https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19141
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ประยูร จินดาประดิษฐ์ | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | กัญญา นวลเลข | - |
dc.contributor.author | สุนีย์ ไตรตรึงษ์ทัศนา | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2525 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745609099 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การแปลงค่ารายการทางบัญชีที่เป็นเงินตราต่างประเทศ และงบการเงินที่เป็นเงินตราต่างประเทศ เป็นเรื่องที่อภิปรายกันอยู่เสมอ มีการปรับปรุง แก้ไข และเปลี่ยนแปลงหลักการแปลงค่าเดิมอยู่ตลอดเวลา โดยเฉพาะในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเนื่องจากทั้งในสหรัฐอเมริกาเอง และประเทศต่างๆ ที่ธุรกิจในสหรัฐอเมริกาไปติดต่อทำการค้านั้น มีสภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจ สภาพทางการเมือง นโยบายของรัฐบาล ข้อจำกัดต่างๆ รวมทั้งความมั่นคงของยอดเงินตราที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา ซึ่งทำให้หลักการแปลงค่ามาตรฐานการเปิดเผยที่มีอยู่เดิม ไม่เหมาะสมต่อการแสดงฐานะการเงินและผลการดำเนินของธุรกิจ สำหรับประเทศไทย ถึงแม้ว่าธุรกิจไทยจะไม่มีขนาดใหญ่โตจนกระทั่งมีการตั้งสาขา และบริษัทย่อยในต่างประเทศเป็นจำนวนมาก แต่เนื่องจากประเทศยังต้องการสินค้า วัตถุดิบ เครื่องจักร เครื่องมือ น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง และยารักษาโรคจากต่างประเทศ ธุรกิจไทยบางแห่งก็มีการกู้เงินจากสถาบันทางการเงินในต่างประเทศนากจากนั้น สถาบันทางการเงินที่สำคัญของไทย อันได้แก่ ธนาคารพาณิชย์ ก็ได้มีการตั้งสาขาในต่างประเทศอีกด้วย จึงทำให้ธุรกิจไทยมีทั้งรายการที่เป็นเงินตราต่างประเทศและงบการเงินที่เป็นเงินตราต่างประเทศ และเนื่องจากสมาคมนักบัญชีผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตแห่งประเทศไทย ได้กำหนดในร่างแถลงการณ์ ซึ่งยังเป็นปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติจึงทำให้ธุรกิจไทยปัจจุบัน สามารถเลือกหลักการแปลงค่าต่างๆกันในอันที่จะก่อประโยชน์กับธุรกิจมากที่สุด รวมทั้งการเปิดเผยในงบการเงินอย่างไม่เพียงพอนั้น ก็ทำให้งบการเงินของธุรกิจที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันไม่สามารถนำมาเปรียบเทียบกัน เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการวิเคราะห์และการตัดสินใจได้ นอกจากนั้น อัตราแลเปลี่ยนที่ใช้ในประเทศไทยก็มีหลายอัตราด้วยกัน ซึ่งทำให้ธุรกิจเกิดความสับสนในการเลือกใช้อัตราเหล่านี้ ปัญหาใหญ่ที่ปะสบในปัจจุบันก็คือ การที่รัฐบาลประกาศลดค่าเงินบาทเมื่อเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2524 นั้น ทำให้ธุรกิจไทยซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีภาระผูกพันที่จะต้องชำระหนี้สินที่เป็นเงินตราต่างประเทศเป็นจำนวนมาก เกิดปัญหาว่า จะบันทึกผลขาดทุนจากการแปลงค่าอันเนื่องจากการลดค่าเงินบาทอย่างไร จึงจะทำให้ผู้อ่านงบการเงินประเมินความสามารถของฝ่ายบริหารอย่างถูกต้อง ขณะเดียวกันก็จะไม่ทำให้มีการจ่ายเงินปันผลมากเกินไป ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว จึงได้ศึกษาเบื้องหลังและวิธีการแปลงค่าต่างๆ ที่กำหนดโดนสมาคมนักบัญชีสหรัฐอเมริกา สมาคมนักบัญชียุโรปและออสเตรเลีย สมาคมนักบัญชีและผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตแห่งประเทศไทย รวมทั้งข้อกำหนดตามกฎหมายไทยที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาวิธีการปฏิบัติในการแปลงค่าของธนาคารพาณิชย์ 2 แห่ง ธุรกิจการค้าทั่วไป 2 แห่ง และธุรกิจการค้าเฉพาะ 1 แห่ง จากการศึกษาหลักการแปลงค่าที่กำหนดโดยสมาคมนักบัญชีต่างๆ รวมทั้งข้อกำหนดตามกฎหมายไทยนั้น ปรากฏว่า หลักการแปลงค่าที่กำหนดโดยแหล่งต่างๆ นี้ มีวิธีการที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนั้น วิธีการปฏิบัติในการแปลงค่าของธุรกิจแต่ละแห่ง ถึงแม้ว่าจะเป็นธุรกิจในอุสาหกรรมเดียวกัน แต่ก็ได้ใช้หลักแปลงค่า อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและวิธีการยอมรับกำไรขาดทุนจากการแปลงค่าที่ต่างๆ กันอีกด้วย อีกทั้งข้อมูลที่เปิดเผยในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินก็ไม่เพียงพอ และไม่ชัดเจน โดยเหตุนี้ จึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีมาตรฐานการแปลงค่าที่ระบุหลักการแปลงค่าอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่ใช้ในการแปลงค่า วิธีการยอมรับกำไรขาดทุนจากการแปลงค่า ข้อมูลที่จำเป็นที่ต้องเปิดเผยในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงิน สำหรับรายการทางบัญชีที่เป็นเงินตามต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวกับสัญญาการซื้อขายเงินตราต่างประเทศล่วงหน้าและที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัญญาซื้อขายเงินตราต่างประเทศล่วงหน้าตลอดจนงบการเงินที่เป็นเงินตราต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งวิธีการบันทึกบัญชีสำหรับการลดค่าเงินบาท อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้เขียนขอเสนอว่า กรมสรรพากร กระทรวงพาณิชย์ โดนสำนักงานคณะกรรมการควบคุมการประกอบวิชาชีพสอบบัญชีและสมาคมนักบัญชีและผู้สอบบัญชีรับอนุญาตแห่งประเทศไทย น่าจะมีการร่วมมือในการจัดทำมาตรฐานการแปลงค่า อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่ใช้ในการแปลงค่า วิธีการคำนวณกำไรขาดทุนจากการแปลงค่าเพื่อการเสียภาษี และวิธีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงิน และหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินเพื่อให้ธุรกิจต่างๆ ไม่เกิดความสับสน