https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19090
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fuangfa unob | - |
dc.contributor.author | Natthawan Mameechai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A method for on-line preconcentration and determination of Pb(II) by flame atomic absorption spectrometry was developed. The solid phase extraction was applied in the preconcentration and silica gel chemically modified with 3-mercaptopropyltrimethoxysilane (Si-MPTS) was used as column packing material. The Si-MPTS was synthesized and characterized by fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). In the determination of Pb(II), the sample solution (10 mL) was passed through the column with a flow rate of 9.0 mL min-1. The sorbed Pb(II) ions were eluted with 200 µL of 0.05 mol L-1 HCl solution at a flow rate of 1.4 mL min-1. The preconcentration factor of 50 and sample throughput of 37 samples h-1 were achieved. The performance of the system was investigated under the optimum conditions using the solution containing 20 and 100 µg L-1 of Pb(II). The percentage recovery and the precision (%RSD) of the method were 102.2-106.8% and 4.8 -10.2 %, respectively. The accuracy of the method was tested by using certified reference material (SRM 1643e). The proposed system was applied for the determination of trace levels of Pb(II) in water samples. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การดัดแปรซิลิกาเจลด้วย 3-เมอแคปโทโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนได้เป็น Si-MPTS เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับ จากนั้นพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ Si-MPTS ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรด สเปกโทรสโกปีและเทคนิคเทอร์โมแกรวิเมตริก อะนาไลซิส จากนั้นทำการศึกษาสมบัติการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอออนตะกั่วแบบออนไลน์ร่วมกับเทคนิคเฟลมอะทอมิกแอบซอร์ปชันสเปกโทรเมตรี โดยใช้สารละลายตะกั่วเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิลิตร ที่อัตราการไหล 9.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที พบว่าไอออนตะกั่วที่ถูกดูดซับจะถูกชะด้วยสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 0.05 โมลต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 200 ไมโครลิตร ที่อัตราการไหล 1.4 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีและทำการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบภายใต้การศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ โดยใช้สารละลายที่มีการเติมไอออนตะกั่วเข้มข้น 20 และ 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าให้ค่า preconcentration factor เท่ากับ 50 และ sample throughput เท่ากับ 37 ตัวอย่างต่อชั่วโมง ให้ค่าคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 102.2-106.8% และความแม่นในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) เท่ากับ 4.8 -10.2 % การศึกษาความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์ศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวอย่างอ้างอิงมาตรฐาน (SRM 1643e) ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถนำระบบนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาปริมาณของไอออนตะกั่วที่มีปริมาณน้อยในน้ำตัวอย่างได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1878 | - |
dc.subject | Lead | en |
dc.subject | Absorbance scale (Spectroscopy) | en |
dc.subject | Spectroscope | en |
dc.title | On-line preconcentration of lead for the determination with flame atomic absorption spectrometry | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วแบบออนไลน์สำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยเฟลมอะทอมิกแอบซอร์ปชันสเปกโทรเมตรี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | fuangfa.u@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1878 | - |