https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18889
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siripun Sanguansintukul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chidchanok Lursinsap | - |
dc.contributor.author | Boonyavee Boonyamanop | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Internet usage by employees for personal of inappropriate purposes can directly impact the productivity and efficiency of the organization. This translates to lost time, opportunity and money. In this research we use a data mining technique to build an internet usage consumption model by applying two different methods to web server log data: 1) decision trees based upon a C4.5 algorithm and 2) Multilayer perceptrons. The overall results obtained indicate that multilayer perceptrons with the cross validation have higher performance in classifying and predicting employee web browsing habits than decision trees. This data mining technique can therefore be a good candidate for helping organizations make more effective evaluation of their human and computer resources | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การใช้ Internet เพื่อจุดประสงค์ส่วนบุคคลของพนักงานในสำนักงาน ได้ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อผลผลิตและประสิทธิภาพการทำงานภายในหน่วยงาน ขณะที่พนักงานใช้ Internet เพื่อจุดประสงค์ส่วนตัวนั้น จะก่อให้เกิดการสูญเสียทางด้านเวลาและเงินซึ่งจะลดผลผลิตโดยรวมในหน่วยงาน หากเวลาที่พนักงานสูญเสียเนื่องจากการเข้าใช้ website ที่ไม่เหมาะสมยิ่งมาก ค่าใช้จ่ายก็จะยิ่งมากตามไปด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราใช้เทคนิคทำเหมืองข้อมูลเพื่อสร้าง classification model ของค่าใช้จ่ายเนื่องจากการใช้ Internet เพื่อจุดประสงค์ส่วนบุคคลของพนักงานในองค์กรจาก web log โดยการใช้ 1. อัลกอริทึมต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ C4.5 และ 2. Multilayer perceptron ผลการทดลองที่ได้ทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ได้ว่า multilayer perceptrons โดยการใช้ cross validation มีประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกและทำนายพฤติกรรมของการเข้าใช้ website ได้ดีกว่าอัลกอริทึมต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ C4.5 เทคนิคการทำเหมืองข้อมูล ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถช่วยให้องค์กรประเมิณประสิทธิภาพของพนักงาน และแหล่งข้อมูลทางคอมพิวเตอร์ได้เป็นอย่างดี | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1841 | - |
dc.subject | Data mining | en |
dc.subject | Internet users | en |
dc.subject | Personal Internet use in the workplace | en |
dc.title | Application of data mining techniques to predict internet usage consumption for personal objectives in the work place | en |
dc.title.alternative | การประยุกต์เทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูลเพื่อทำนายค่าใช้จ่ายเนื่องจากการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อจุดประสงค์ส่วนบุคคลในสำนักงาน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Siripun.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Chidchanok.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1841 | - |