https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19412
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vichien Rimphanitchayakit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Karanyapas Promcansa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Cyclodextrins (CDs) are cyclic oligosaccharides of 6, 7 and 8 glucose units, linked by [alpha]-1,4-glycosidic bonds, called [alpha]-, [beta]- and [gamma]-cyclodextrins, respectively. CDs are the products of enzymatic conversion of starch and related substrates by cyclodextrin glucanotransferases (CGTases), and are useful carrier molecules for several applications in industries. The CGTase consists of 5 domains, A, B, C, D and E. Domains A/B are the central catalytic domain while others perform accessory functions. CGTases that predominantly produce one type of cyclodextrin are of great importance for industry because the costly and time-consuming separation of different cyclodextrins can be avoided. Amino acid sequence comparison of subdomain A2 between the Bacillus circulans A11 [beta]-CGTase and the [alpha]- and [gamma]- CGTases, four different regions I, II, III and IV were found at position 239-250, 262-271, 284-320 and 333-342 (B. circulans A11 CGTase numbering), respectively. In addition, S184, E264 and E268 were also selected to study the mode of substrate entrance. The four regions as well as S184, E264 and E268 in [beta]-CGTase from Bacillus circulans A11 were mutated using the unique site elimination (USE) mutagenesis method. The dextrinizing activity and CD-forming activity of the mutant enzymes were assayed. It was found that region I mutation had no influence on product specificity, regions II and III favored [beta]-CD production, and region IV showed little affect on [beta]-CD production. The S184K mutation slightly increased the proportion of [alpha]-CD with the expense of [gamma]-CD. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (CD) เป็นออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ ที่ประกอบด้วยกลูโคสจำนวน 6, 7 หรือ 8 หน่วย มาเชื่อมต่อกันเป็นวงด้วยพันธะ [alpha]-1,4-glycosidic มีชื่อเรียกว่า [alpha]-, [beta]- และ [gamma]- ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ตามลำดับ CD เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยแป้งของเอนไซม์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินกลูคาโนแทรน ส์เฟอเรส (CGTase) ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ ได้ CGTase ประกอบด้วย 5 โดเมน คือ A, B, C, D และ E โดเมน A/B เป็นโดเมนเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขณะที่โดเมนอื่นทำหน้าที่อื่นๆ ประกอบ CGTase ที่ผลิต CD ได้เพียงชนิดเดียวมีความสำคัญมากสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิต CD เพราะว่าการแยก CD ต่างชนิดมีต้นทุนสูงและใช้เวลามาก การเปรียบเทียบลำดับกรดอะมิโนของโดเมน A2 ระหว่าง [beta]-CGTase จาก Bacillus circulans A11 กับ [alpha]- และ [gamma]-CGTase พบว่า 4 บริเวณที่แตกต่าง คือ บริเวณ I, II, III และ IV ที่ตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโน 239-250, 262-271, 284-320 และ 333-342 (ตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโนของ CGTase จาก B. circulans A11) ตามลำดับ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นซีรีนตำแหน่ง 184 กลูตาเมตตำแหน่ง 264 และ 268 ได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบทางเข้าจับของสับสเตรตด้วย ทั้ง 4 บริเวณที่แตกต่างใน [beta]-CGTase ของ Bacillus circulans A11 ได้ถูกกลายพันธุ์โดยวิธี unique site elimination (USE) mutagenesis เช่นด้วยกับซีรีนตำแหน่ง 184 กลูตาเมตตำแหน่ง 264 และ 268 dextrinizing activity และ CD forming activity ของเอนไซม์กลายพันธุ์ถูกวิเคราะห์ พบว่าบริเวณกลายพันธุ์ I ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความจำเพาะของการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ บริเวณกลายพันธุ์ II และ III สนับสนุนการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ [beta]-CD บริเวณกลายพันธุ์ IV แสดงผลกระทบเล็กน้อยต่อการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ [beta]-CD และการกลายพันธุ์ซีรีนตำแหน่ง 184 เป็นไลซีนเพิ่มการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ [alpha]-CD เพียงเล็กน้อยกับลดการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ [gamma]-CD | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1494 | - |
dc.subject | Cyclodextrins | en |
dc.subject | Mutagenesis | en |
dc.title | Mutagenesis of cyclodextrin glucanotransferase gene from Bacillus circulans A11 to change the product specificity of the enzyme | en |
dc.title.alternative | การกลายพันธุ์ยีนไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินกลูคาโนแทรนส์เฟอเรสจาก Bacillus circulans A11 เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงความจำเพาะของเอนไซม์ต่อการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | rvichein@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1494 | - |