DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nantana Gajaseni-
dc.contributor.author: Salita Seedokmai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: Focusing on regionalization in Southeast Asia, the scope of this thesis is on the role and impacts of academic cooperation which supports ASEAN integration. Taking the ASEAN University Network (AUN) as a case study, its role and progress after over a decade of its operation was explored through the acquisition of related documents regarding its planning phase up to present. An adaptation of its role as well as its planning and implementation to be in accordance with ASEAN aspirations can be perceived through the course of the AUN’s development. In term of the impacts of its implementation, they were investigated through observation, questionnaires, and interviews in the field research. Empirical data was collected from a research sampling of 210 youth participants in three AUN youth activities: Japan-ASEAN Student Conference, the 8th ASEAN Youth Cultural Forum, and the 8th International College Student Exchange. Based on a pre-test and post-test design, the impacts of such activities on the improvement of participants’ ASEAN consciousness in some aspects, e.g. understanding of ASEAN, general knowledge of ASEAN, and attitudes and awareness towards ASEAN, were proved. The findings verified what is hypothesized in this research: the activities must nurture a sense of regional awareness in participants, apart from simply attaining the specific objectives of each academic cooperation activity. In addition, it was found that variables which were used to select research sampling, namely types of activity (academic and non-academic activity), duration of activity (short and long activity), and knowledge background and familiarity with ASEAN (ASEAN youth and non-ASEAN youth) have a relation with the significance of the increase in participants’ ASEAN consciousness. For instance, results from respondents in academic activities show more of an increase than from nonacademic activities. The results in longer activities proved that the duration of participation makes participants feel stronger about ASEAN citizenship. Despite a lower initial awareness of ASEAN, non-ASEAN youths (Japanese youths) show more improvement on understanding and knowledge after attending the activity. Theoretically and empirically, this research presents an analysis, conclusion, and recommendations aimed at making another step in academic cooperation development towards regional integration.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีขอบเขตงานวิจัยอยู่ที่บทบาทและผลของความร่วมมือทางด้านการศึกษา เพื่อส่งเสริมการรวมตัวของอาเซียน ซึ่งมีเครือข่ายมหาวิทยาลัยในอาเซียน (AUN) เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแผนและกลยุทธ์ขององค์กรแสดงให้เห็นถึง การปรับบทบาทขององค์กรหลังดำเนินงานมากว่าทศวรรษตามความมุ่งหมายของอาเซียน และมีการพัฒนาเชิงนโยบายและเชิงปฏิบัติตั้งแต่ก่อตั้งถึงปัจจุบัน สำหรับผลของกิจกรรมต่อผู้ร่วมกิจกรรม ศึกษาโดยใช้การวิจัยภาคสนามด้วยวิธีการสังเกต สัมภาษณ์และแจกแบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่าง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมจำนวน 210 คน ใน Japan-ASEAN Student Conference, the 8th ASEAN Youth Cultural Forum, และ the 8th International College Student Exchange การให้ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทำแบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังร่วมกิจกรรม พิสูจน์ผลของกิจกรรมต่อผู้เข้าร่วมโดยเฉพาะความตระหนักถึงอาเซียนซึ่งแบ่งเป็นด้านความรู้ ความเข้าใจ และทัศนคติและการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับอาเซียน จากการวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ได้พิสูจน์สมมติฐานงานวิจัยนี้ที่ว่า นอกเหนือจากการบรรลุเป้าหมายเฉพาะของแต่ละกิจกรรมแล้ว ทุกกิจกรรมจะต้องส่งเสริมให้ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีความตระหนักถึงอาเซียนที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้จากผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการคัดเลือกตัวอย่างซึ่งประกอบด้วยประเภทกิจกรรม (เชิงวิชาการและไม่ใช่เชิงวิชาการ) ระยะที่เข้าร่วม กิจกรรม (กิจกรรมระยะสั้นและกิจกรรมระยะยาว) และความรู้พี้นฐานและความคุ้นเคยกับ อาเซียน (เยาวชนอาเซียนและเยาวชนนอกอาเซียน) นั้นมีผลต่อระดับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความตระหนักในอาเซียน อาทิ ผลของความตระหนักถึงอาเซียนกิจกรรมทางวิชาการสูงกว่ากิจกรรมที่ไม่ใช่เชิงวิชาการ ระยะเวลาที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีผลให้ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมรู้สึกถึงความเป็นอาเซียนเพิ่มขึ้น กลุ่มที่มีความตระหนักถึงอาเซียนที่น้อยกว่า (เยาวชนญี่ปุ่น) มีอัตราการเพิ่มของผลระหว่างก่อนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมและหลังเข้าร่วมกิจรรมที่มากกว่า ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงทฤษฎีและข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ นำไปสู่บทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะโดยมุ่งหวังให้เกิดพัฒนาการอีกก้าวหนึ่งของความร่วมมือด้านการศึกษาสู่การบูรณาการภูมิภาคen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.71-
dc.subject: ASEAN-
dc.subject: Education, Cooperative -- ASEAN countries-
dc.subject: Universities and colleges -- ASEAN countries-
dc.subject: Youth development -- ASEAN countries-
dc.subject: สมาคมอาเซียน-
dc.subject: ความร่วมมือทางการศึกษา -- กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน-
dc.subject: สถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน-
dc.subject: การพัฒนาเยาวชน -- กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน-
dc.title: Roles and impacts of ASEAN University Network on youth development towards ASEAN integrationen
dc.title.alternative: บทบาทและผลของเครือข่ายมหาวิทยาลัยอาเซียนในการพัฒนาเยาวชนเพื่อการบูรณาการอาเซียนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Nantana.G@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.71-