https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18600
Title: | Holographic description of a multiquark star |
Other Titles: | การบรรยายเชิงฮอโลกราฟีของดาวมัลติควาร์ก |
Authors: | Sitthichai Pinkanjanarod |
Advisors: | Piyabut Burikham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Piyabut.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Multiquark Stars Holography |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The gauge-gravity duality or the holographic principle is briefly reviewed starting from the AdS/CFT correspondence continuing to the more realistic model of Sakai-Sugimoto. The holographic models of mesons and baryons, constructed in Sakai-Sugimoto model, are also investigated. Their physical properties, especially thermodynamic relations are explored for both confined and deconfined cases. Interestingly, in the deconfined phase, it is found that even though gluons are free to propagate, quarks could form a new bound state with color charges called a multiquark state. The thermodynamics of multiquark states are considered both analytically and numerically. In the core of a dense warm star, it is conceivable that multiquark phase is preferred over the other nuclear phases, provided that the density is sufficiently large and the temperature is not too high. The massive star is assumed to be spherical symmetric and entirely in a deconfined phase due to the high density and a uniform moderate temperature throughout the star therefore it is called a multiquark star. Using the Tolman-Oppenheimer-Volkoff (TOV) equation and the equation of states of the multiquark from the Sakai-Sugimoto model, we established the mass limits of the multiquark star. For typical energy density 10 GeV/fm3, the estimated mass and radius of the hypothetical multiquark star in the limit of large central density are approximately 2.6 - 3.9 solar mass and 15-27 km. The adiabatic index and sound speed distributions of the star are also discussed. It turns out that the sound speed never exceed the speed of light which confirms the compressibility of the multiquark matter at high density and pressure. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีการทบทวนทวิภาคระหว่างทฤษฎีเกจและทฤษฎีความโน้มถ่วงหรือหลักการฮอโลกราฟี โดยเริ่มจาก AdS/CFT จนถึง แบบจำลองซาไก-ซูกิโมโตะ รวมถึงมีการทบทวนแบบจำลองเชิงฮอโลกราฟีของเมซอนและแบรีออนตามแบบจำลองซาไก-ซูกิโมโตะ นอกจาก นั้นยังมีการทบทวนสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ โดยเฉพาะความสัมพันธ์ทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ของทฤษฎีเกจในกรณีที่มีการกักขังและกรณีที่ไม่มีการกักขัง จากการทบทวนพบว่าทฤษฎีเกจในกรณีที่ไม่มีการกักขังนั้นมีความน่าสนใจมาก เนื่องจากกลูออนสามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้อย่างอิสระแต่ ควาร์กสามารถรวมตัวกันเป็นสถานะใหม่ได้โดยไม่มีเงื่อนไขที่ว่า เลขควอนตัมเชิงรงค์ต้องรวม กันแล้วไม่มีสีซึ่งเรียกว่าสถานะมัลติควาร์ก งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอุณหพลศาสตร์ของสถานะมัลติ-ควาร์กโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงทฤษฎีและโดยวิธีเชิงเลข พบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่ภายในแก่นของดาวที่มีความหนาแน่นมากพอและอุณหภูมิไม่สูงมากนัก สสารนิวเคลียร์จะอยู่ในสถานะมัลติ-ควาร์กมากกว่าสถานะนิวเคลียร์อื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้สมมติให้ดาวขนาดใหญ่นี้มีสมมาตรแบบทรงกลมและอยู่ในสภาวะไม่กักขังตลอดทั้งดาว เนื่องจากความหนาแน่นที่มีค่าสูงและอุณหภูมิระหว่างสภาพไม่กักขังและการเสียสมมาตรไครอล ดังนั้นดาวที่ศึกษาจึงมีชื่อว่าดาวมัลติควาร์ก เมื่อใช้สมการโทลมัน-โอเพนไฮม์เมอร์-วอลคอฟ ร่วมกับสมการสถานะมัลติควาร์กจากแบบ จำลองซาไก-ซูกิโมโตะแล้วทำให้ประมาณค่าจำกัดมวลของดาวมัลติควาร์กได้ สำหรับค่าความหนาแน่นพลังงานประมาณ 10 GeV/fm3 มวลของดาวมีค่าประมาณ 2.6-3.9 เท่าของดาวอาทิตย์และรัศมีของดาวมีค่าประมาณ 15-27 km. นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ถึงดัชนีอะเดียบาติกและการแจกแจงความเร็วเสียงภายในดาว พบว่าความเร็วเสียงภายในดาวมีค่าไม่เกินความเร็วแสงซึ่งยืนยันถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่ดาวจะที่มีความหนาแน่นและมีความดันสูง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18600 |
Type: | Thesis |