DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Soorathep Kheawhom-
dc.contributor.author: Sirivikorn Siriyothiphan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007en
dc.description.abstract: In this work, the production of electricity from biomass-based integrated gasification combined cycle (IGCC) with low pressure air-blown bubbling fluidized bed gasifier is investigated using a multi-criteria analysis framework, where commercial software is used to perform a simulation. We consider potential raw materials based on agricultural residues in Thailand, and operating condition of the IGCC in order to achieve high thermal efficiency with low emissions. The operating variables considered include feedstock flow rate, gasifier temperature, air to gasifer ratio and air to gas turbine ratio. We found that the change of operating condition of IGCC drastically affect to thermal efficiency, net power and environmental performance. Net power obtained from the cycle with palm oil shell feedstock is highest. Rice straw feedstock has highest thermal efficiency. Further, the most promising option is rice straw feedstock with 700-860 ℃ gasifier temperature, 2.4 air to gasifier ratio and 5 air to gas turbine ratio.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาระบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าความร้อนร่วมกับระบบการผลิตก๊าซจากชีวมวล ซึ่งเลือกใช้แก๊สซิไฟเออร์ประเภทฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดชนิดบับเบิลแบบเป่าอากาศ ที่สภาวะความดันต่ำ โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปในการเลียนแบบกระบวนการ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้พิจารณาการใช้วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรในประเทศไทยซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบป้อน และศึกษาถึงสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อนของการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าสูงและมลพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมต่ำ ซึ่งตัวแปรการดำเนินงานที่ทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ อัตราการป้อนวัตถุดิบ อุณหภูมิของแก๊สซิไฟเออร์ อัตราการป้อนอากาศในแก๊สซิไฟเออร์ และอัตราการป้อนอากาศในกังหันก๊าซ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะการดำเนินงานของการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าความร้อนร่วมกับระบบการผลิตก๊าซส่งผลอย่างชัดเจนต่อประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อน ปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้าสุทธิ และสมรรถนะด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้กะลาปาล์มเป็นวัตถุดิบป้อนจะให้ปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้าสุทธิมากที่สุด และการใช้ฟางข้าวเป็นวัตถุดิบป้อนจะให้ประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อนสูงที่สุด โดยทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ การเลือกใช้ฟางข้าวเป็นวัตถุดิบป้อนในสภาวะอุณหภูมิของแก๊สซิไฟเออร์ 700-860 ℃ สัดส่วนอัตราการป้อนอากาศต่ออัตราการป้อนวัตถุดิบในแก๊สซิไฟเออร์ 2.4 เท่า และ สัดส่วนอัตราการป้อนอากาศต่ออัตราการป้อนก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงในกังหันก๊าซ 5 เท่าen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1480-
dc.subject: Biomass gasificationen
dc.subject: Biomass energyen
dc.subject: Agricultural wastesen
dc.title: Study of biomass-based integrated gasification combined cycle (IGCC) from agricultural residues in Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาระบบการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าความร้อนร่วมกับระบบการผลิตก๊าซจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรในประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Soorathep.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1480-