DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: กมล จิระธันห์-
dc.contributor.author: สุกิจ สหนุกูล-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2522-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พณ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522en
dc.description.abstract: ธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นองค์การธุรกิจประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งตั้งขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสวงหากำไรเช่นเดียวกับธุรกิจทั่ว ๆ ไป ปัจจุบันนี้สภาพการแข่งขันในตลาดการเงินได้ทวีความรุนแรงยิ่งขึ้นทุกวัน การนำเอาหลักการตลาดมาใช้ในการบริหารธนาคารพาณิชย์จึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น แต่ธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นธุรกิจที่มีผลกระทบถึงเสถียรภาพทางการเงินของประชาชนโดยทั่วไป จึงต้องมีกฎหมายควบคุมโดยเฉพาะ กฎหมายที่ใช้ควบคุมธนาคารพาณิชย์อยู่ในปัจจุบันก็คือ พระราชบัญญัติการธนาคารพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. 2505 จากการศึกษาพระราชบัญญัติการธนาคารพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. 2505 ปรากฏว่า มีบทบัญญัติหลายมาตราที่เป็นข้อจำกัดในการบริหารการตลาดของธนาคารพาณิชย์ จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาการบริหารการตลาดของธนาคารพาณิชย์ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการธนาคารพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. 2505 ขึ้น ปัญหาดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้เป็น 4 ด้าน ตามส่วนผสมของการตลาดแต่ละส่วนคือ 1. การพัฒนาธุรกิจ (ผลิตภัณฑ์) กฎหมายมีบทบัญญัติกำหนดประเภทแห่งธุรกิจการธนาคารพาณิชย์ และห้ามมิให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์ประกอบการค้าหรือธุรกิจอื่นที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับหรือเนื่องจากการธนาคารพาณิชย์ 2. การกำหนดอัตราดอกเบี้ยและค่าธรรมเนียม (ราคา) กฎหมายกำหนดอัตราสูงสุดสำหรับดอกเบี้ยหรือส่วนลดที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์พึงจ่ายหรือเรียกสำหรับเงินฝากหรือธุรกิจแต่ละประเภท 3. ช่องทางการบริการ (ช่องทางการจำหน่าย) กฎหมายให้อำนาจรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงการคลังในการควบคุมการเปิดธนาคารพาณิชย์และสาขาโดยผ่านธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ธนาคารพาณิชย์จึงไม่สามารถเปิดสาขาหรือย้ายที่ทำการโดยอิสระได้ นอกจากนี้ กฎหมายยังกำหนดให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์เปิดให้บริการตามเวลา และหยุดทำงานในวันหยุดตามที่ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยกำหนดอีกด้วย 4. การส่งเสริมธุรกิจ (การส่งเสริมการจำหน่าย) กฎหมายไม่มีบทบัญญัติควบคุมในเรื่องนี้โดยตรง แต่การส่งเสริมธุรกิจของธนาคารพาณิชย์อาจขัดกับบทบัญญัติในเรื่องอื่น ๆ ได้ คือ อาจพิจารณาได้ว่าเป็นการประกอบการค้าหรือธุรกิจอื่นที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับหรือเนื่องจากการธนาคารพาณิชย์ หรือเป็นการปฏิบัติงานนอกเวลาทำการธนาคารซึ่งขัดต่อกฎหมาย ธนาคารพาณิชย์ควรจะแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นโดยพยายามใช้กลยุทธทางการตลาดที่ไม่ขัดต่อกฎหมายซึ่งมีอยู่หลายทางมากกว่าที่จะพยายามหาทางปฏิบัติหลีกเลี่ยงเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย สำหรับธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยก็ควรจะได้พิจารณาแก้ไขกฎหมายบางมาตราที่ไม่รัดกุมและเป็นปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติ ซึ่งนอกจากจะเป็นการขจัดปัญหาของธนาคารพาณิชย์แล้วยังจะเป็นการช่วยขจัดปัญหาของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยในการควบคุมธนาคารพาณิชย์อีกด้วย-
dc.description.abstractalternative: A commercial bank is a business organization established with the aim of making profit like other businesses. Today, the finance market has become increasingly and significantly competitive, so much so that the application of marketing principles to the management of commercial banks becomes a requisite. However, because commercial banking business affects the financial stability of the general public, legal control over commercial banking operations is therefore necessary. Presently, commercial banking operations are regulated by the Commercial Banking Act B.E. 2505. A study of the Commercial Banking Act B.E. 2505 indicates that several sections of the Act impose certain limitations on the marketing management of commercial banks. Such limitations create certain problems on marketing management of commercial banks. These problems fall into four distinct categories according to the four elements of marketing mix as follows:- 1. Business Development (Product): The Act specifies the types of activity which commercial banks may undertake, and prohibits commercial banks from undertaking any other commercial or business transactions which are not connected with or the result of commercial banking. 2. Establishment of rate of interest and charge (Price): The Act prescribes the maximum rate of interest or discount payable or chargeable on each type of deposits or transactions. 3. Distribution Channels for Services (Place): The Act empowers the Minister of Finance to exercise control over the establishment of commercial banks and branches of commercial banks, through the Bank of Thailand as a medium. Commercial banks are therefore unable to open branches or move offices freely. The Act further requires commercial banks to comply with the working hours and holidays established by the Bank of Thailand. 4. Business Promotion (Promotion): The Act contains no specific section on control of business promotion. However, promotion of the business of commercial banks may be in conflict with the provisions in other sections of the Act. Such promotion may be construed as undertaking other commercial or business transactions which are not connected with or the result of commercial banking, or, as working outside banking hours which is in conflict with the law. Commercial banks should undertake to solve these problems by applying marketing strategies, of which there are many, and which are not in conflict with the law, in preference to using other means which attempt to circumvent the true intention of the law. The Bank of Thailand should consider revising certain sections of the Act where loopholes exist or where compliance with the law presents practical problems. Such corrective actions will not only solve the problems of commercial banks but also solve the problem of the Bank of Thailand in controlling the operations of commercial banks.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: ธนาคารพาณิชย์ -- การตลาดen
dc.title: ปัญหาการบริหารการตลาดของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการธนาคารพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. 2505en
dc.title.alternative: Problems on marketing management of commercial banks under Commercial Banking Act B.E. 2505en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: การตลาดes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-