https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18433
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rawadee Dhumma-upakorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wiyada Charoensiriwatana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Noppavan Janejai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1993 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745834238 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Three formulations of Ready-To-Use kit for preparation of Technetium Tc 99m Succimer Injections have been prepared in lyophilized form and packed in nitrogen atmosphere. The formulation 1 contained succimer and stannous chloride by the mole ratio of 3:1, pH 2.5. The formulation 2 and 3 have been prepared on the same basis except the ascorbic acid was added in the formulation 2 and both ascorbic acid and inositol were added in the formulation 3. The qualities of the formulations were evaluated at time 0, 1, 2 and 3 month(s) after preparations by labeling with 99mTc and analyzed for radiochemical purity using the procedures in USP XXII. The radiochemical purities of the three formulations tested during three month period were within the USP standards. However, when comparing the biodistribution of the preparation in rats between the freshly prepared formulations and the three month old formulations, there was significant difference in kidney distribution of formulation 1 (p < 0.05) but the difference was not found with the formulation 2 and 3. The ascorbic acid in the formulation 2 and 3 can stabilize the formulations, which should be because of the antioxidant property. The amount of ascorbic acid ranges from 0.018% to 0.28% has been proved to be effective for stabilizing the formulations. Furthermore, it was found that the labeled Technetium Tc 99m Succimer products from the formulation 2 and 3 were stable within 180 minutes. The change occurred with formulation 2 during 180 minutes to 24 hours duration was greater than that occurred with formulation 3. Thus, besides the use of inositol as bulking agent for lyophilization in the formulation 3, it can protect the labeled products from the decomposition accelerated by the radioactivity. The formulation 3 is suitable for use as a succimer cold kit for preparation of 99mTc labeled succimer for renal scanning agent. The labeled preparation can be used up to 180 minutes in case the radioactive concentration is high enough. Thus, the Ready-To-Use kit for preparation of Technetium Yc 99m Succimer Injection according to the formulation 3 can be simply prepared. The product has good quality and stability. However, the efficiency of the equipment such as lyophilizer might affect the properties of the product. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ทำการตั้งสูตรตำรับยาฉีด เทคนีเซียม 99 เอ็ม ซัคซิเมอร์ ในส่วนของสูตรตำรับสำเร็จรูปพร้อมใช้ในการติดฉลาก ในรูปผงแห้ง (lyophilized form) ในขวดยาฉีด บรรจุก๊าซไนโตรเจน สูตรที่ 1 มีส่วนผสมของซัคซิเมอร์และแสตนนัสคลอไรด์ ในอัตราส่วนโมล 3:1 มีค่า ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (pH) 2.5 สูตรที่ 2 เพิ่มกรดแอสคอบิกส่วนสูตรที่ 3 นั้น เพิ่มกรดแอสคอบิก และอินอสิตอล จากนั้นจึงทำการประเมินคุณภาพของตำรับทั้งสาม ที่เวลา 0, 1, 2 และ 3 เดือน หลังจากการเตรียม โดยการติดฉลากด้วยสารกัมมันตรังสี เทคนีเซียม 99 เอ็ม และวิเคราะห์ความบริสุทธิ์ทางรังสีเคมี (Radiochemical purity) โดยวิธีของเภสัชตำรับ USP XXII จากผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า ภายในเวลา 3 เดือน ผลการวิเคราะห์ความบริสุทธิ์ทางรังสีเคมี ของทั้ง 3 ตำรับ อยู่ในมาตรฐานของ USP XXII แต่เมื่อทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการกระจายของตัวยาในหนูทดลอง ระหว่างตำรับชุดที่วิเคราะห์ทันทีหลังจากเตรียม และตำรับชุดที่เก็บไว้ 3 เดือน พบว่า ตำรับที่ 1 มีความแตกต่างของการกระจายตัวในไตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างดังกล่าวในตำรับที่ 2 และ 3 ซึ่งแสดงว่ากรดแอสคอบิกในตำรับที่ 2 และ 3 มีผลในการรักษา ความคงตัวของตำรับ ซึ่งผลข้อนี้ควรจะเนื่องมาจากฤทธิ์การเป็นแอนติออกซิแดนท์ของกรดแอสคอบิก และพบว่า ปริมาณกรดแอสคอบิกในช่วงที่ทำการทดสอบ คือ ร้อยละ 0.018 ถึง 0.28 เป็นปริมาณที่สามารถใช้ในการรักษาความคงตัวของตำรับได้ การศึกษาความคงตัวของสารติดฉลาก เทคนีเซียม 99 เอ็ม ซัคซิเมอร์ หลังทำการติดฉลากพบว่า สารติดฉลากจากตำรับที่ 2 และ 3 มีความคงตัวดีในช่วง 180 นาที และความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดกับตำรับที่ 2 ในช่วงเวลาจาก 180 นาที ถึง 24 ชั่วโมงนั้น สังเกตได้ชัดเจนกว่าตำรับที่ 3 ผลการทดลอง ดังกล่าวแสดงว่าอินอสิตอลนั้น นอกจากเป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณแล้ว ยังสามารถช่วยป้องกันการสลายตัวของสารติดฉลาก ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวโดยกัมมันตภาพรังสีได้อีกด้วย ตำรับที่ 3 จึงเป็นตำรับที่เหมาะสมจะนำไปใช้กับผู้ป่วยในการถ่ายภาพรังสีแกมมาของไต ซึ่งสามารถใช้ได้หลังทำการติดฉลากแล้วนานถึง 180 นาที ในกรณีที่ยังคงมีความเข้มข้นของกัมมันตภาพรังสีเพียงพอ ดังนั้นการเตรียมยาฉีด เทคนีเซียม 99 เอ็ม ซัคซิเมอร์ ในรูปตำรับสำเร็จรูปพร้อมใช้ ตามสูตรตำรับที่ 3 สามารถทำได้โดยวิธีการที่ไม่ยุ่งยากซับซ้อน ได้ผลผลิตที่มีคุณภาพและความคงตัวดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือที่ใช้ เช่น เครื่องทำแห้ง อาจมีผลต่อคุณภาพของตำรับได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Formulation of technetium 99-m succimer injection | en |
dc.title.alternative | การตั้งสูตรตำรับยาฉีด เทคนีเซียม 99 เอ็ม ซัคซิเมอร์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | rawadee.d@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |