DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nurak Grisdanurak-
dc.contributor.author: Sineenat Unburee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: In this study, Ag-TiO2photocatalysts were prepared via sol-gel method by using Titanium Tetraisopropoxide (TTIP) and polyethylene glycol (PEG) as precursor and template respectively. The synthesized catalysts were characterized by several techniques for their physico-chemical properties. Furthermore, catalysts were tested on the photocatalytic degradation of 2,4-DCP under visible light irradiation. Box-Behnkenexperimental design was applied to determine the optimum condition of the photocatalytic degradation of 2,4-DCP. Three factors including, PEG content, photocatalyst loading, and concentration of K2S2O8, were investigated. PEG did not affect to photocatalytic degradation of 2,4-DCP. The best condition was obtained at Ag-TiO2 prepared without PEG, loading of 0.1 g/L, and 0.15 mM of K2S2O8. The reaction rate can be expressed by Langmiur-Hinshewood (LHHW) model.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยโลหะเงิน(Ag-TiO2)ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้Titanium Tetraisopropoxide(TTIP)และโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล(PEG)เป็นแม่แบบและเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะทั้งทางเคมีและกายภาพรวมทั้งการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละตัวภายใต้การฉายแสงขาวการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงสถิติแบบBox-Behnken design ศึกษา3ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสาร 2,4-DCPคือ ปริมาณ PEG ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และความเข้มข้นของ K2S2O8พบว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการย่อยสลาย 2,4-DCP คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ใช้ PEG ในการสังเคราะห์ ในสัดส่วน1 กรัมต่อลิตรของสารละลายภายใต้ความเข้มข้นของ K2S2O80.15 มิลลิโมลาร์และอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสามารถอธิบายได้ตามรูปแบบการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบแลงเมียร์-ฮินเชอร์วูด-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Photodegradation of 2,4-dichlorophenol in aqueous solution under visible light by silver doped titanium dioxide synthesized by using polyehtylene glycol as templateen
dc.title.alternative: การเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมในการย่อยสลายสารละลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล ภายใต้การฉายแสงขาวโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยโลหะเงินซึ่งสังเคราะห์โดยใช้โพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอลเป็นแม่แบบen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-