Title: Structural property and interaction between single-walled carbon nanotube and doxorubicin using molecular dynamics simulations
Other Titles: สมบัติทางโครงสร้าง และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวและยาด็อกโซรูบินซิน โดยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล
Authors: Purinchaya Sornmee
Advisors: Supot Hannongbua
Tawan Remsungnen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supot.H@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Molecular dynamics
Quantum chemistry
Doxorubicin
Nanotubes
พลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุล
เคมีควอนตัม
ด็อกโซรูบิซิน
ท่อนาโน
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Molecular dynamics simulations in aqueous solution were carried out to understand molecular properties of the anticancer drug, carried by single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT). The doxorubicin drug, DOX, in free form (DOXfree) and its complexes both inside (DOXin-SWCNT) and outside (DOXout-SWCNT) the pristine SWCNT were chosen to be the three modeled studied. It was found, as expected, due to the collaborative interaction with the surface of the tube that the DOX in the DOXin-SWCNT is much less flexible than that of the other two forms. The DOX in both complexes was also observed to form the aromatic stacking interaction with the SWCNT surface. Interestingly, the DOX in the DOXin-SWCNT and DOXout-SWCNT complexes were found to move from one end to the other of the SWCNT, parallel to the tube surface at the distance (from the center of mass of the drug to the tube surface) of 4.5 Å and 4.0 Å, respectively. In addition, simulations were also extended to the DOX, complexed inside the –OH and –COOH functionalized SWCNTs. The results show that no significant difference was found between the structural data obtained from the functionalized SWCNTs (OH-SWCNT and COOH-SWCNT) and those of the pristine SWCNT.
Other Abstract: ระเบียบวิธีการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อทำความเข้าใจสมบัติในระดับโมเลกุลของการนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งด้วยท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังท่อชั้นเดียวในสารละลายที่มีน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย การจำลองประกอบด้วย 3 ระบบคือ ยาด็อกโซรูบิซินในน้ำ ยาด็อกโซรูบิซินในท่อนาโนคาร์บอน และยาด็อกโซรูบิซินพันนอกท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ผลการคำนวณพบว่า โครงสร้างของยาด็อกโซรูบิซินในท่อนาโนคาร์บอนมีความยืดหยุ่นน้อยกว่ายาในอีกสองระบบเนื่องจากผลกระทบจากความโค้งของผนังท่อด้านใน ยาสามารถสร้างอันตรกิริยาแบบอะโรมาติกกับวงหกเหลี่ยมของผิวท่อด้านในและด้านนอกของท่อนาโนคาร์บอน สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือ ยาด็อกโซรูบินซินทั้งในและนอกท่อนาโนคาร์บอนสามารถเคลื่อนที่จากปลายด้านหนึ่งไปยังปลายอีกด้านหนึ่งของท่อนาโนคาร์บอน โดยเคลื่อนตัวขนานไปกับผนังท่อด้านในและด้านนอก และห่างจากผนังท่อเป็นระยะทาง(วัดจากศูนย์กลางมวลของยาไปยังผนังท่อ) 4.5 และ 4.0 อังสตรอม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้จำลองพลวัตของยาที่เกิดสารเชิงซ้อนด้านในของท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ที่ผิวด้านนอกดัดแปรโดยหมู่ฟังก์ชัน –OH และหมู่ –COOH ซึ่งผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างของโครงสร้างและสมบัติต่างๆ ของยาเมื่ออยู่ในท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีและไม่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18364
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1850
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1850
Type: Thesis