Title: The effect of modifier positions upon perception and short-term memory
Other Titles: ผลของตำแหน่งคำขยายคำนามต่อการรับรู้และความจำระยะสั้น
Authors: Somchai Dhammanungune
Advisors: Chaiyaporn Wichawut
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Perception
Memory
Issue Date: 1980
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Two inter-supporting experiments were specially designed for investigation on natural mechanism of speech perception, focused at the economy of encoding process for noun and modifiers. In one experiment based upon displacement hypothesis, verbal presentation of varied-modifier positions of twenty four patterns, each followed by a string of random digits exceeding memory span, were assigned to each one of twenty four subjects. Subjects were required to perform immediate serial recall verbally after presentation of every pattern. In another experiment, based upon differential processing time hypothesis, reaction time of verbal-visual matching of the varied-modifier-position items and pictures was in consideration of differential processing time of the encoding process. A synchronized system of electronic apparatus was constructed and each on of another group of twenty four subjects performed the verbal-visual matching for twenty four patterns corresponding to the first experiment. Data from both experiments were analyzed by means of ANOVA, conditional error probability and position reversion analysis. The results illustrates differential effect of modifier positions upon perception and short-term memory. Furthermore, positional recall probability and position reversion analysis suggest a reorganizing mechanism which can be considered as a syntactic reorganization or a perceptual unit reorganization in which the acoustic codes are processed with a limited capacity of 7±2 units (chunks). Inevitably, the reorganization of the codes is operated by the derived strategies and techniques from long-term memory. Supporting by the results of conditional error probability, it is apparent that the error results from the failure of instantaneous chunking; therefore, the set of codes are impelled into the reorganization loop. The more times the looping occurs, the more probable the interference occurs. Thus speed and efficiency of encoding process decrease as a linear function of the number of modifiers prior to noun in the right-hand-branching language. Further experiment on the left-hand-branching language for supportive data is recommended. Finally, relative to the contemporary theories of speech perception and human memory, these findings conceivably bring about a complete model of speech perception. The proposed model is discussed delicately in many aspects and further experimental verification by neuropsycholinguistic approach and computer simulation is recommended.