DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Teerapong Buaboocha
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanoktip Packdibamrung
dc.contributor.author: Thunchanok Dumrisuk
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: เอ็นเอดีไคเนส (NAD kinase) เป็นเอนไซม์ที่พบทั้งในเซลล์โปรคาริโอตและยูคาริโอต มีหน้าที่สร้าง NADP+ จาก NAD+ โดยใช้พลังงานจาก ATP ผ่านปฏิกิริยาฟอสฟอริเลชัน NAD+ และ NADP+ เป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอนที่สาคัญในระบบเมแทบอลิซึม ควบคุมปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ในเซลล์ และป้องกันเซลล์จาก reactive oxygen species (ROS) ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการระบุหายีน NAD kinase 1 (OsNADK1) และ NAD kinase 2 (OsNADK2) จากจีโนมข้าว และโคลนเข้าสู่ pET21a(+) แล้วนาพลาสมิดรีคอมบิแนนท์ทรานฟอร์มเข้าสู่ Escherichia coli สายพันธุ์ Rosetta (DE3) pLysS และ Rosetta-gami สาหรับ OsNADK1 และ OsNADK2 ตามลาดับ จากการตรวจสอบการสร้างโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์โดยวิธี SDS-PAGE และ Western blot analysis พบว่าโคลนดังกล่าวสามารถสร้างโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ของ OsNADK1 ปริมาณมากในรูปอินคลูชันบอดี ซึ่งมีขนาดประมาณ 60 kDa เมื่อนาโปรตีนมาละลายด้วยยูเรียความเข้มข้น 8 โมลาร์ ไปแยกให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้คอลัมน์นิกเกิลแล้ว refold พบว่า โปรตีนไม่มีแอกติวีตี แต่เมื่อนาส่วน soluble protein ไปวัดแอกติวีตีด้วยวิธี in-gel activity staining พบว่า soluble protein ของทั้ง NADK1 และ NADK2 มีแอกติวีตีของ NAD kinase จึงนาส่วน soluble protein ของ NADK1 ไปแยกให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้คอลัมน์นิกเกิลพบว่าสามารถตรวจสอบโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ด้วย SDS-PAGE และเมื่อวัดด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดิวซ์ของ DCIP ได้ค่าแอกติวิตีเท่ากับ 31.33 μmolNADP/min/mg ซึ่งสูงกว่าสารละลายโปรตีนหยาบประมาณ 23 เท่า โดยมีค่า KmNAD เท่ากับ 0.79 mM ค่า KmMgATP2- เท่ากับ 0.29 mM ค่า Vmax NAD เท่ากับ 0.35 units.mg-1protein และค่า Vmax MgATP2- เท่ากับ 2.32 units.mg-1protein จากนั้นเมื่อตรวจสอบแอกติวิตีของโปรตีนสกัดจากใบข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ที่เลี้ยงในสารละลายอาหารที่มีเกลือ 150 มิลลิโมลาร์พบว่าแอกติวิตีของ NAD kinase ลดลงตั้งแต่ 6 ชั่วโมงเป็นต้นไปและลดลงเรื่อยๆ จนถึง 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการได้รับความเค็ม เมื่อนาโปรตีนไปแยกให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีของ DEAE-Toyopearl และ Butyl-Toyopearl พบว่าแอกติวิตีของ NAD kinase (0.7 μmol NADP/min/mg) มีความบริสุทธิ์ขึ้นทั้งหมด 12 เท่า นอกจากนี้การตรวจสอบการจับกับคัลมอดุลินโดย 35S-recombinant CaM binding assay พบว่า OsCaM1-1 จับโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ NADK2 ได้อย่างจาเพาะแสดงให้เห็นว่า NADK2 น่าจะเป็นโปรตีนเป้าหมายของ OsCaM1-1
dc.description.abstractalternative: NAD kinase is found in both prokaryotic cells and eukaryotic cells. It catalyzes the phosphorylation of NAD+ to NADP+ using ATP. NAD+ and NADP+ act as important electron acceptors in numerous metabolic pathways. They maintain redox homeostasis and prevent cells from reactive oxygen species (ROS). In this study, NAD kinase 1 (OsNADK 1) and NAD kinase 2 (OsNADK2) from the rice Oryza sativa L. genome were identified and cloned into the expression vector pET21a(+). The resulting recombinant plasmids were introduced into Escherichia coli strain Rosetta (DE3) pLysS for OsNADK1 and Rosetta-gami for OsNADK2. As a result, the recombinant protein OsNADK1 of approximately 60 kDa was detected in the inclusion bodies by SDS-PAGE and western blot analysis. The insoluble protein was then solubilized with 8 M urea, purified by Ni-column chromatography and refolded but no NAD kinase activity could be found. However, NAD kinase activity was detected in the soluble protein fraction for both OsNADK1 and OsNADK2 by in-gel activity staining. The soluble OsNADK1 was then purified by Ni-column chromatography, detected by SDS-PAGE and its NAD kinase specific activity determined in reactions involved DCIP reduction was 31.33 μmol NADP/min/mg with a 23-purification fold. The calculated Vmax (unit mg-1protein) and Km (mM) are 0.35 and 0.79 for NAD+ and 2.32 and 0.29 for ATP, respectively. Then activity of native NADKs was assayed in the crude extracts from leaves of KDML105 rice seedlings grown under salt stress. NAD kinase activity decreased after 6 hours of salt stress treatment, and continued to decline until after 24 hours of salt stress. When NAD kinase was partially purified from rice crude protein extract using DEAE-Toyopearl and Butyl-Toyopearl column chromatography, NADK activity (0.7 μmol NADP/min/mg) was obtained with a 12-purification fold. Finally, 35S-recombinant CaM binding assay showed that OsCaM1-1 specifically interacted with the protein from crude extract of the recombinant protein NADK2 suggesting that NADK2 might be a target protein of OsCaM1-1.
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1530-
dc.subject: NAD kinaseen
dc.subject: Oryza sativa L.en
dc.subject: Recombinanten
dc.title: NAD kinase from rice Oryza sativa L. and recombinant enzymesen
dc.title.alternative: เอ็นเอดีไคเนสจากข้าว Oryza sativa L. และเอนไซม์รีคอมบิแนนท์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Teerapong.B@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Kanoktip.P@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1530-