https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19416
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soorathep Kheawhom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jakapon Veeravong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | On-line optimization is a powerful method for economic improvement and resource reduction in chemical industries, because it allows a process to be operated near its optimum operating condition.Thus, it is currently receiving increasing attention. In order to perform online optimization, sequence solving of three optimization problems which are data reconciliation, parameter estimation, and economic optimization are required. Normally, process measurements are used to determine the actual state of the process. However, these measurements usually contain random as well as gross errors. Both random and gross errors should be eliminated in data reconciliation step. Further, the reconciled data must satisfy process material and energy balances. In this work, we apply data reconciliation in VK column reactors for industrial nylon 6 production process at steady state condition. Three data reconciliation algorithms: Contaminated Normal, Lorentzian distribution function and Hampel’s redescending M-estimator, are investigated to compare the performances. We also compare these algorithms under the conditions where some process streams are unmeasured. The result shows that all algorithms perform well in this process. Because it can support with process measurements contain both gross and random errors. Moreover, these algorithms also work well in the case where unmeasurement process streams exist. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ออนไลน์ออฟติไมเซชันเป็นเครื่องมือที่ทรงพลังในการเพิ่มผลผลิตและลดการใช้ทรัพยากรในอุตสาหกรรมเคมี เนื่องจากมันสามารถช่วยให้กระบวนการมีการดำเนินการอยู่ในสภาวะที่ดีที่สุด ดังนั้นในปัจจุบันออนไลน์ออฟติไมเซชันจึงได้รับความสนใจอย่างยิ่ง โดยในการทำออนไลน์ออฟติไมเซชันนั้น จะต้องแก้ปัญหาออฟติไมเซชัน 3 ปัญหาด้วยกันคือ การปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูล การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ และการออฟติไมซ์ในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยค่าที่ได้จากการวัดตัวแปรกระบวนการจะถูกใช้เพื่อหาค่าที่แท้จริงของตัวแปรกระบวนการ อย่างไรก็ตามในการวัดตัวแปรกระบวนการจะมีความผิดพลาดอย่างเห็นได้ชัดและความผิดพลาดแบบสุ่ม ซึ่งความผิดพลาดทั้งสองแบบนี้ต้องถูกกำจัดออกไปในขั้นตอนการปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูล ในขณะเดียวกันค่าตัวแปรกระบวนการที่แท้จริงต้องเป็นไปตามกฏการอนุรักษ์มวลและพลังงานด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้เรานำการปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูลมาประยุกต์ใช้ในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบวีเคคอลัมน์สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตไนล่อน 6 ในอุตสาหกรรมที่สภาวะคงตัว เราศึกษาระเบียบวิธีในการทำการปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูล 3 ระเบียบวิธีด้วยกันคือ Contaminated Normal, Lorentzian distribution function และ Hampel’s redescending M-estimator เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนั้นยังได้เปรียบเทียบระเบียบวิธีเหล่านี้ในกรณีที่มีบางกระแสไม่มีการวัดด้วย ซึ่งผลที่ได้รับจากการปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูลของแต่ละระเบียบวิธีแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้ง 3 ระเบียบวิธีสามารถใช้กับกระบวนการนี้ได้ดีพอๆกัน เพราะสามารถรองรับกับข้อมูลการวัดของกระบวนการที่มีทั้งความผิดพลาดอย่างเห็นได้ชัดและความผิดพลาดแบบสุ่มได้ ระเบียบวิธีเหล่านี้ยังสามารถทำงานได้ดีในกรณีที่มีบางกระแสไม่ได้วัดอีกด้วย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1495 | - |
dc.subject | Chemical process control -- Automation | en |
dc.subject | Automatic data collection systems | en |
dc.subject | Error analysis (Mathematics) | en |
dc.title | Simultaneous data reconciliation and gross error detection using a robust function method for nylon 6 reactor | en |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับให้สอดคล้องพร้อมกับการค้นหาความผิดพลาดอย่างเห็นได้ชัดของข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีโรบัสฟังก์ชันสำหรับถังปฏิกรณ์ไนล่อน 6 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Soorathep.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1495 | - |