https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19187
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyasan Praserthdam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nichapat Senso | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this present research, the nanocrystalline ZrO[subscript 2] supports were prepared using the solvothermal method. The obtained ZrO[subscript 2] powders were treated at 500°C in various atmospheres (Air, H[subscript 2] , N[subscript 2] and O[subscript 2]). Then, the ZrO[subscript 2] supports were impregnated. with tungsten (Vl) chloride which were calcined further to form the oxide phase. Effect of calcinations atmospheres on the physiochemical properties of W/ZrO[subscript 2] catalysts and ZrO[subscript 2] supports were investigated using XRD, BET, Raman spectroscopy, ESR, titration and TEM techniques. BET surface area, crystallite sizes and monoclinic contests of all treated-ZrO[subscript 2] supports were slightly different and ranged between 76 to 95 m[superscript 2]/g, 3.5-6.9 nm and 21-29 wt.%, respectively. The ESR results revealed that the F-center defects on ZrO[subscript 2] supports increased as the calcinations atmospheres became more reducible. Catalytic performances of the W catalysts supported on these treated catalysts were studied in the liquid phase transesterification reaction of triacetin and methnol. The catalytic activities were improved in the order: WZ cal. H[subscript 2] (53%) > WZ cal. N[subscript 2] (40%) > WZ cal. O[subscript 2] (17%) = WZ cal. Air (16%). This result was in good agreement with the increased order of acidity determined by titration and Zr[superscript 3+] determined by ESR. Increasing of acidity was probably due to the increase of dispersion of WO[subscript x] species ZrO[subscript 2] supports. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลการผลึกเซอร์โคเนียร์ขนาดนาโนที่ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งทำการผลิตโดยวิธีเซอร์โวลเทอร์มอล โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อทำการศึกษาผลของบรรยากาศ (อากาศ ไฮโดรเจน ไนโตรเจน และออกซิเจน) ในการเผาเซอร์โคเนียร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส หลังจากนั้นนำไปทำการเคลือบฝังลงบนทังสเตนคลอไรด์และนำไปเผาภายใต้บรรยากาศอากาศอีกครั้ง ผลของการเผาเซอร์โคเนียร์ภายใต้บรรยากาศต่างๆ ส่งผลถึงคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตน/เซอร์โคเนีย และทำการศึกษาตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนีย โดยใช้ XRD, BET, Raman spectroscopy, ESR, titration และ TEM เทคนิค พื้นที่ผิว BET ขนาดอนุภาคและองค์ประกอบโมโนคลีนิคของการทรีสตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียร์ อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 76 ถึง 95 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม 3.5 ถึง 6.9 นาโนเมตร และ 21 ถึง 29 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ESR แสดงผลของความบกพร่อง F-center บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนีย จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทำการเผาที่เผาที่บรรยากาศรีดิวส์มากขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตน บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียที่ทำการทรีสที่บรรยากาศต่างๆ ทำการศึกษาในปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของไตรอะซิตินและเมทธานอล ค่าการกระตุ้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่พัฒนาเรียงตามลำดับดังนี้ WZ cal. H[subscript 2] (53%) > WZ cal. N[subscript 2] (40%) > WZ cal. O[subscript 2] (17%) = WZ cal. Air (16%) ผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับค่าความเป็นกรดซึ่งทำนายโดยการไตเตรท ความเป็นกรดจะเพิ่มขึ้น ทำนายโดยวิธีไตเตรชัน และ Zr[superscript 3+] ทำนายโดย ESR การเพิ่มขึ้นของความเป็นกรดเกิดจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของการกระจายตัวของ WO[subscript x] บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียร์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1482 | - |
dc.subject | Zirconium oxide | en |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en |
dc.title | Effect of calcination atmosphere on surface defect of nano Zro[subscript 2] and its application as catalysts for biodiesel synthesis | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของบรรยากาศในการแคลไซน์ต่อความบกพร่องที่ชั้นผิวของเซอร์โคเนียขนาดนาโนและการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | piyasan.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1482 | - |