ขณะเดียวกัน ก็มีหลักการแปลงค่าที่สามารถนำมาปฏิบัติเป็นบรรทัดฐานเดียวกันอีกด้วย | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The translation of foreign currency transactions and foreign currency financial statements is a subject of continuous discussion on its appropriate application. The method in translation is being improved, corrected and changed , mostly in the United States of America, because in other countries where American companies have business dealings, there are economic and political instability problems, government regulations, other restrictions and currency value fluctuation. As a result, these problems affect the previous methods of translation and disclosure aiming at accurate presentation of financial statements of the enterprises. In Thailand, even though Thai enterprises are not big enough to set up many branches and subsidiaries in foreign countries, there are great demands for goods, raw materials, machineries, tools, fuel oil and medicines which have to be imported from adored. Some Thai enterprises acquire loans from foreign financial institutions. Besides, some important financial institutions in Thailand, such as commercial banks, set up their branches overseas leading to foreign currency transactions and necessitating foreign currency financial statements in Thai enterprises. Moreover, since the Institute of Certified Accountants and Auditors of Thailand has not yet laid down the standard for foreign currency translation, Thai enterprises enjoy absolute freedom in choosing any method of translation that provides greater benefit to them. Due to inadequate disclosures, financial statements of companies within the same industry are not comparable and are thus not suitable for decision-making. In addition, the several exchange rates existing in Thailand caused confusion in selection of exchange rate used in each entity. Another major problem is that when devaluation of Bath occurred in July 1981, most Thai enterprises which are indebted to foreign entities, faced the problem of how to record the exchange loss in order to enable the readers of the financial statements to evaluate the administrative capability correctly. This is particularly an acute problem from the point of dividend for companies in making decision concerning payment which should not be more than what the actual financial situation truly justifies. Due to the above reason, various methods of foreign currency translation imposed by the American Certified Public Institute of Accountants, Institute of European and Australian Accountants, Institute of Certified Accountants and Auditors in Thailand, as well as Thai laws on this particular aspect are studied. Furthermore, the methods of foreign currency translation practised in two commercial banks, two general trading firms and one specific trading firm are also examined. From the study of methods in foreign currency translation imposed by various Institutes of professional accountants as well as Thai law, it reveals that different methods of foreign currency translation are in use. Also enterprises within the same industry use different methods of foreign currency translation, exchange rate and realization of gain and loss on exchange rate while the disclosure is inadequate and inaccurate. For this reason, it is necessary to set up a standard of translation that clearly states the exchange rate to be used in translation, bases for realization of gain and loss in exchange rate and information that should be disclosed, regarding foreign currency translation not relating to forward exchange contract and that relating to forward exchange contract and that relating to forward exchange contract, foreign currency financial statement and methods of transaction recording resulting from devaluation in Baht. The author suggests that the Inland Revenue Department, the Ministry of Commerce through the Board of Supervision of Commerce through the Board of Supervision of Auditing practices, the Institute of Certified Accountants and Auditors of Thailand should co-operate in setting up standard of translation, specifying the exchange rates to be used in translating, methods of computing exchange gain and loss for income tax purposes and information to be disclosed which should in this respect so as to avoid confusion while at the same time enable enterprises to conform to the same standard of financial statement presentation. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | การบัญชี | en |
dc.title | การแปลงค่ารายการทางบัญชีและงบการเงินที่เป็นเงินตราต่างประเทศ ของธุรกิจไทย | en |
dc.title.alternative | Translation of foreign currency transactions and foreign currency financial statements of Thai business enterprises | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | การบัญชี | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |