DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rojana Pornprasertsuk-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sujarinee Kochawattana-
dc.contributor.author: Onthida Kosasang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: (BYZ) pellets with x=0.06-0.4 were fabricated by solid state reactions with a relative density higher than 95\%. The microstructures of the BYZ pellets reveal that BYZ surface has higher porosity than that of bulk, which may arise from the BaO evaporation during sintering process. The impedance analysis shows that the higher values of the bulk conductivity than those of the grain boundary. The highest bulk proton conductivity is obtained at x=0.1, while the highest grain boundary and total proton conductivity is at x=0.2. The activation energies of the proton conductivity are between 0.42-0.47 eV and 0.68-0.82 eV in the bulk and grain boundary, respectively. The dense and uniform BYZ thin films of 140-200 nm in thickness were obtained by co-sputtering (M1) and 2-step sputtering (M2) techniques. The XRD patterns of M1-BYZ thin films show that the concentration of Y is increased with the increasing DC power of the Y target. phase segregation is observed in the M1-BYZ files, while the YSZ phase segregation appears in the M2-BYZ thin films. The conductivities of the BYZ thin films are about 100 times than those of the pellet samples. This high conductivity may be caused by microstructure, grain size, impedance measurement, impurities, and ionic conduction mechanism.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของอิตเทรียมต่อคุณสมบัติทางโครงสร้างและสภาพการนำโปรตอนใน BYZ ได้ทำการเตรียม BYZแบบแผ่นหนาที่ x = 0.06-0.4 จากวิธีปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็ง เมื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาคของ BYZ แบบแผ่นหนา แสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างที่ผิวนอกของ BYZ แบบแผ่นหนามีความหนาแน่นต่ำกว่าเนื้อด้านใน ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นผลจากการสูญเสีย BaO ด้วยการระเหยเป็นไอ เมื่อวัดค่าความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยของ BYZ แบบแผ่นหนาพบว่ามีความหนาแน่นมากกว่า 95% และไม่มีรูที่ต่อเนื่องจึงทำให้สามารถช่วยป้องกันการรั่วซึมของเอทานอลได้ ผลของการวัดสภาพการนำโปรตอนพบว่า ค่าสภาพการนำโปรตอนในเนื้อเกรนมีค่าสูงกว่าที่ขอบเกรน และมีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อ x=0.1 ซึ่งมีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ 0.42-0.47 eV ในขณะที่สภาพการนำโปรตอนที่ขอบเกรนสูงสุดเมื่อ x=0.2 และมีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นอยู่ในช่วง 0.68-0.82 eV ซึ่งเมื่อรวมเป็นสภาพการนำโปรตอนรวมของวัสดุ BaZr[subscript 0.8]Y[subscript 0.2]O[subscript 3-gamma] มีสภาพการนำโปรตอนสูงที่สุดแผ่นฟิล์มบางของ BYZ ขึ้นรูปจากเทคนิคโค-สปัตเตอริงและสปัตเตอริง 2 ขั้นตอน มีความหนาอย่างสม่ำเสมอที่ 140-200 nm และ ไม่พบรูพรุนบนแผ่นฟิล์ม เมื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างทางเฟสในตัวอย่างที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยเทคนิคโค-สปัตเตอริง พบว่าเมื่อใช้พลังงานบนทาร์เกต Y มาก ปริมาณที่มากขึ้นของ Y ก่อให้เกิดการแยกเฟสของ Y2O3 ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่ขึ้นรูปจากเทคนิคสปัตเตอริง 2 ขั้นตอน เมื่อเพิ่มมุมในการเปิดมากจะเกิดการแยกเฟสของ Y2O3 โดป ZrO2 เพิ่มมากขึ้นตามลำดับ เมื่อวัดค่าสภาพการนำโปรตอนพบว่าสภาพการนำโปรตอนของแผ่นฟิล์มบาง BYZ มีค่าสูงกว่าแบบแผ่นหนาประมาณ 100 เท่า ซึ่งความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้น คาดว่าจะเกิดจากความแตกต่างระหว่างโครงสร้างจุลภาค ขนาดเกรน วิธีการวัด และกลไกการนำไอออนในชิ้นงานen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1882-
dc.subject: Barium zirconateen
dc.subject: Ethanol as fuelen
dc.subject: Fuel cellsen
dc.title: Proton conductivity in Y-doped barium zirconate for intermediate temperature direct ethanol fuel cellen
dc.title.alternative: สภาพการนำโปรตอนในแบเรียมเซอร์โคเนตที่โดปด้วยอิตเทรียมสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงไดเรกต์เอทานอลที่อุณหภูมิระดับกลางen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Ceramic Technologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1882-