักศึกษาไปฝึกงานและปัญหาด้านอุปกรณ์การค้นคว้าและคู่มือต่างๆ ที่จะขาดแคลนและไม่เพียงพอต่อจำนวนนักศึกษามากๆ 2. ภาควิชาควรมีโครงการประเมินผลและเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นระยะๆ ในด้านหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอน โดยมีการประเมินผลในทุกวิชาที่สอนเกี่ยวกับเนื้อหาวิชาและระยะเวลาเรียน เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีซึ่งเจริญรุดหน้าเพิ่มขึ้นทุกวัน 3. ภาควิชาควรเพิ่มชั่วโมงเรียนและชั่วโมงปฏิบัติในบางวิชาที่นักศึกษานำไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดมาก เช่น วิชาการจัดหมู่ และทำบัตรรายการ การฝึกงานในห้องสมุด เพื่อให้เกิดทักษะความชำนาญมากขึ้น 4. ภาควิชาควรมีการสำรวจความต้องการของนักศึกษาในการใช้ตำราที่อาจารย์ผลิตขึ้น และความเข้าใจของนักศึกษาต่อตำราเหล่านั้นเพื่อให้การใช้ตำราดังกล่าวประกอบการเรียนการสอนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 5. ภาควิชาควรจัดบริการทางวิชาการต่างๆ เช่น การบรรยาย การอบรมหรือการสัมมนาในหัวข้อวิชาการใหม่ๆ ให้บ่อยขึ้นสำหรับนักศึกษาเก่า นักศึกษาในปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งผู้สนใจโดยทั่วไปเพื่อประโยชน์ทางวิชาการและงานที่ปฏิบัติอยู่ 6. ข้อมูล ความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยนี้ควรใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอน การดำเนินงานด้านต่างๆ ของภาควิชาให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The purposes of this study are to evaluate the Library Science Curriculum of Ramkhamhaeng University as to the suitable objectives, contents, the period of study needed for the curriculum, including problems and difficulties faced during the work phrases, the application knowledge gained in the performance of their jobs as the librarians or other professions. The results and suggestions in all aspects derived from the study will present to the Library Science Department of Ramkhamhaeng University. The research methods used in this study were documentary research and survey. Questionnaires were sent to 200 Library Science graduates during academic years 1977-1981. These populations were samples 50% of 398 graduates. Out of 200 copies of questionnaires sent to those graduates, 172 copies were completed and returned. This was rated in 86% of all graduates. The data derived were analyzed and presented in the form of Percentage, Mean, and Standard Deviation. Research results conclude as follows: All the graduates (97.67%) are female. The average age of graduates is 26.64 years old. The graduates were capable to find their jobs within 6 months. Most of them (75%) attended the position as librarians and instructors. The rest of them attended other positions (11.05%) and the unemployed (13.95%). The highest number of graduates entered to work in the college and university libraries (20.93%) and school libraries (11.63%) For the effectiveness of the objectives, contents and the period of study in the curriculum of Ramkhamhaeng University, the results reveal that objectives were acceptable. However, the contents and period of time should be adopted to suit the educational progress. In some courses, their contents and period of study should be increased as the practicum in library, the cataloging and classification Thai and English books. Also, some courses should be reduced such as the history of books and printing, the introduction to Library Science, and the literatures. Graduates applied professional knowledge studies from the department to perform their duties in various types of libraries at the rate between maximum and medium. The courses which could be fully applied were mostly in practicum in library, the cataloging and classification, and library service. On the other hand, the courses which could be less applied were the history of books and printing, the cataloging and classification of special materials. The duties performed by the graduates fell into the following categories: the classification and cataloging of books (47.01%), the selection and acquisition (40.30%), the library service (29.85%), indexing, bibliography and abstract (28.36%), and the least was audio-visual materials (2.24%) At the working levels also, considerable amount of problems encountered by the graduates, concerning library itself and working condition. There are moderately and less on the average. Graduates of both librarian groups and other professional groups greatly on the average, wanted the department to provide them with more educational activities and services. They also suggest the department to improve curriculum, teaching process, teaching staff, activities and other services. Recommendations: 1. The department should reduce the number of the students to solve the problem concerning organization for students in library training courses, also the lack of manuals and equipments. 2. The department should have plans to evaluate the courses in the curriculum and teaching process concerning its content and period of study. 3. The department should increases the time schedule for some subjects that are intensively used in performing library work such as the classification and cataloging of books, the practicum of library so that students should have more training. 4. The department should survey the need of the students in using the text books, providing or producing by the teachers, and the understanding towards those text books so that the teaching process should be more efficiency. 5. The department should provide the educational activities more often such as lectures, short courses or seminars in the new topics of library science and open for the graduates, students and interested persons for the use of their professional improvement. 6. The information, opinions and suggestions reported in the research should contribute in future as a guideline to improve curriculum, the teaching process, the organizations in various aspects of the department so as to be more efficiency. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง -- หลักสูตร | en |
dc.subject | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ -- การศึกษาและการสอน | en |
dc.subject | บัณฑิต | en |
dc.title | ประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรสาขาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ต่อการปฏิบัติงาน ของบัณฑิตมหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง | en |
dc.title.alternative | The effectiveness of the library science curriculum towards professional performance of Ramkhamhaeng University graduates | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |