DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sakuntam Sanorpim-
dc.contributor.author: Pitsiri Sukkaew-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: Diffusion models were applied in order to describe the thickness profiles and morphologies of cubic GaN grown by selective area growth under metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy with narrow open windows. The simulated results from vapor phase diffusion model with D/k - the ratio of diffusion coefficient to the deposition rate constant – of 15 μm was found to agree well with the film thickness profile for fill factor higher than 0.5, while for fill factor lower than 0.5 the predicted values were found to be lower than the experiments. Moreover, the abnormal growth rate occurring at the edge connecting (111)B sidewall facets and (001) plane could not be explained by the simulation results. The inconsistency was believed to result from the lack of the effects from surface migration process. Therefore the results from surface migration model were added to the previous results, and the improvement of the thickness profiles between the simulation and experiment was observed. The experimental profiles with fill factor lower than 0.5 was found to be well fitted with the simulation results with surface migration length and the weight of surface migration contribution of 0.8 μm and 0.03 min[superscript -1], respectively. Also, the simulation results were able to describe the abnormal growth rate at the edges and consequently suggest a way to reduce hexagonal inclusion which has been observed in c-GaN.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองการแพร่ในการอธิบายโพรไฟล์ความหนาและสัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์มชนิดคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ซึ่งทำการปลูกผลึกด้วยการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ ภายใต้กระบวนการเมทอล-ออแกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสเอพิเทกซี โดยมีบริเวณเปิดบนพื้นผิวแคบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลองการแพร่ในสถานะก๊าซ (vapor phase diffusion model) สามารถอธิบายโพรไฟล์ความหนาที่ค่าตัวประกอบเติมเต็ม (Fill Factor) มากกว่า 0.5 ได้เป็นอย่างดีที่ค่า D/k ซึ่งเป็นอัตราส่วนระหว่างค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ต่ออัตราการทับถมเป็น 15 ไมโครเมตร สำหรับโพรไฟล์ในช่วงค่าตัวประกอบเติมเต็มน้อยกว่า 0.5 ผลการจำลองมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าที่ได้ผลการทดลอง และพบว่าแบบจำลองดังกล่าวไม่สามารถอธิบายลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์ม ซึ่งมีการตรวจพบอัตราการปลูกที่สูงผิดปกติที่บริเวณขอบซึ่งเป็นรอยต่อระหว่างระนาบ (111)B และ (001) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ตั้งสมมติฐาน ว่าเป็นผลมาจากการละการพิจารณาผลของกระบวนการไมเกรชันบนพื้นผิว (surface migration process) เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้เพิ่มผลจากแบบจำลองไมเกรชันบนพื้นผิว (surface migration model) เข้ากับผลจากแบบจำลองก่อนหน้า พบว่าสามารถอธิบายโพรไฟล์ความหนาในช่วงค่าตัวประกอบเติมเต็มน้อยกว่า 0.5 ได้เป็นอย่างดีที่ค่าความยาวไมเกรชันบนพื้นผิว (surface migration length) และค่าการถ่วงน้ำหนักของการเพิ่มเข้าของไมเกรชันบนพื้นผิว (weight of surface migration contribution) เป็น 0.8 ไมโครเมตรและ 0.03 ต่อนาทีตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถอธิบายการเกิดขึ้นของอัตราการปลูกที่สูงผิดปกติที่บริเวณขอบ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การทำนายสภาวะการปลูกซึ่งสามารถลดการก่อเกิดของโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะกอนัล ( hexagonal) ได้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Diffusion model for selective area growth of cubic GaN under MOVPE processen
dc.title.alternative: แบบจำลองการแพร่สำหรับการปลูกผลึกด้วยการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ของคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์โดยกระบวนการเอ็มโอวีพีอีen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Physicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Sakuntam.S@Chula.ac.th-