https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19281
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rosama Pusoonthornthum | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anudep Rungsipipat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Parkorn Limlenglert | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The study of the prevalence of feline immune-mediated hemolytic anemia and tested the applicability of flow cytometry for the detection of feline immunoglobulin-G (IgG) and immunoglobulin-M (IgM) on red blood cell using goat-anti-cat IgG and IgM compared with Coombs' test in ten healthy and nineteen anemic cats was performed. Of nineteen anemic cats, five cats had positive Coombs' test results for IMHA. Using flow cytometry, all five Coombs'test positive cats were significantly positive on both IgG and IgM. From seven of fourteen Coombs' test-negative cats flow cytometry showed increased IgG and IgM on the results which indicated IMHA. Thus, flow cytometric analysis is proved to be a sensitive technique which can help in detecting red blood cell-bound feline IgG and IgM. Flow cytometry provided a more sensitive and cost-effective method to quantitate erythrocyte-bound immunoglobulin than feline Coombs' test. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาความชุกของโรคเม็ดเลือดแดงแตกจากภูมิคุ้มกันไวเกินในแมวโดยใช้ flow cytometry เป็นเครื่องมือในการตรวจหาอิมมูโนกลอบูลินจี และ อิมมูโนกลอบูลินเอ็มบนผิวเม็ดเลือดแดง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ Coombs' test ในแมวปกติจำนวน 10 ตัวและแมวที่มีภาวะโลหิตจางจำนวน 19 ตัว พบแมวในกลุ่มโลหิตจางที่ให้ผลบวกต่อ Coombs' test 5 ตัว มีความชุกเท่ากับร้อยละ 26.31และการใช้ flow cytometry ให้ผลบวกต่ออิมมูโนกลอบูลินจี และ อิมมูโนกลอบูลินเอ็มในแมวทั้ง 5 ตัว นอกจากนี้ยังมีแมวอีก 7 ตัว จาก 14 ตัวที่ให้ผลลบต่อ Coombs' test แต่ให้ผลบวกจากการตรวจโดยวิธี flow cytometry ซึ่งแสดงถึงการพบอิมมูโนกลอบูลินจี และ อิมมูโนกลอบูลินเอ็ม บนผิวเม็ดเลือดแดง และน่าจะมีโรคเม็ดเลือดแดงแตกจากภูมิคุ้มกันไวเกินเกิดขึ้น พบว่าการตรวจด้วยวิธี flow cytometry มีความไวต่อโรคสูงกว่าการตรวจด้วย Coombs' test และมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำกว่า น่าจะมีการนำการตรวจด้วยวิธี flow cytometry นี้มาใช้ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคเม็ดเลือดแดงแตกจากภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันไวเกินในแมวเพื่อทดแทนวิธีการตรวจด้วย Coombs' test ต่อไปในอนาคต | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1528 | - |
dc.subject | Erythrocytes | en |
dc.subject | Immunity | en |
dc.title | Detection of immune-mediated hemolytic anemia in cats by flow cytometry | en |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจวินิจฉัยแมวที่ป่วยด้วยโรคเม็ดเลือดแดงแตกจากภูมิคุ้มกันไวเกินโดยวิธี Flow cytometry | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Medicine | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | trosama71@hotmail.com | - |
dc.email.advisor | Anudep.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1528 | - |