https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19152
Title: | คุณค่าในงานพยาบาล : ความหมายและประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ |
Other Titles: | Nursing work values : meanings and experiences of professional nurse |
Authors: | กนกอร ธารา |
Advisors: | สุวิณี วิวัฒน์วานิช |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | suvinee@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | พยาบาล ปรากฏการณ์วิทยา |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหมายและประสบการณ์คุณค่าในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) ตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Heidegger ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 16 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้ได้รับคัดเลือกเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) โดยการบันทึกเทป ร่วมกับการบันทึกภาคสนาม นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการถอดเทปแบบคำต่อคำ มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลร่วมกับการแปลความ การตีความหมายในปรากฏการณ์ (Hermeneutic phenomenology) โดยใช้วิธีการของ Van Manen (1990) ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ ความหมายคุณค่าในงานพยาบาล จากมุมมองของพยาบาลวิชาชีพประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) คุณค่าจากการดูแล ได้แก่ การดูแลครอบคลุมแบบองค์รวม ดูแลให้พ้นทุกข์ และการดูแลด้วยความเอื้ออาทรคำนึงถึงความเป็นมนุษย์ 2) คุณค่าจากการให้ ได้แก่ การให้ที่ตรงตามความต้องการของผู้รับ และการให้ด้วยความเต็มใจ ไม่หวังผลตอบแทน และ 3) คุณค่าจากความปีติในใจ ได้แก่ รู้สึกอิ่มใจ เหมือนได้ทำบุญ และ ที่สุดของความภูมิใจ ประสบการณ์ความมีคุณค่าในงานพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) การใช้องค์ความรู้ทางการพยาบาล นำไปสู่คุณค่าในงาน ได้แก่ การใช้ความรู้เพื่อแสดงถึงบทบาทวิชาชีพพยาบาล และการใช้ความรู้ ในการช่วยเหลือดูแลเพื่อนมนุษย์ 2) การได้รับคำชื่นชม ทำให้เห็นคุณค่าของงานพยาบาล ได้แก่ การได้มองเห็นความหมายของงาน และเกิดกำลังใจในการทำงาน และ 3) การได้เรียนรู้ชีวิตจากการทำงาน ได้แก่เรียนรู้ที่จะเข้าใจผู้อื่น และเรียนรู้ที่จะใช้ชีวิต ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจความหมายและประสบการณ์ความมีคุณค่าในงานพยาบาล ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในเชิงลึก เพื่อให้ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลใช้เป็นข้อมูลหรือแนวทางในการส่งเสริมให้พยาบาลได้รับรู้ถึงคุณค่าในงานพยาบาล เกิดความรัก ความภูมิใจในวิชาชีพ นำมาซึ่งคุณภาพการดูแล คุณภาพบริการพยาบาลที่ดี และเป็นปัจจัยส่งเสริมให้พยาบาลคงอยู่ในวิชาชีพต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | This research was conducted with the objective of examining the meanings and experiences of professional nurses by using the qualitative research method of Phenomenology based on the Heidegger’s hermeneutic phenomenology. The individual who provided information comprised 16 professional nurses practicing in Thailand who were purposively selected as the major providers of data for this research. The data collection was conducted by the method of in-depth interviews that were tape recorded in combination with field notes. The data were obtained through verbatimly transcribed, then after were analyzed by the method of Van Manen (1990). The research findings could be summarized as follows: According to the views of professional nurses, the meanings of nursing work values included the following 3 major components: 1) Value of care i.e. comprehensive care models, care to relieve suffering and care with human compassion; 2) Value of giving i.e. provision to meet the needs of recipients and willingness to give without reward and 3) Value of intrinsic gladness i.e. feelings of satisfaction similar to having merit making and the greatest pride. Valuable nursing experiences included the following 3 major topics: 1) Application of nursing knowledge to work values i.e. using knowledge to show the roles of professional nurses and using knowledge in helping to care for fellow mankind; 2) Receiving praise enables nurses to realize the values of nursing i.e. visualizing the meaning of working and motivation to work and 3) Learning about life from work i.e. learning to understand other people and learning how to live. The findings of this research have evoked in-depth understanding of the meanings and experiences of nursing work values among professional nurses. The nursing administrators could apply the finding to promote their perception on nursing work values in order to make them feel love and pride in nursing. This finding could lead to improving the quality of care, of nursing administration, and that could support them to further remain in the nursing profession. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบริหารการพยาบาล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19152 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1423 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1423 |
Type: | Thesis |