DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Napida Hinchiranan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sommai Pivsa-Art-
dc.contributor.author: Pranee Nuinu-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: This research studied the mechanical properties including thermal and UV stability of the modified acrylic sheet containing graft copolymer of poly(methyl methacrylate-co-styrene) on EPDM (GEPDM) synthesized via solution polymerization. The modified acrylic sheet (methyl methacrylate/styrene = 80/20 wt%) was prepared by bulk polymerization using benzoyl peroxide and azo-compounds as initiators. The parameter for controlling the level of graft copolymerization was reaction time. It was found that the 16 h of reaction time gave the maximum %grafting efficiency as 88.1%. Then, the mechanical properties and their stability of the modified acrylic sheets before and after thermal and UV aging were reported as functions of %GE and GEPDM content. The impact and flexural strength of the modified acrylic sheets increased with increasing GEPDM content. The maximum impact strength and flexural strength of the modified acrylic sheet were 52.08 KJ/m2 and 96.75 MPa, respectively when GEPDM was applied as 2 wt%. The tensile strength and elongation at break of the modified acrylic sheet decreased with increasing GEPDM content. It reached to the maximum values at 73.32 MPa and 5.71% when the modified acrylic sheet contained GEPDM content at 2 and 1 wt%, respectively. The mechanical properties retention of the modified acrylic sheets after thermal and UV aging was better than that of ones containing 1 wt% of EPDM. From the kinetic data of the thermal degradation, the activation energy of the acrylic sheets containing GEPDM (210.7 kJ/mol) was higher than that of ones without GEPDM content (183.4 kJ/mol). Moreover, the addition of GEPDM increased the opacity of the acrylic sheet resulting to inhibit the UV penetration. This could increase the UV resistance of the modified acrylic sheet. These experimental results implied that GEPDM could act as the mechanical properties improver including thermal and UV stabilizer for the acrylic sheets.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลรวมทั้งเสถียรภาพเชิงความร้อนและรังสียูวีของแผ่นอะคริลิกที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว ซึ่งมีกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและสไตรีนบนยางอีพีดีเอ็ม (GEPDM) ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบสารละลาย เตรียมแผ่นอะคริลิก (เมทิลเมทาคริเลต/สไตรีน = 80/20 %โดยน้ำหนัก) ด้วยกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบบัลค์ โดยใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์และสารประกอบเอโซเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการกำหนดการกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซซันคือ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา พบว่าเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 16 ชม. เป็นเวลาที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ของ GEPDM สูงสุดที่ 88.1% จากนั้นศึกษาผลของประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ และปริมาณของยางกราฟต์ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและทางกายภาพ ก่อนและหลังการบ่มเร่งด้วยความร้อนและแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตของแผ่นอะคริลิก สมบัติความทนทานต่อแรงกระแทกและการดัดโค้งของแผ่นอะคริลิกเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณ GEPDM โดยให้ค่าสูงสุดที่ 52.1 กิโลจูล/ตารางเมตรและ 96.8 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ เมื่อเติม GEPDM ในแผ่นอะคริลิกที่ 2% โดยน้ำหนัก ความทนทานต่อแรงดึงและระยะยืด ณ จุดขาดลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของ GEPDM เพิ่มขึ้นโดยมีค่าสูงที่สุดที่ 73.3 เมกะปาสคาล และ 5.71% ที่ปริมาณยาง GEPDM 1 และ 2% โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ความเสถียรของสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นอะคริลิกที่มี GEPDM หลังการบ่มเร่งด้วยความร้อนและรังสียูวีดีกว่าแผ่นอะคริลิกที่ปรับปรุงโดยการเติมยาง EPDM ที่1% โดยน้ำหนัก จากข้อมูลทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อน พบว่าแผ่นอะคริลิกที่เติม GEPDM มีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นในการสลายตัว (210.7 กิโลจูล/โมล) มากกว่าแผ่นอะคริลิกที่ไม่ได้เติม GEPDM (183.4 กิโลจูล/โมล) นอกจากนี้การเติม GEPDM เพิ่มความทึบแสงของแผ่นอะคริลิกทำให้เกิดการยับยั้งการส่องผ่านของรังสียูวี ส่งผลให้แผ่นอะคริลิกที่มี GEPDM มีความต้านทานต่อรังสียูวีมากขึ้น จากข้อมูลการทดลองแสดงว่า ยาง GEPDM สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกล และเสถียรภาพเชิงความร้อนและรังสียูวีของแผ่นอะคริลิกได้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.47-
dc.subject: Acrylic resinsen
dc.subject: Polymethylmethacrylateen
dc.subject: Graft copolymersen
dc.subject: Styrene-
dc.subject: Ethylene-propylene rubber-
dc.subject: Polymerization-
dc.subject: เรซินอะคริลิก-
dc.subject: โพลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต-
dc.subject: กราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์-
dc.subject: สไตรีน-
dc.subject: ยางเอทิลีนโพรพิลีน-
dc.subject: โพลิเมอไรเซชัน-
dc.title: Improvement of impact strength, thermal and UV stabilities of acrylic sheets by addition of poly(styrene-co-methyl methacrylate)-g-EPDM rubberen
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงความทนแรงกระแทก เสถียรภาพเชิงความร้อนและต่อรังสียูวีของแผ่นอะคริลิกโดยการเติมพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต)-กราฟต์-ยางอีพีดีเอ็มen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Napida.H@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.47-