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ เป็นการทดลองเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ภาษาพูด เพื่อที่จะให้ทราบกลไกในการรับและการเข้ารหัสเก็บไว้ในความจำ โดยเน้นศึกษาเฉพาะการเข้ารหัสคำนามและคำขยายคำนามว่ามีขบวนการภายในอย่างไร การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น ๒ ส่วน ซึ่งจะเอื้อผลสนับสนุนซึ่งกันและกัน ในการทดลองที่หนึ่งนั้น อาศัยสมมุติฐานการใช้ที่เก็บความจำระยะสั้นซึ่งมีช่วงจำกัด ผู้รับการทดลองแต่ละท่านใน ๒๔ ท่าน ฟังเทปวลีที่ประกอบด้วยคำนามหนึ่งคำและคำขยายคำนามสามคำ สลับที่กัน ๒๔ แบบ และในแต่ละวลีต่อด้วยจำนวนเลขหนึ่งชุด ซึ่งมีมากเกินกว่าช่วงความจำ เมื่อผู้รับการทดลองฟังแต่ละวลีจบแล้ว ต้องฟื้นความจำพูดคืนมาโดยลำดับทันที ส่วนการทดลองที่สองนั้นอาศัยสมมุติฐานความแตกต่างของเวลาในกระบวนการรับรู้คำพูดในวลีที่ต่างกันตามแบบการทดลองที่หนึ่ง ผู้รับการทดลองต้องจับคู่เสียงบอกวลีจากเทปให้ตรงกับภาพที่ปรากฏบนจอว่า ความหมายตรงกับภาพใดใน ๖ ภาพที่ปรากฏ การทดลองนี้ต้องอาศัยเครื่องมืออีเลคโทรนิคส์ต่อเป็นวงจรซ้อนเวลา เพื่อควบคุมตัวแปรแทรกซ้อน แล้วจับเวลาในการตอบอย่างละเอียดด้วยนาฬิการะบบตัวเลข ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองทั้ง ๒ ส่วน นำไปวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน เพื่อหาความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของความถูกต้องและความเร็วในการรับรู้แต่ละรูปแบบวลี และข้อมูลการจำผิดพลาดในการทดลองที่หนึ่ง นำไปวิเคราะห์ความน่าจะเป็นของการผิดพลาดอย่างมีเงื่อนไข และวิเคราะห์การสลับลำดับที่ในการฟื้นความจำ ผลการทดลองบ่งถึงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับ .๐๑ ของความเร็วในการรับรู้ และความจุคำในความจำระยะสั้น อันเนื่องมาจากผลของตำแหน่งคำขยาย นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความน่าจะเป็นของการจำผิดพลาดอย่างมีเงื่อนไข ประกอบกับผลการวิเคราะห์การสลับลำดับคำผิดตำแหน่ง ยังบ่งชี้ให้ทราบว่า กระบวนการเข้ารหัสคำพูดในความจำระยะสั้นนั้น มีการจัดลำดับรหัสเสียง เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับรหัสความหมาย ซึ่งโดยนัยหนึ่งอาจตีความได้ว่า เป็นกระบวนการลำดับรหัสเสียงของคำให้สอดคล้องกับหลักวากยสัมพันธ์ หากพิจารณากับหน่วยรหัสที่พึงรับรู้ได้ตามประสบการณ์ดั้งเดิม ซึ่งวงจรการจัดลำดับรหัสนี้มีความจุจำกัดเพียง ๗±๒ หน่วย กระบวนการรวบคำเข้าเป็นหน่วยรหัส ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในช่วงนี้ จะต้องอาศัยกโลบายและเทคนิคจากความจำระยะยาว ผลการวิเคราะห์ความน่าจะเป็นของการจำผิดพลาดอย่างมีเงื่อนไข บ่งว่า การจำผิดพลาด เกิดจากการไม่สามารถรวบคำเข้าเป็นหน่วยรหัสได้ทันที เมื่อชุดรหัสเสียงยังไม่สอดคล้องกับรหัสความหมายภายใน ชุดรหัสเสียงดังกล่าวจะถูกผลักดันเข้าสู่วงจรจัดลำดับซ้ำหลายครั้งจนกว่าจะสอดคล้องกัน ดังนั้น โอกาสที่รหัสเสียงจะเกิดการรบกวนกันจึงมีมากขึ้น ยังผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างในด้านความเร็วและประสิทธิภาพในการเข้ารหัสและการรับรู้ การลดความเร็วและประสิทธิภาพ จะแปรเป็นเชิงเส้นตามจำนวนของคำขยายที่อยู่หน้าคำนามและควรจะทำการทดลองกับภาษาที่คำขยายแตกแขนงออกไปทางซ้ายของคำนาม เพื่อดูผลสรุปว่าสอดคล้องเพียงใด จากการประมวลผลข้อค้นพบในการทดลองนี้เข้ากับทฤษฎีและข้อค้นพบอื่น ๆ ในเรื่องความจำมนุษย์และการรับรู้ภาษาพูดทั้งในแง่สรีระประสาทวิทยา จิตวิทยาและภาษาศาสตร์ ทำให้ได้สมมุติฐานเป็นแบบจำลองอธิบายกลไกทั้งหมดในการเข้ารหัสความจำ ซึ่งอภิปรายสัมพันธ์กับข้อค้นพบต่าง ๆ หลายแง่มุม และได้เสนอแนะให้พิสูจน์แบบจำลองโดยวิธีการทางสหวิทยาคือสรีระประสาทวิทยา+จิตวิทยา+ภาษาศาสตร์ในทางหนึ่ง และโดยการจำลองแบบคอมพิวเตอร์อีกทางหนึ่ง
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1980
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Psychology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18931
Type: Thesis