DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Panza, Alessio-
dc.contributor.author: K. Maler Htoo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.coverage.spatial: Ranong-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: The study was conducted on late February 2009, to describe independent variables (socio-demographic characteristics, condom availability, HIV/AIDS information, peer pressure, drug and alcohol use, HIV related knowledge, attitudes & skills), and to assess any association of these independent variables with the dependent variable (unsafe sex with sex workers) among Myanmar migrant fishermen in Ranong, Thailand. The data was collected using interviewer administrated questionnaire and Focus Group Discussion. The majority of the respondents was in the 26-35 years age group, single, had attained middle school education, Barma, Buddhist, had an income of 4,000-5,000 Baht per month, stayed in Thailand for 1-4 years and never went back home. The mean knowledge score for total respondents was 0.6941. Most of the respondents received HIV/AIDS information and knew where they could get condoms. About 63% of the respondents have had sex with sex workers and 70.7% of them always used a condom when having sex with sex worker. 18.0% of the respondents had casual sexual partners. 40.1% of them always used condom when they had sex with casual partners in the six months previous to the study. In bivariate analysis, The results showed that longer duration of stay in Thailand and earning of more than 5,000 Thai baht, negative attitude towards HIV/AIDS and condom use, and injected narcotic drugs were statistically associated with practice of unsafe sex with sex workers (p-value <0.005). Receiving HIV/AIDS information, known sources of condom, life skills such as refusing undesired sex, pressure to use drug, to have sex without condom and discussing to use a condom were statically associated with safe sex practice in sex workers (p-value <0.005). In multivariate, the results suggest that Age, Duration of stay Thailand, Knew where to get condoms, Refusal to have sex without a condom, and Discussing condom use maintained significant association with unsafe sex while controlling for other independent variables. Given the high prevalence of risk behavior, providing health education together with condoms constantly to this group of Myanmar migrant fishermen in Ranong is crucial. Health education should include teaching life skills such as refusal to have sex without a condom, and discuss to use condoms. The 100% condom use program should be promoted among Myanmar migrant fishermenen
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้ได้ทำขึ้นในช่วงปลายเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2552 เพื่ออธิบายตัวแปรอิสระ (ลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคม การเข้าถึงถุงยางอนามัย และข้อมูลข่าวสารในเรื่องเอชไอวี และเอดส์ แรงกดดันจากเพื่อน การใช้ยาและแอลกอฮอล์ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับ เอชไอวี ทัศนคติ และทักษะการปฏิบัติตัวและการใช้ชีวิต) และเพื่อประเมินหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรอิสระเหล่านี้กับตัวแปรตาม (พฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ไม่ปลอดภัยกับผู้ที่ทำงานขายบริการทางเพศ) ในกลุ่มชาวประมงที่เป็นแรงงานอพยพจากพม่าในจังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามที่ให้ตอบด้วยตนเองและการอภิปรายกลุ่ม ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในกลุ่มอายุ 26-35 ปี สถานภาพโสด ระดับการศึกษาชั้นมัธยมศึกษา เป็นชาวพม่า นับถือศาสนาพุทธ มีรายได้ 4,000-5,000 บาทต่อเดือน อยู่ในประเทศไทยมาเป็นเวลา 1-4 ปี และไม่เคยกลับพม่า ผู้ตอบทั้งหมดได้คะแนนความรู้ 0.6941 ผู้ตอบส่วนใหญ่ได้รับข่าวสารเรื่อง เอชไอวี/เอดส์ และรู้สถานที่รับถุงยางอนามัย 63% ของผู้ตอบเคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับผู้ที่ทำงานขายบริการทางเพศ และในจำนวนนี้ มี 70.7% ที่ใช้ถุงยางอนามัยเป็นประจำเมื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับผู้ที่ขายบริการทางเพศ มีผู้ตอบ 18% ที่เคยมีคู่นอนชั่วคราว และในจำนวนนี้มีผู้ที่ใช้ถุงยางอนามัยเป็นประจำ 40.1% ในช่วงระยะเวลา 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ในการวิเคราะห์แบบตัวแปรคู่ แสดงให้เห็นว่าระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยที่นานขึ้นกับรายได้ที่มากกว่า 5,000 บาท การมีทัศนคติด้านลบกับ เอชไอวี และเอดส์ รวมทั้งการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย และการฉีดยาเสพติด มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ปลอดภัยกับผู้ที่ทำงานขายบริการทางเพศ (p-value <0.005) นอกจากนี้การได้รับข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเอชไอวีและเอดส์ การรับทราบแหล่งของถุงยางอนามัย และการมีทักษะในการใช้ชีวิต เช่น การปฏิเสธการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่พึงปรารถนา การปฏิเสธแรงกดดันในการใช้ยาเสพติด การปฏิเสธการมีเพศสัมพันธ์เมื่อไม่มีถุงยางอนามัย และการต่อรองให้มีการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ปลอดภัยกับผู้ที่ทำงานขายบริการทางเพศ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value <0.005) ในการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปร พบว่า อายุ ระยะเวลาที่อยู่ในประเทศไทย การรู้จักสถานที่รับถุงยางอนามัย การปฏิเสธการมีเพศสัมพันธ์เมื่อไม่มีถุงยางอนามัย และการต่อรองให้มีการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย ยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ปลอดภัย เมื่อมีการควบคุมตัวแปรอิสระอื่นๆ จากการศึกษาที่พบพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงที่สูง จึงควรจัดให้มีการให้สุขศึกษาร่วมกับการจัดหาถุงยางอนามัย พร้อมกับการส่งเสริมการใช้ทักษะชีวิตกับกลุ่มชาวประมงที่เป็นแรงงานอพยพจากพม่าในจังหวัดระนองด้วยen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1843-
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Burmese -- Thailand -- Ranongen
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Burmese -- Sexual behavioren
dc.subject: HIV infectionsen
dc.subject: AIDS ‪(Disease)‬en
dc.title: Factors associated with unsafe sex behaviors for prevention of HIV/AIDS transmission among Myanmar migrant fishermen in Ranong, Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศในการป้องกัน การแพร่เชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ในแรงงานชาวพม่าอพยพ จังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Healthes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Health Systems Developmentes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Alessio.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1843-