https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19206
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prathurng Hongsranagon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Su Thanda Zaw | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Samut Sakhon | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A cross-sectional study was carried out in Mahachai Sub-district, Samut Sakhon Province, Thailand from the end of January to the end of February, 2009. Through the use of PRECEDE model, the main purposes of this study were to identify the prevalence of cigarette smoking and the factors influencing cigarette smoking behaviour among adult Myanmar migrant workers aged between 18 to 59 years old in the study site. The factors influencing on cigarette smoking behaviour were predisposing, enabling and reinforcing factors which referred to the fourth phase of the Precede Model. It is the model for health behaviours based on multi-assumptions before designing an appropriate intervention. This study was conducted with 347 samples by using a structured interview questionnaire to gather the data with ethical review COA no.008/2009 issued on 12 January 2009. For data analysis, Chi-square, Fisher’s Exact test and Mann-Whitney U test were used. The results showed that the overall prevalence of cigarettes smoking was 35.2% with 59.2% of male current smokers and 8% of female current smokers. Cigarette smoking prevalence was quite high in adult male. Almost 69.2% of smokers started smoking at age16-20 years old. Smoking behaviour was significant difference with gender (p<0.001) and ethnicity (p<0.05). Nearly half of the respondents (49%) had moderate knowledge about cigarette smoking and harmful health consequences. There was an association between cigarette smoking behaviour and attitude (p<0.05). In terms of reinforcing factors, there was a relationship between cigarette smoking behaviour and acquainted people of the respondents as well as with a designation of smoke-free workplace and living quarter. In accessibility of cigarettes among current smokers as enabling factor, monthly expenditure for cigarettes was association with smoking behaviour among current smokers (p<0.001). These results suggested that awareness-building should be implemented for Myanmar migrant workers to change their behaviour and to complete the linkage of knowledge, attitude and practice (KAP). Information about Tobacco Control Laws should be provided to Myanmar migrant workers. The acquainted people, who highly influence on smoking of the respondents, should be informed about smoking hazard and their being the source of smoking. For environmental support intervention, smoke-free workplace and living quarter should be implemented. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้มีพื้นที่การวิจัยที่ตำบลมหาชัย จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย ระหว่างปลายเดือนมกราคมถึงปลายเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2552 การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อระบุความชุกของการสูบบุหรี่ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าวัยทำงานที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-59 ปีในพื้นที่การวิจัย ทั้งนี้ ตามแบบจำลอง PRECEDE นั้น มีปัจจัยซึ่งมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยเอื้อ และปัจจัยเสริม อันเป็นขั้นตอนของการประเมินสาเหตุของพฤติกรรมทางสุขภาพขั้นที่ 4 แบบจำลอง PRECEDE เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางสุขภาพที่ตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐานหลายประการก่อนการออกแบบ Intervention ที่เหมาะสม การศึกษานี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 347 รายโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์อย่างมีโครงสร้างในการเก็บข้อมูล ซึ่งผ่านการพิจารณาจริยธรรมหมายเลข COA no. 008/2009 ลงวันที่ 12 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2552 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้สถิติ Chi-square Fisher’s Exact test และ Mann-Whitney U test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกโดยรวมของพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่คือร้อยละ 35.2 โดยแบ่งเป็นร้อยละ 59.2 ในผู้สูบบุหรี่ปัจจุบันเพศชายและร้อยละ 8.0 ในผู้สูบบุหรี่ปัจจุบันเพศหญิง ความชุกของการสูบบุหรี่ค่อนข้างสูงในกลุ่มคนวัยทำงานเพศชาย ประมาณร้อยละ 69.2 ของผู้สูบบุหรี่เริ่มสูบเมื่อมีอายุระหว่าง 16-20 ปี พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับเพศ (p<0.001) และชาติพันธุ์ (p<0.05) เกือบครึ่งหนึ่ง (ร้อยละ 49.0) ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการสูบบุหรี่และผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพที่เป็นอันตราย มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่และทัศนคติ (p<0.05) ส่วนปัจจัยเสริมนั้น มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่และบุคคลใกล้ชิดของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และการกำหนดให้สถานที่ทำงานและบ้านอยู่อาศัยเป็นที่ปลอดบุหรี่ สำหรับการเข้าถึงบุหรี่ของผู้สูบบุหรี่ปัจจุบันซึ่งนับเป็นปัจจัยเอื้อ พบว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายรายเดือนเพื่อซื้อบุหรี่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของผู้สูบบุหรี่ในปัจจุบัน (p<0.001) จากผลการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยขอเสนอให้มีการสร้างการตระหนักรู้แก่แรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าเพื่อก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมและเพื่อทำให้เกิดความสมบูรณ์ของศาสตร์ด้าน KAP ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายเพื่อการควบคุมยาสูบควรให้แรงงานอพยพชาวพม่ารับทราบบุคคลใกล้ชิดที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างสูงต่อพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างควรได้รับการชี้แจงถึงภัยของการสูบบุหรี่ และการเป็นแหล่งการสูบบุหรี่มือสอง ส่วนการให้ Intervention เพื่อการดูแลสิ่งแวดล้อมนั้น ควรมีการทำให้สถานที่ทำงานและบ้านอยู่อาศัยเป็นที่ปลอดบุหรี่ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1846 | - |
dc.subject | Smoking | en |
dc.subject | Migrant labor -- Thailand -- Samut Sakhon | en |
dc.subject | Burmese -- Thailand -- Samut Sakhon | en |
dc.title | Prevalence of cigarette smoking and factors influencing cigarette smoking behavior among adult Myanmar migrant workers in Mahachai sub-district, Samut Sakhon province, Thailand | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความชุกของการสูบบุหรี่และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของแรงงานผู้พยพชาวพม่าวัยทำงานที่ตำบลมหาชัย จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Systems Development | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th, arbeit_3@hotmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1846 | - |