DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Khamron Mekchay-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kittipat Wong-
dc.contributor.author: Nawarat Ek-karntrong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: An option is a popular security which is used to reduce and manage the investment risks. The best results of applications of option depend on analysis of option, valuation of option, and some suitable investing strategies. In this research we concern about valuation of option using an empirical comparison of binomial tree models. We compare binomial tree models for SET50 index option in terms of pricing and hedging performances. The underlying asset of SET50 index option is the Stock Exchange Thailand index 50 (SET50) which is traded in the Thailand Futures Exchange (TFEX). The sample data are taken from December 28, 2007 through December 29, 2008. The empirical comparisons are employed among three binomial tree models: the standard binomial tree (SBT), the implied binomial tree (IBT), and the generalized binomial tree (GBT). The performances are measured in terms of the mean error (ME), the mean percentage error (MPE), the mean squared error (MSE), and the mean absolute percentage error (MAPE).-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เมื่อมีการลงทุน สิ่งที่มาควบคู่กับการลงทุน คือ ความเสี่ยง ดังนั้นผู้ลงทุนจึงต้องทา การ บริหารความเสี่ยง และ ในปัจจุบันออปชัน (option) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเงินที่ได้รับความ สนใจและนิยมนา มาใช้ในการบริหารความเสี่ยงและผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน ซึ่งการนา ออป ชันมาประยุกต์ใช้นั้นจะเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดต่อผู้ลงทุนขึ้นกับการวิเคราะห์, การประเมินราคา และการเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์การลงทุนที่เหมาะสม ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้สนใจในด้านการประเมินราคาของออปชัน โดยนา ตัวแบบใน ลักษณะต้นไม้ทวินาม คือ ตัวแบบ SBT, ตัวแบบ IBT และตัวแบบ GBT ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับออป ชันดัชนี SET50 ซึ่งมีการซื้อขายในตลาดอนุพันธ์ของประเทศไทย (Thailand Futures Exchange) จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์จากตัวแบบทั้ง 3 กับข้อมูลจริง โดยค่าความคลาด เคลื่อนที่ได้นั้นจะวิเคราะห์ออกมาโดยมี 4 ตัวชี้วัด คือ ความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ย (Mean error), อัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ย (Mean percentage error), ความคลาดเคลื่อนกา ลังสองเฉลี่ย (Mean square error) และ อัตราความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (Mean absolute percentage error) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าตัวแบบต้นไม้ทวินามแบบใดที่จะเหมาะกับการนา ไป ทา นายมูลค่าของออปชันดัชนี SET50-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1879-
dc.subject: Risk managementen
dc.subject: Price indexesen
dc.subject: Stocksen
dc.title: An empirical comparison of binomial tree models for SET 50 index optionsen
dc.title.alternative: การเปรียบเทียบเชิงเอมพิริคัลของตัวแบบต้นไม้ทวินามสำหรับออปชันดัชนี SET 50en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Computational Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Khamron.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorkittipat.w@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1879-