Title: การจำลองการบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไร้ออกซิเจนจากกระบวนการผลิตเอทานอล
Other Titles: Modelling of anaerobic wastewater treatment from ethanol distillery process
Authors: กิตติคุณ ตรุยานนท์
Advisors: ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: sarun.t@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการสร้างแบบจำลองโดยใช้แบบจำลองการย่อยสลายแบบไร้ออกซิเจนหมายเลข 1 เพื่อทำนายพฤติกรรมแบบพลวัตรของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไร้ออกซิเจนสองขั้นตอนในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานเอทานอลที่ใช้กากน้ำตาลเป็นวัตถุดิบ การทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อใช้ข้อมูลในการปรับเทียบและสอบทานแบบจำลอง จะใช้ถังปฏิกิริยาขนาดห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยระบบประกอบด้วย ถังสร้างกรด และถังยูเอเอสบีต่อกันแบบอนุกรม เพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานผลิตเอทานอล เวลากักน้ำของถังสร้างกรด และถังยูเอเอสบี เท่ากับ 12 ชั่วโมง และ 70 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ แบบจำลองถูกสร้างโดยใช้โครงสร้าง พื้นฐานของ ADM1 และใช้โปรแกรม AQUASIM สำหรับการคำนวณเพื่อหาผลลัพธ์ที่ใช้ในการทำนายพฤติกรรมของระบบ จากการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของแบบจำลองพบว่าพารามิเตอร์จลนศาสตร์ที่มีผลอย่างมากต่อ พฤติกรรมของระบบและต้องทำการประมาณค่าต่อไปคือ Maximum Specific Uptake Rate (k[subscript m]) และ Half-Saturation Constant (K[subscript s]) ของแบคทีเรียกลุ่มที่ใช้อะซิเตตเป็นอาหาร และกลุ่มซัลเฟตรีดักชั่นแบคทีเรีย ค่า k[subscript m,ac] และ k[subscript m,so4] ที่ได้จากการประมาณค่ามีค่า 1.5216 วัน⁻¹ และ 50.0786 วัน⁻¹ ตามลำดับ และค่า K[subscript s,ac] และ K[subscript s,so4] มีค่า 1,892.8 ก.ซีโอดีต่อลบ.ม. และ 9.9 โมลต่อลบ.ม. ตามลำดับผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แบบจำลองการย่อยสลายแบบไร้ออกซิเจนหมายเลข 1 (Anaerobic Digestion Model No.1) สามารถใช้ในการทำนายพฤติกรรมของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไร้ออกซิเจนในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตเอทานอลที่ใช้กากน้ำตาลเป็นวัตถุดิบ ผลการจำลองแบบจำลองสามารถทำนายค่าซีโอดีละลายและค่าพีเอชในถังสร้างกรดได้อย่างถูกต้อง แต่จะทำนายค่ากรดไขมันระเหยรวมมากกว่าค่าที่วัดได้ที่อัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์สูงกว่า 6 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ในส่วนถังยูเอเอสบีแบบจำลองสามารถทำนายค่าซีโอดีละลาย กรดไขมันระเหยรวมและซัลเฟตในน้ำออกจากถังยูเอเอสบีได้อย่างถูกต้อง แต่จะทำนายค่าพีเอชต่ำกว่าค่าที่วัดได้และทำนายปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพสูงกว่าค่าที่วัดได้ แบบจำลองที่ปรับเทียบและสอบทานด้วยข้อมูลจากห้องปฏิบัติการถูกใช้ในการทำนายพฤติกรรมระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไร้ออกซิเจนสองขั้นตอนขนาดจริงของโรงงานผลิตสุราที่ใช้กากน้ำตาลเป็นวัตถุดิบ ผลการจำลองสามารถทำนายค่าซีโอดีละลายและค่าพีเอชในถังสร้างกรดได้อย่างถูกต้อง แต่จะทำนายค่ากรดไขมันระเหยรวมมากกว่าค่าที่วัดได้ ส่วนในถังยูเอเอสบีแบบจำลองสามารถทำนายค่าซีโอดีละลาย กรดไขมันระเหยรวม พีเอชได้อย่างถูกต้องแต่จะทำนายปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพได้สูงกว่าค่าที่วัดได้
Other Abstract: This research presents the application of ADM1 model to simulate the dynamic behaviour of a two-stage anaerobic treatment process treating the wastewater generated from the molasses-based ethanol distillery process. An experiment was undertaken in the laboratory to obtain data for model calibration and verification. A laboratory-scale process comprised an acid tank and an upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) connecting in series, was used to treat wastewater from the ethanol distillery process. The Acid tank and UASB hydraulic retention times (HRT) were 12 and 70 hours, respectively. The model was developed based on ADM1 basic structure and implemented with the simulation software AQUASIM for calculating outputs to be used for forcasting system behaviour. The model’s sensitivity analysis identified maximum specific uptake rate (k[subscript m]) and half-saturation constant (K[subscript s]) of acetate degrader and sulfate reducing bacteria as the kinetic parameters which highly affected the process behaviour, and required further estimated. Kinetic paramers k[subscript m,ac] k[subscript m,SO4] K[subscript s,ac] and K[subscript s,SO4] estimated are 1.5216 d⁻¹ 50.0786 d⁻¹ 1,892.8 kg COD/m³ and 9.9 Mole/m3 respectively. The Research results show that the ADM1 was successfully implemented to simulate the dynamic behaviour of two-stage anaerobic process treating wastewater generated from molasses-based ethanol distillery process. The simulation results that the model could accurately predict soluble COD and pH in acid tank, but overpredicted total VFA at organic loading higher than 6 Kg COD/m³.d. For UASB reactor, the model could accurately predict soluble COD, total VFA and sulfate in the effluent but underpredicted effluent pH and overpredicted gas flow rate. This laboratory-scale calibrated and verified model was then used to forecast the dynamic behaviour of a full-scale two-stage anaerobic treatment process treating wastewater generated from the molasses-based ethanol distillery process, the simulation results accurately predicted soluble COD and pH in the acid tank, however, the simulated total VFA was overpredicted. The model also accurately predicted soluble COD, total VFA and pH in the UASB but overpredict biogas flow rate. Therefore, it can be concluded that the fundamentals of the model are generally valid and sufficient for the application in the design and operation of the full-scale system under various operating conditions.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18717
Type: Thesis