https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18650
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | surin setamanit | |
dc.contributor.advisor | suraphon saiphanich | |
dc.contributor.author | Mongkol Damrongsri | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | |
dc.date.issued | 1980 | |
dc.description | Thesis (วศ.ม.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1980 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research work was studied on tapioca wastewater treatment by contact stabilization process under technical cooperation project : INSA Toulouse France, Department of Sanitary Engineering Chulalongkorn University and Department of Industrial Works Ministry of Industry. A laboratory scale contact stabilization unit, received from INSA Toulouse which established at Department of Sanitary Engineering was operated at a period 400 consecutive days. The study was concerned both of the raw wastewater and partial degradable wastewater from waste stabilization pond. During the treating raw wastewater period, the process efficiency was normally more than 85%, under the nutrients controlled condition, but the problem of sludge bulking due to filamentous bacteria was observed and encountered in this period. The partial degradable wastewater from waste stabilization pons was investigated in two conditions, nutrient controlled condition and both of nutrient and trace element controlled condition. Sludge age was used as the controlled parameter of the system. The system operated at sludge age 20, 10, 5 and 2 days respectively. Then, the results showed that the contract stabilization process had maximum, process efficiency of 97%, at sludge age 20 days. The operation of the system under nutrient controlled condition (COD:N:P greater than 150:5:1) at sludge age values 10 and 20 days, the problem of sludge bulking due to filamentous bacteria was encountered through out these periods. It was found that the trace elements as: MgSo_4 , CaCl_2, FeCl_3 and KH_2PO_4 in solution has affected to restrict the population of filamentous bacteria which it could be get rid of sludge bulking problem. The recommended sludge age value is between 5-20 days under the nutrient and trace element controlled condition which equivalent to the specific substrate utilization ranging from 0.8-0.5 kg-COD/kg-MLVSS-day. Moreover, the SVI value of the process decreased exponentially as the sludge age increased. The ratio of VSS/SS decreased directly as the sludge age increased. The process efficiency still has capacity for wastewater treatment with the efficiency of 62% at sludge age 10 days when the contract time approached zero. The essential kinetic coefficients determination and design procedure for contact stabilization process has been purposed and recommended in this research work. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานแป้งมันสำปะหลัง โดยขบวนการคอนแทคสเตปิไลเซชัน ภายใต้โครงการร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบัน INSA TOULOUSE ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสุขาภิบาล คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม โดยทำการศึกษาจากเครื่องมือขนาดใช้ในห้องทดลองของขบวนการคอนแทคสเตปิไลเซชัน ซึ่งได้รับจาก INSA TOULOUSE และติดตั้งที่ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสุขาภิบาล เป็นเวลาติดต่อกันรวมทั้งสิ้น 400 วัน การศึกษาได้ดำเนินการศึกษาทั้งน้ำเสียจากโรงงานแป้งมันสำปะหลัง (raw-wastewater) โดยตรง และเสียจากโรงงานแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ผ่านการบำบัดไปบางส่วนแล้วจากระบบบ่อหมัก (waste stabilization ponds) ผลการศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานแป้งมันสำปะหลัง (raw-wastewater) เป็นเวลา 64 วัน พบว่า ระบบนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียมากกว่า 85% ในสภาวะควบคุมอาหาร (nutrient controlled condition) แต่มีปัญหาในการควบคุมการทำงานของขบวนการเนื่องจากเกิดปัญหาการลอยตัวของตะกอน (sludge bulking) จาก filamentous bacteria การศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ผ่านการบำบัดไปบางส่วนแล้วจากขบวนการบ่อหมัก (waste stabilization ponds) ได้ศึกษาทั้งในสภาวะควบคุมอาหาร (nutrient controlled condition) และภาวะควบคุมอาหารพร้อมทั้งอาหารเสริม (nutrient and trace element controlled condition) โดยใช้อายุของตะกอน (sludge age) เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการควบคุมการทำงานของขบวนการซึ่งแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 4 ช่วง คือ 20, 10, 5 และ 2 วัน ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขบวนการคอนแทคสเตปิไลเซชัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสูงสุดถึง 97% ที่ค่าอายุตะกอน 20 วัน การทำงานของขบวนการในภาวะควบคุมอาหาร (COD:N:P มากกว่า 150:5:1) ที่ค่าอายุตะกอนสูงถึง 10 และ 20 วัน ยังคงมีปัญหาการลอยตัวของตะกอน (sludge bulking) พบว่าอาหารเสริม (trace elements) คือ MgSo_4 , CaCl_2, FeCl_3 และ KH_2PO_4 ในภาวะสารละลายมีผลต่อการจำกัดประชากร filamentous bacteria ซึ่งสามารถแก้ปัญหาการลอยตัวของตะกอน (sludge bulking) ได้ การทำงานของขบวนการที่ดีอยู่ในช่วงที่อายุตะกอนมีค่าระหว่าง 5-20 วัน ภายใต้สภาวะควบคุมอาหารและอาหารเสริม โดยมีค่าเท่ากับอัตราการใช้ของเสียจำเพาะ (specific substrate utilization rate) ระหว่าง 0.8 -0.2 kg-COD/kg-MLVSS-day การศึกษาพบว่า ค่าSVI ลดลง เมื่อค่าอายุตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้นและอัตราส่วนของ VSS/SS ลดลงเมื่อค่าอายุตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้นโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.8 ประสิทธิภาพของขบวนการลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเวลากักน้ำในถังสัมผัส (contract tank) ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามขบวนการยังมีความสามารถในการขจัดสูงถึง 62% ที่ค่าอายุตะกอน 10 วัน เมื่อเวลากักน้ำในถังสัมผัส (contract tank) มีค่าเข้าใกล้ศูนย์ ในการดำเนินการวิจัยได้หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์และตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีความจำเป็นหาในการออกแบบขบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียชนิดคอนแทคสเตปิไลเซชัน รวมทั้งได้เสนอแนะวิธีการออกแบบโดยใช้โมเดลทางคณิตศาสตร์ (mathematical models) ไว้อีกด้วย | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | น้ำเสีย -- การกำจัด | en |
dc.title | Tapioca wastewater treatment by contact stabilization process | en |
dc.title.alternative | การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานแป้งมันสำปะหลังโดยขบวนการคอนแทคสเตปิไลเซชัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Sanitary Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | |