DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sathon Vijarnwannaluk-
dc.contributor.author: Jinchula Chotpitayasunon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to investigate aerosol chemical concentrations and compositions in Thailand. Moreover, the relationship between aerosol chemical concentrations and temperature of the surface atmosphere were studied. The aerosol samples were analyzed for the ground-based aerosol compositions and concentrations during June 2007 to June 2008 at the Observatory for Atmospheric Research at Phimai, Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima. Multi-nozzle cascade impact samplers collected aerosol samples once per 15 days for 13 months. Each sample was the representative data of a half month. The samplers consisted of quartz fiber filters and polycarbonate filters. The samples were analyzed for carbonaceous aerosols by optical thermal OC/EC analyzer, for water-soluble aerosols by ion chromatography and for trace elements by particle induced x-ray emission. Meantime, the soil samples around the Observatory were determined using x-ray fluorescence. It was found that the combined measurable aerosol concentrations were high in November 2007 owing to sulfate but the concentrations were high in January 2008 due to OC. Both sulfate and OC were originated from human activities, for example, transportation etc. Consequently, the main sources of aerosols at the Observatory were the local activities. Cl⁻/Na⁺ ratios of the aerosols were different from the ratios of sea water and soil samples so salt particles at the Observatory originated from both soil dust and sea water. Moreover, the low surface temperature was the cause of the high aerosol concentrations because the aerosol could not be spread widely by wind.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของละอองลอยท้องถิ่น ทั้งองค์ประกอบของละอองลอยและความเข้มข้นที่ตรวจวัดได้ขององค์ประกอบเหล่านั้น อีกทั้งหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของละอองลอยในเดือนต่าง ๆ กับอุณหภูมิในบรรยากาศระดับล่าง (อุณหภูมิผิวพื้น) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างละอองลอยในบรรยากาศระดับล่าง ตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.2550 – เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.2551 ณ สถานีวิจัยในชั้นบรรยากาศ อำเภอพิมาย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ระยะเวลาการเก็บตัวอย่างละอองลอยรวม 13 เดือน เก็บตัวอย่างทุก 15 วัน ใช้ตัวแทนการเก็บตัวอย่าง 3 วันแบบสุ่มเลือก โดยใช้เครื่องมัลติโนซซอลแคสเคสอิมแพคแซมเพิล ผ่านกระดาษกรอง 2 ชนิด คือ กระดาษกรองชนิดเส้นใยควอตซ์และกระดาษกรองชนิดโพลีคาร์บอเนต จากนั้น วิเคราะห์ละอองลอยคาร์บอนด้วยเครื่องออปติคอลเทอร์มอล โอซี/อีซี อะนาไลเซอร์ วิเคราะห์ไอออนที่ละลายน้ำได้ด้วยไอออนโครมาโทรกราฟี และวิเคราะห์ตรวจสอบธาตุส่วนน้อยด้วยเทคนิคพาร์ติเคิลอินดิวซ์ เอกซเรย์ อิมิสชัน อีกทั้งวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบดินในพื้นที่ศึกษาด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ พบว่า ในฤดูแล้งมีความเข้มข้นของละอองลอยมากกว่าฤดูฝน และเมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของละอองลอยในแต่ละเดือน พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของละออง-ลอยมีค่าสูงมาก ในเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2550 โดยมีความเข้มข้นของซัลเฟตสูงที่สุด และเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2551 โดยมีความเข้มข้นของละอองลอยคาร์บอนสูงที่สุด ซึ่งทั้งซัลเฟต และละอองลอยคาร์บอนเป็นละอองลอยนั้นมีแหล่งที่มาจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์เป็นหลัก จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่า กิจกรรมของมนุษย์ในท้องถิ่น คือ แหล่งที่มาหลักของละอองลอยบริเวณสถานีวิจัย นอกจากนั้น อัตราส่วน Cl⁻/Na⁺ ของละอองลอยมีค่าแตกต่างจากอัตราส่วน Cl⁻/Na⁺ ของน้ำทะเลและดินในพื้นที่ แสดงว่าละอองลอยชนิดไอออนเกลือนั้นมาจากทั้งสองแหล่งปะปนกัน ส่วนอุณหภูมิผิวพื้นที่ต่ำเนื่องจากความกดอากาศสูงจะส่งผลให้ความเข้มข้นของละอองลอยมีค่าสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากละอองลอยไม่สามารถฟุ้งกระจายได้ จึงสะสมอยู่ในชั้นบรรยากาศระดับล่างen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1868-
dc.subject: Aerosolsen
dc.title: Variation in aerosol concentration and composition over Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: การแปรผันของความเข้มข้นและองค์ประกอบละอองลอยในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Earth Scienceses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorvsathon@vt.edu, vsathon@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1868-